Hitachi Energy India Ltd
NSE: POWERINDIACompany page on Cofacto
Open the Hitachi Energy India Ltd page

Hitachi Energy India Ltd (POWERINDIA) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 07, 2026 6 min read

Hitachi Energy India provides products, systems and services for the power sector — HVDC systems, power transformers, grid automation and GIS/GIB — serving transmission, renewables, data centers and industries amid a deep transmission pipeline and a booming data-center load story. This print will speak to whether the company sustains its double-digit Op EBITDA margin against a sharp copper and freight cost step-up, and whether order inflow and the record Rs. 32,222.1 Cr backlog keep converting into revenue.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 12, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 2,493.7 Cr
Previous quarter PATRs. 294.2 Cr
Previous quarter EBITDA margin16.0%
Market capRs. 123,911.17 Cr
CMPRs. 27,800.0

Hitachi Energy India Ltd Q2 Results Date and Time

The board of Hitachi Energy India Ltd will meet on November 12, 2026, to consider and approve the Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results.

An analyst call is scheduled for November 12, 2026, from 6:00 to 7:00 PM IST, the same day as the board meeting. Scheduled participants include N Venu (MD & CEO), Ajay Singh (CFO) and Poovanna Ammatanda (General Counsel & CS).

What to expect from Hitachi Energy India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter is a test of whether Hitachi Energy India can hold its guided double-digit Op EBITDA margin — 'sustain and improve' in management's words — after printing 16.0% in Q1FY27, against a copper spot price up 46.3% YoY as of Aug 21, 2026 and India-relevant container freight costs estimated 10-15% higher, with freight the one cost head escalation formulas do not cover.

Revenue momentum enters the quarter strong: Q1FY27 revenue grew 68.6% YoY on a record order backlog of Rs. 32,222.1 Cr (+10.6% YoY), and the external backdrop is supportive with 92 TBCB transmission projects under construction (391,285 MVA, Rs. 268,852 Cr) and electrical equipment IIP output up 28.3% YoY in July 2026. Order comparisons will be distorted by HVDC lumpiness — Q2FY26 inflow was Rs. 2,217.1 Cr — while management has described HVDC revenue as back-end loaded, with Khavda picking up and Bhadla starting in Q1FY27.

Data centers remain a growing order vector after multiple Q1FY27 wins, with management sizing the India market from sub-2 GW to 13-18 GW over the next five years, and the first BESS order (165 MW / 330 MWh, Andhra Pradesh) adds a new execution thread. The rupee near 96 through September is a tailwind for the roughly 25-30% export revenue but inflates import-priced inputs, making the exchange & commodity line — Rs. 60.0 Cr loss in Q1FY27 — a swing factor.

The call will also be watched for capex credibility, with only Rs. 634.63 Cr of the Rs. 2,476.29 Cr QIP proceeds utilized as of June 30, 2026 against a ~Rs. 720 Cr FY27 deployment plan.

Key Things To Watch

Double-digit EBITDA margin — sustain and improve: The margin target was achieved two quarters ahead of the Q4FY26 entry point.

  • Q1FY27 Op EBITDA margin printed 16.0%; watch Q2FY27 vs that level and vs Q2FY26's 15.2%, and whether a higher Project share of mix pressures it
  • Material costs were 59.4% of revenue in Q1FY27 vs 55.6% in Q1FY26; watch how much of the copper and freight move pass-through and escalation formulas recovered
  • Exchange & commodity line vs Q1FY27's Rs. 60.0 Cr loss, of which Rs. 36.37 Cr unrealized FX was excluded from Op EBITDA

Capex deployment and QIP utilization

  • FY27 capex plan of ~Rs. 720 Cr reiterated as 'on track very much'; track H1FY27 deployment after a slow FY26 start (Rs. 155 Cr used vs Rs. 700 Cr outlined at Q3FY26)
  • QIP utilization stood at Rs. 634.63 Cr of Rs. 2,476.29 Cr net proceeds as of June 30, 2026, with Rs. 1,841.66 Cr unutilized

Karjan LPT facility progress

  • Greenfield large power transformer facility at Karjan, Gujarat (Rs. 2,000 Cr, part of Rs. 4,000 Cr total capex) targets completion by December 2028
  • Construction of the 20th manufacturing unit began June 2026; plan adds 30-40 GVA of power transformer capacity, roughly doubling existing capacity

HVDC execution and award pipeline

  • HVDC award on a project under bidding expected 'within the next six months' of Aug 7, 2026 — by ~February 2027; watch any tender or award update
  • Khavda project picking up and Bhadla starting as of Q1FY27; Marinus Link (Australia) completion expected within 36 months of the Q2FY26 call
  • HVDC revenue is back-end loaded — lower in year 1, picking up in years 2-3

Orders, backlog and new-business vectors

  • Q2FY27 inflow vs the Rs. 2,217.1 Cr Q2FY26 base and backlog vs the record Rs. 32,222.1 Cr; HVDC lumpiness distorts headline comparisons
  • BESS execution on the first 165 MW / 330 MWh order in Andhra Pradesh, with margin profile 'difficult to ascertain' until technology matures and localizes
  • Exports were 33.6% of Q1FY27 orders ex-HVDC against a 25%-30% of revenues guidance; data-center order momentum after multiple Q1FY27 wins

Frequently Asked Questions

How much of Hitachi Energy India's revenue comes from HVDC projects?

HVDC contributed roughly 15% of FY26 revenue — about Rs. 1,100 Cr of ~Rs. 8,000 Cr — and management has described it as margin-accretive. The CFO said in the Q1FY27 call that 'full revenue contribution from the HVDC projects has not yet materialized', with revenue lower in year 1 and higher in years 2-3.

What is the HVDC share of Hitachi Energy India's order backlog?

Management declined to disclose the HVDC portion of the Rs. 32,222.1 Cr backlog, saying 'we do not give specifically how much is HVDC'. Base (non-HVDC) backlog was around Rs. 10,000 Cr as of Q2FY26, per an analyst estimate referenced on the call.

Is Hitachi Energy India on track with its capex guidance?

Management reiterated 'Rs. 700 plus crores for the first year and an additional Rs. 700 plus crores for the next year... on track very much', after a slow start with only Rs. 155 Cr utilized vs Rs. 700 Cr outlined for FY26 at Q3FY26. QIP utilization stood at Rs. 634.63 Cr of Rs. 2,476.29 Cr net proceeds as of June 30, 2026.

Is Hitachi Energy India's revenue growing?

Revenue rose 68.6% YoY to Rs. 2,493.7 Cr in Q1FY27, supported by execution of a record order backlog of Rs. 32,222.1 Cr (+10.6% YoY). Orders excluding HVDC grew 26.1% YoY in the same quarter.

How is Hitachi Energy India placed in data centers?

Data centers were a high single-digit percentage of orders as of Q3FY26, with multiple data-center orders received in Q1FY27, and each data center represents about 15% of the company's addressable capex. Management sizes the India data-center market at sub-2 GW today, growing to 13-18 GW over the next five years.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now