Prestige Estates Projects Ltd
NSE: PRESTIGECompany page on Cofacto
Open the Prestige Estates Projects Ltd page

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd (PRESTIGE) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 6 min read

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd, one of India's largest residential and commercial developers across Bangalore, Mumbai, NCR, Hyderabad and Chennai, reports Q2 FY27 results with pre-sales momentum already disclosed at Rs. 7,225 Cr (+20% YoY). The print will be tested against the FY27 pre-sales growth guidance of 15%-20%, the revised Rs. 11,000-12,000 Cr residential revenue recognition range, and the ~25% EBITDA margin stabilisation narrative.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 2,675.1 Cr (consolidated revenue from operations, Q1 FY27)
Previous quarter PATRs. 271.4 Cr (consolidated, Q1 FY27)
Previous quarter EBITDA margin36.97% (company presentation EBITDA% for Q1 FY27)
Net debt (latest quarter)Rs. 11,900 Cr (Jun 30, 2026; debt-equity 0.69)
Market capRs. 66,203.24 Cr
CMPRs. 1,537.0

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board of Directors will meet on November 5, 2026 to approve the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2/H1 FY27). The trading window remained closed from October 1 to November 7, 2026.

An investor call is scheduled for November 6, 2026, following the board's approval of Q2/H1 FY27 results on November 5, 2026.

What to expect from Prestige Estates Projects Ltd's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's funnel is already fixed by the company's October 13 business update: Q2 FY27 pre-sales of Rs. 7,225 Cr (+20% YoY; 5.84 mn sq ft; 3,910 units) and collections of Rs. 5,294.1 Cr, though H1 FY27 pre-sales of Rs. 13,804.3 Cr still sit 23.91% below the exceptionally high H1 FY26 base.

The single biggest question for the call is whether the FY27 pre-sales growth guidance of 15%-20% survives, since hitting Rs. 34,528.2-36,029.4 Cr requires an implied H2 of Rs. 20,723.9-22,225.1 Cr — roughly 1.74x H2 FY26 — against an H2 launch pipeline of over Rs. 40,000 Cr GDV.

On margins, the dominant variable is internal rather than commodity-driven: reported EBITDA margins of 21-22% reflect low-margin legacy Mumbai projects, with management guiding stabilisation at ~25% and ~28% once revenue recognition aligns with presales, while the ~Rs. 70,000 Cr unrecognized revenue is now expected to be recognized over the next 4 years given 45-48 month completion timelines.

On the corporate side, CPPIB's first tranche of Rs. 1,500 Cr into Prestige Hospitality Ventures completed on October 15, 2026 (10% secondary for Rs. 950 Cr plus 5.79% via Series A CCPS for Rs. 550 Cr), with the remaining Rs. 1,500 Cr of tranches yet to close after the PHVL DRHP was withdrawn on September 25, 2026.

Net debt stood at Rs. 11,900 Cr (D/E 0.69) at Jun 30, 2026, inside the 0.75x cap management has committed to, with H1 collections of Rs. 10,096.3 Cr (+15.57%) tracking supportively against the Rs. 8,500-9,000 Cr FY27 operating cash flow target.

Key Things To Watch

Presales vs the 15-20% FY27 growth guidance: H1 FY27 pre-sales of Rs. 13,804.3 Cr are 23.91% below the H1 FY26 record base.

  • Hitting FY27 pre-sales of Rs. 34,528.2-36,029.4 Cr (15-20% over FY26's Rs. 30,024.5 Cr) requires implied H2 pre-sales of Rs. 20,723.9-22,225.1 Cr — roughly 1.74x H2 FY26's implied Rs. 11,880.8 Cr
  • Q2 FY27 pre-sales of Rs. 7,225 Cr (+20% YoY) sits at the top of the guided band; ask whether full-year guidance is reaffirmed and what supports the H2 ramp from the >Rs. 40,000 Cr GDV H2 pipeline
  • Q2 collections of Rs. 5,294.1 Cr and H1 completions of 9.44 mn sq ft track execution momentum

Residential revenue recognition and EBITDA margin path

  • Whether the revised Rs. 11,000-12,000 Cr FY27 residential revenue recognition range holds, and H1 progress against it, given 45-48 month completion timelines
  • EBITDA margin tracking vs the ~25% stabilisation guidance and the 28-30% unrecognized-revenue margin narrative; Q1 FY27 presentation EBITDA% was 36.97% while the residential segment margin was 22%
  • Any update on reverting to the percentage-completion method, with Maharashtra RERA's restriction on customer cancellations a key factor and auditor guidance awaited

CPPIB-PHVL transaction and leverage

  • Remaining CPPIB tranches of Rs. 750 Cr Series B + Rs. 750 Cr Series C after the first tranche of Rs. 1,500 Cr completed Oct 15, 2026; no fixed closing date disclosed
  • Strategy detail post-DRHP withdrawal (Sep 25, 2026) and the promised post-September hospitality disclosure
  • Sep 30, 2026 net debt/D:E vs the 0.75x cap (Jun 30, 2026: net debt Rs. 11,900 Cr, D/E 0.69); corporate guarantees at ~Rs. 11,000 Cr; NCD private-placement progress; operating cash flow vs the Rs. 8,500-9,000 Cr FY27 target

Launch execution and annuity ramp

  • Rs. 30,000-31,000 Cr of later-FY27 launches (Chambers 51 Mumbai, Falcon City Reserve Bangalore, Falcon City and Clover Dale Chennai, two NCR launches) staying within FY27; Chennai's four-launch sequence; Q2 launches Falcon City, Clover Dale and The Prestige Place
  • Annuity targets: office ~Rs. 4,000 Cr and retail ~Rs. 1,175 Cr by FY30; FY27 retail exit rentals Rs. 370 Cr; BKC ready for fit-outs in calendar year 2027; Business Bay strata launch and pricing; data center MOU update
  • Gloind Vintage Infra acquisition completion due on or before Nov 12, 2026 (gross enterprise value ~Rs. 519 Cr)

Open risk items

  • Rs. 923 mn of pending TDR-related claims (auditor Emphasis of Matter) and FY2025 income-tax search status (no demands received to date)
  • Sustainability of demand for high-priced luxury products above Rs. 50-75 Cr, per management's own caution
  • Any further margin colour on low-margin legacy Mumbai projects

Frequently Asked Questions

What EBITDA margin does Prestige Estates expect going forward?

Management has said reported EBITDA margin will be "in the range of 25% only" because the catch-up in revenue recognition will take time. Margins of ~28% are achievable once presales and revenue recognition align, and margin on the unrecognized revenue is guided at 28%-30%.

How much unrecognized revenue does Prestige Estates carry and over what period will it be recognized?

The company disclosed ~Rs. 70,000 Cr of unrecognized revenue at the Q1 FY27 call, expected to be recognized over the next 4 years. The timeline was extended from the initially anticipated 3 years because recently launched projects carry 45-48 month completion timelines.

What is Prestige Estates' net debt and leverage position?

Net debt stood at Rs. 11,900 Cr with debt-equity at 0.69 as of Jun 30, 2026, inside the 0.75x cap management has committed to. The increase in Q1 FY27 was driven by gross borrowings of Rs. 650-700 Cr and Rs. 400-500 Cr of cash deployed into land acquisitions.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now