Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
NSE: RATNAMANICompany page on Cofacto
Open the Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd page

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited (RATNAMANI) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 6 min read

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes makes carbon steel and stainless steel pipes and tubes for oil & gas, refineries, power and nuclear end-uses, and heads into this quarter after a weak Q1 in which standalone revenue fell 30.27% YoY. The print will speak to whether standalone margins can bridge back toward the 16% (±1%) FY27 guide from Q1's 14.2%, and how fast the record >₹4,900 Cr order book — over half of it high-margin nuclear pipe spooling — converts into revenue.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 971.63 Cr (consolidated, Q1 FY27)
Previous quarter PATRs. 107.03 Cr (consolidated, Q1 FY27)
Previous quarter EBITDA margin18.5% (consolidated, Q1 FY27)
Market capRs. 17,168.33 Cr
CMPRs. 2449.4

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes will report its Q2 FY 2026-2027 results on November 06, 2026. The results cover the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.

A group conference call is scheduled for Friday, November 6, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST (virtual), organized by Monarch Networth Capital, to discuss the Q2 and half-year ended September 30, 2026 results and business outlook. CEO Manoj P. Sanghvi and CFO Vimal Katta will attend, and no unpublished price-sensitive information will be shared.

No new dividend is on the results agenda; the FY26 dividend of Rs. 10.00 per share (500%) on 7,00,92,000 equity shares was approved at the 42nd AGM held on August 18, 2026, with payment on or before September 17, 2026.

What to expect from Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter tests whether management's FY27 stack — standalone revenue of Rs. 4,800–5,000 Cr on ~25% growth and a 16% (±1%) EBITDA margin — survives a quarter in which domestic HRC prices ran from ~Rs. 58,000/t in early August to Rs. 64,000/t by late September, a four-year high, landing a cost headwind on a business that printed a 14.2% standalone margin in Q1.

The margin guide is explicitly 'contingent on geopolitical stability', and the Middle East conflict re-escalated through the window, with Brent settling above $100/bbl on September 9 and Hormuz transits still depressed on September 24 — keeping the Rs. 100–150 Cr of held-back Middle East inventory at risk of remaining unshipped.

Offsets include a rupee that slid past 95/USD in September, aiding export realizations on the USD 286 Mn (~Rs. 2,700 Cr) RFSS export order won on August 24, 2026, and a record group order book of over Rs. 4,900 Cr as on August 31, 2026, of which more than 50% is nuclear pipe spooling carrying over 30% margins.

Management's demand-recovery call of 'in another three months, six months' made in May 2026 points to Q3–Q4 FY27 rather than this quarter, so watch for the FY27 growth and margin guides to be reaffirmed, re-timed toward H2, or re-anchored on subsidiary-led consolidated growth, where RTL and RFSS again narrowed the gap in Q1.

Key Things To Watch

FY27 guidance scorecard: The Q4 FY26 concall guidance stack, against Q1 FY27 actuals:

  • Standalone revenue Rs. 4,800–5,000 Cr (~25% growth) for FY27 — Q1 FY27 standalone revenue was Rs. 740.78 Cr, down 30.27% YoY; H1 run-rate vs the guide needs addressing
  • Standalone EBITDA margin 16% (±1%) for FY27 — Q1 printed 14.2% vs 21.3% a year ago; ask what bridges to 16%
  • RFSS growth 20–25% with margins normalizing to 20–25% — track the Rs. 480–500 Cr conversion of the Rs. 550 Cr book and the December 2026 commissioning of 4,000 MT spool capacity
  • RTL growth 10–15% and revenue above Rs. 450 Cr for FY27 (CRISIL, Sep 10, 2026); consolidated Rs. 7,500 Cr in two-to-three years — check whether the timeline is reaffirmed

Execution of the USD 286 Mn RFSS export order

  • USD 286 Mn (~Rs. 2,700 Cr) of spool/hanger export orders won August 24, 2026, executable over 2–3 years
  • Margin profile of the order, which is partly manufactured in-house and partly sub-contracted on a mercantile trade transaction basis
  • First revenue/margin disclosure on the order against the >Rs. 300 Cr residual RFSS order book with 9-month execution

Middle East shipping and held-back inventory

  • Whether the Rs. 100–150 Cr of inventory held back due to Middle East export delays shipped, given the September re-escalation of the conflict
  • Whether the ~Rs. 235 Cr Q1 FY27 inventory build unwinds or builds further
  • Net cash deployment follow-up — deferred guidance on cash flows, now against ~Rs. 988 Cr of liquidity, total debt Rs. 304 Cr and gearing 0.07x per CRISIL

Capacity and project timelines

  • Kutch HSAW (1,00,000 MT) completed July 2026 and Odisha external 3LPE coating (25 lakh sq. metres p.a.) commissioned in Q1 FY27 — fixed-cost absorption at new capacity as a margin lever
  • Saudi cold-finished stainless steel project revised from March 2027 to March 2028 — reconcile with the December 2026 trial-production guide
  • Carbon steel capacity from 7.5 lakh TPA (June 30, 2026) to 8.1 lakh TPA by end FY27; routine capex Rs. 150–200 Cr over FY27/FY28 and ~Rs. 1,200 Cr over three fiscals funded through cash accrual

Demand recovery and tendering

  • Management's May 2026 call of demand improvement 'in another three months, six months' — ask whether domestic tenders and Middle East shipping actually normalized in H2 FY27
  • Export carbon steel heavily under bidding — management said in November 2025 that 'if one or maybe two order clicks, definitely this order book will have a jump'
  • Whether the narrative re-anchors on subsidiary-led consolidated growth (the Q1 FY27 framing) versus the standalone 25% growth guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ratnamani's 16–18% EBITDA margin range sustainable?

The CFO confirmed at the Q4 FY26 call that a 16–18% margin range remains sustainable through better fixed-cost absorption and capacity utilization. Management framed recent margin movement as a water-vs-oil-and-gas mix shift, not depressed carbon steel pricing.

What drove the margin improvement at Ratnamani's RFSS subsidiary?

Management said volumes did not fall — realization rose on operational efficiency, higher utilization and the nature of orders. RFSS delivered Rs. 390 Cr in its first full year, exceeding its Rs. 300+ Cr guidance.

How much revenue can Ravi Technoforge generate for Ratnamani?

Management said RTL 'can go anywhere between Rs. 450–500 crores' with current capacity and manpower, with margin improvement 'a matter of time and the support of market'. RTL's FY26 revenue grew 33% to Rs. 377 Cr.

Is Ratnamani on track with its FY27 revenue guidance?

The FY27 standalone revenue guidance is Rs. 4,800–5,000 Cr on ~25% growth, but Q1 FY27 standalone revenue was Rs. 740.78 Cr, down 30.27% YoY. The H1 run-rate versus the guide is a key item to address on the upcoming call.

Is Ratnamani's revenue growing?

Not in the latest quarter — Q1 FY27 standalone revenue fell 30.27% YoY to Rs. 740.78 Cr and consolidated revenue fell 15.63% to Rs. 971.63 Cr, which management attributed to lower government infrastructure spending and Middle East geopolitics. Subsidiaries RTL and RFSS delivered strong growth, supporting consolidated performance.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now