Physicswallah Ltd (PWL) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 106%, EBITDA Margin Expands 642 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Physicswallah Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 1,242.26 Cr (+18.17% YoY) and PAT growth of +106.01% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,242.26 Cr (+18.17% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 143.63 Cr (+106.01% YoY)
EBITDA margin28.14% (+642 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 0.49 (+75.00% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 delivered a record revenue of Rs.1,242.26 Cr (+18.17% YoY) with PAT of Rs.143.63 Cr (+106.01% YoY) versus a Q1 loss, driven by operating leverage (expenses −11.01% QoQ) and an offline segment swing to a Rs.68.00 Cr profit. EBITDA margin of 28.14% (company definition) expanded 642 bps YoY, and the FinZ lending exit was completed on schedule. The FY27 >30% revenue guidance is a stretch after H1's 20.77% growth, requiring ~39% H2 growth, while EBITDA and full-year PAT profitability targets remain on track.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue pace"likely ahead of Q1's pace, but against a high base"+18.17% YoY vs Q1's +24.4% pace — decelerated on the high baseContradicted
NEET recovery flows into Q2"Q2 capturing the shifted admission/collections pulse"Online +26.39% YoY; record revenue Rs.1,242.26 CrPlayed out
Offline losses narrowingoffline was (Rs.106) Cr Pre-IndAS in Q1Offline segment result +Rs.68.00 Cr (12.57%)Played out
Treasury yields support other income"directionally supportive"Other income Rs.92.38 Cr, −15.14% QoQ (+95.84% YoY)Partially
Fresh one-offs (Ind AS 109 marks / exceptionals)"any fresh Ind AS 109 fair-value marks... or exceptional items"Rs.20.11 Cr goodwill impairment; Rs.17.00 Cr NCD impairment (H1) — impairment, not a FV markMaterialized
PAT vs high Q2 FY26 baseflagged as the testPAT Rs.143.63 Cr (+106.01%); normalized Rs.157.31 CrPlayed out
FinZ overhang removal"removes a strategic overhang"Discontinued-ops presentation; sale completed Oct 3Played out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue growth >30%Reiterated on the Q1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 14, 2026)H1 +20.77%; H2 must grow ≈39% vs H2 FY26 (Rs.2,001.21 Cr) to reach Rs.5,069.40 CrStretch
FY27 EBITDA "upwards of 100%" improvement vs FY26 Rs.549.20 Cr (company def.)Reiterated on the Q1 FY27 earnings callH1 EBITDA Rs.401.39 Cr; H2 needs >Rs.697.01 Cr (Q2 alone: Rs.349.54 Cr; Q3 seasonally strongest)On Track
FY27 full-year group PAT profitabilityPrior earnings calls ("committed to full-year PAT profitability for FY27")H1 PAT +Rs.55.35 Cr; H2 must exceed −Rs.31.18 CrOn Track
Offline full-year EBITDA profitability FY27Q4 FY26 call ("we are guiding on a full-year profitability")Q2 offline segment result +Rs.68.00 Cr (12.57%) vs (27.17) in Q1; Pre-IndAS segment basis not disclosed for Q2On Track
Offline PAT profitability FY28Q4 FY26 callSegment PAT not disclosedToo Early
FinZ divestment within ~1 quarterBoard plan disclosed with Q1 results (Aug 14, 2026)Completed Oct 3, 2026 at Rs.95.79 CrMet
BIGPL stake to 100% within 6 monthsAcquisition announcement of Aug 14, 2026Not completed as of the Nov 4, 2026 filingOn Track
"A couple of M&As in the next two quarters"Management statement of Feb 6, 2026No new acquisition announced in the Aug 14–Nov 3, 2026 compliance windowToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue from operations grew 18.17% YoY to Rs.1,242.26 Cr, the largest disclosed quarter, and 18.27% QoQ
  • Consolidated PAT of Rs.143.63 Cr vs a Q1 FY27 loss of Rs.88.28 Cr, up 106.01% YoY; normalized PAT Rs.157.31 Cr (+125.63% YoY)
  • EBITDA (company definition) of Rs.349.54 Cr at a 28.14% margin, up from 21.72% in Q2 FY26 and 4.94% in Q1 FY27
  • Offline segment result swung from Rs.(27.17) Cr in Q1 to Rs.68.00 Cr (12.57% margin)
  • Online segment revenue grew 26.39% YoY to Rs.693.52 Cr with a 36.10% segment margin; online is now 55.82% of segment revenue
  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.827.57 Cr vs PAT of Rs.55.35 Cr; FCF of Rs.670.81 Cr
  • FinZ lending exit completed Oct 3, 2026 at Rs.95.79 Cr; cash + bank balances + investments of Rs.3,590.18 Cr vs borrowings of Rs.11.95 Cr
  • Advertisement spend fell 31.6% QoQ to Rs.87.92 Cr while revenue grew

Risk Factors

  • Revenue growth decelerated to 18.17% YoY from Q1's 24.4% pace; H2 needs ~39% YoY growth to meet the FY27 >30% revenue guidance
  • Offline revenue growth of 9.02% YoY remains below the ~25-30% management framing, showing residual NEET cohort effect
  • Effective tax rate rose to 31.97% from 29.48% in Q2 FY26
  • Rs.20.11 Cr goodwill impairment (consolidated) and Rs.54.92 Cr impairment of investment in subsidiaries (standalone) booked as exceptionals; Rs.17.00 Cr NCD impairment in H1
  • Other income fell 15.14% QoQ to Rs.92.38 Cr
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now