Premier Energies Ltd
NSE: PREMIERENECompany page on Cofacto
Open the Premier Energies Ltd page

Premier Energies Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 43%, Margin Slips Below Guidance (PREMIERENE)

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Premier Energies Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 2,631.85 Cr (+43.28% YoY) and PAT growth of +30.82% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,631.85 Cr (+43.28% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 462.39 Cr (+30.82% YoY)
EBITDA margin28.62% (-497 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 10.24 (+29.79% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Premier Energies delivered 43.28% YoY revenue growth to Rs.2,631.85 crore with operational EBITDA +31.21% YoY and PAT +30.82% YoY, but headline EBITDA margin of 28.62% slipped below the guided 29-30% band and PAT fell 2.02% QoQ. The balance-sheet story is a working-capital absorption — inventories +45.69% since March, cash down to Rs.403.41 crore, H1 CFO/PAT at 0.72x — alongside a deliberate capex cycle (7 GW cell plant commissioned September 21, 2026). The guided depreciation step-up to Rs.240-250 crore/quarter from Q3 FY27 is a quantified H2 headwind, while the Transcon T&D segment and BESS/ingot-wafer build-out are the emerging growth drivers.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue "ahead to in-line" (Rs.4,001 Cr Q2 inflows; DCR rush)Revenue +43.28% YoY, +6.87% QoQPlayed out
Margins "broadly neutral, mildly compressive" (cell-spike pass-through)Headline margin 28.62% vs 30.31% Q1 / 33.59% YoY; operational 27.71% vs 28.51% — compression beyond "mild"Partially
7 GW ramp: minimal Q2 revenue contribution (Sept 21 commissioning)Filing silent on plant-level revenueNot observable
Standalone-vs-consolidated divergence to persist (Q1: standalone −5.68% YoY)Standalone revenue +31.16% YoY this quarter — divergence reversed; filing wins over the hypothesisContradicted
Interim dividend decision at Nov 4 boardRs.0.50/share declaredPlayed out
Headline EBITDA includes other income (Q2 FY26 gap = other income)Headline 760.10 − operational 735.91 = 24.19 = exactly the other-income linePlayed out
Rs.240–250 Cr/qtr depreciation not to hit Q2Q2 D&A Rs.116.63 crore — consistentPlayed out

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
EBITDA margin 29–30%Q1 FY27 earnings call, Aug 7, 202628.62% headline basis (its own definition: incl. other income, on total income); operational 27.71% — marginal) — below the 29% floor on either basisMissed
Depreciation Rs.240–250 crore/qtr from Q3 FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 D&A Rs.116.63 crore — step-up starts Q3Too Early
FY27 capex Rs.5,100 croreQ4 FY26 earnings callH1 cash capex Rs.1,401.76 croreOn Track
7 GW cell utilization 50–60% by NovQ1 FY27 earnings callNot disclosed in the filingToo Early
Transformer business treble in 3 yrs; >Rs.1,000 crore by FY28Q1 FY27 / Q3 FY26 callsQ2 T&D revenue Rs.124.41 crore (+16.85% QoQ)Too Early
BESS Phase 1 (6 GWh) by June 2027Prior concalls / AGM addressDefinitive JV agreement executed Oct 15, 2026 (post-quarter)On Track
Ingot-wafer Phase 1 (5 GW) by Dec 2027Q3 FY26 callRs.5,947 crore board budget approved; Dec 31, 2027 Phase I timeline reiterated Nov 4, 2026On Track

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 43.28% YoY to Rs.2,631.85 crore, a sequential record; H1 revenue +39.28% YoY
  • Operational EBITDA (ex-other income) grew 31.21% YoY to Rs.735.91 crore; PAT grew 30.82% YoY to Rs.462.39 crore
  • Standalone revenue reversed Q1's −5.68% YoY decline to grow +31.16% YoY to Rs.252.66 crore
  • Solar segment revenue grew 36.63% YoY with a near-stable 24.81% EBIT margin
  • New Transcon T&D segment added Rs.124.41 crore revenue, +16.85% QoQ
  • Debt/equity improved from 0.84 to 0.67; 7 GW cell plant commissioned September 21, 2026
  • Interim dividend of Rs.0.50/share declared (4.96% payout of Q2 PAT-to-owners)

Risk Factors

  • Headline EBITDA margin of 28.62% missed the guided 29-30% band; operational margin 27.71% vs 28.51% in Q1 and 29.19% a year ago
  • Cost of materials consumed rose 32.50% QoQ against revenue +6.87% QoQ, reflecting the Chinese cell-price spike pass-through lag
  • Employee costs rose 30.74% QoQ on advance hiring for capacity expansion
  • H1 CFO/PAT of 0.72x and CFO/EBITDA of 0.44x; FCF was −Rs.733.03 crore; inventories +45.69% since March with cash down to Rs.403.41 crore
  • Guided depreciation step-up to Rs.240-250 crore/quarter from Q3 FY27 (vs Rs.116.63 crore in Q2) implies H2 margin/PAT compression
  • Transcon T&D EBIT margin halved sequentially to 11.81% from 22.62%
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now