The Ramco Cements Ltd
NSE: RAMCOCEMCompany page on Cofacto
Open the The Ramco Cements Ltd page

The Ramco Cements Ltd (RAMCOCEM) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Slips 49%, Margin Compresses 418 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 5 min read
Negative

The Ramco Cements Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 2,458.28 Cr (+10.00% YoY) and PAT growth of -48.62% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,458.28 Cr (+10.00% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 38.18 Cr (-48.62% YoY)
EBITDA margin13.45% (-418 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 1.61 (-48.73% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue grew 10.0% YoY to Rs.2,458.28 crore with sequential repair (EBITDA +5.14% QoQ, normalized PAT +56.31% QoQ), but the YoY P&L deteriorated sharply: EBITDA fell 16.10%, PAT fell 48.62%, and margin compressed 418 bps on a 47.55% YoY power and fuel spike from the West Asia conflict. The land-tax exemption from 22-Aug-2026 and the Jayanthipuram capacity addition are visible tailwinds for Q3, but H1 free cash flow was negative Rs.100.61 crore and net debt rose Rs.257 crore since March.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Volume"volume growth likely holds at a double-digit YoY clip on the base effect"volume not in the filing; revenue +10.00% YoY consistentPartially
Realization"blended realization roughly flat QoQ after Q1's +6%"price/volume split not in filing; revenue +8.34% QoQNot observable
EBITDA margin"likely compresses YoY versus 2QFY26's 18%"13.45% vs 17.63% (−418 bps)Played out
Sequential recovery"a partial, not full, recovery toward the prior-year level" from the Q1 troughEBITDA +5.14% QoQ; margin 13.86%→13.45% — absolute recovery, margin flatPartially
Land-tax tailwind"raw-material cost/ton should step down from late August"cost of materials −1.07% YoY, 17.38%→15.87% of revenue QoQPlayed out
Fresh exceptionals"any fresh exceptionals (Q1 had a +Rs.12.62 Cr asset-sale gain)"+Rs.4.80 crore land-sale gain booked as exceptionalPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 capex Rs.800 crorecapex guidance given with the Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 results updatesRs.372.57 crore in H1 (46.6% of guide)On Track
~31 MTPA cement capacity by Mar-27 (20.72 clinker / 31.14 cement)capacity roadmap restated in the Q4 FY26 results updateJayanthipuram de-bottlenecking completed 29-Sep-2026 (+1.01 MTPA clinker / +0.73 MTPA grinding → 16.95 MTPA clinker / 27.17 MTPA cement); CWIP Rs.1,112.56 crore vs Rs.921.78 crore at Mar-26On Track
Kolimigundla Line II (+3.15 MTPA clinker / +3.00 MTPA cement / +15 MW WHRS) before Mar-27expansion guidance with the Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 updatesno commissioning update in the Q2 filingToo Early
Non-core asset disposal — remaining ~Rs.150 crore, "near term"non-core monetisation update with the Q4 FY26 resultsRs.4.80 crore exceptional land gain booked; Rs.29.11 crore H1 disposal proceeds — open-endedOn Track
Construction Chemicals Rs.2,000 crore in 4–5 years"Hard Worker" brand unveiling, Aug-25not disclosed this quarterToo Early
Land-tax cessation "will reduce operating costs and favourably impact profitability and cash flows" (company statement on the MMDR Amendment, Aug-26)cost of materials −1.07% YoY and −151 bps as % of revenue QoQ; Rs.8.61 crore of post-exemption levy kept off the P&L under protest — direction), quantum undisclosedConfirmed
Deleveraging via lower borrowings and repo-driven rate cuts (Q1 FY27 update)finance costs −16.56% YoY; D/E 0.49x vs 0.61x a year ago; but net debt +Rs.257 crore vs Mar-26Confirmed on cost, Partially on debt stock
Volume resilience narrative (+12% YoY in Q1 despite elections)Q2 volume not disclosed in the filing; revenue +10.0% YoY is consistent with continued volume-led growth on the easy +1% base — volume not in filingToo Early
Green power as a cost lever (37% of power mix in Q1)no power-mix disclosure in the Q2 filing; power & fuel still +47.55% YoYToo Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Cement sales (lac tons)44.0044.3353.8944.80not disclosed
EBITDA/ton (Rs.)866651693681not derivable (volume absent)
Green power share48%47%34%37%not disclosed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 10.00% YoY to Rs.2,458.28 crore, the second consecutive double-digit YoY quarter
  • EBITDA rose 5.14% QoQ and normalized PAT rose 56.31% QoQ off the Q1 trough
  • Finance costs fell 16.56% YoY to Rs.92.93 crore on repo-rate cuts and lower borrowings; cost of debt at 7.03% vs 7.64%
  • Cost of materials fell 1.07% YoY and dropped from 17.38% to 15.87% of revenue QoQ after the Rs.160/tonne Tamil Nadu land tax ceased from 22-Aug-2026
  • Jayanthipuram de-bottlenecking completed 29-Sep-2026, adding 1.01 MTPA clinker and 0.73 MTPA grinding capacity to 16.95/27.17 MTPA
  • H1 capex of Rs.372.57 crore is 46.6% of the Rs.800 crore FY27 guidance — on track
  • Debt-equity improved to 0.49x from 0.61x a year ago; total debt/assets at 24% vs 28%

Risk Factors

  • Power and fuel cost rose 47.55% YoY and 12.75% QoQ, rising to 28.08% of revenue from 20.94%, driving EBITDA margin down 418 bps YoY to 13.45%
  • Net profit fell 48.62% YoY to Rs.38.18 crore; EBITDA fell 16.10% YoY
  • H1 free cash flow was negative Rs.100.61 crore and net debt rose Rs.257 crore since March 2026
  • Other expenditure rose 16.48% YoY, including packing/polymer inflation
  • CCI penalty of Rs.258.63 crore remains sub judice before the Supreme Court with no provision made
  • Cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs.41.77 crore from Rs.187.81 crore at March 2026; current ratio slipped to 1.08x from 1.20x
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now