Rubicon Research Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 67.92%, Margin Tops Guidance

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Rubicon Research Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 576.38 Cr (+39.89% YoY) and PAT growth of +67.92% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 576.38 Cr (+39.89% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 90.43 Cr (+67.92% YoY)
EBITDA margin25.00% (+211 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 5.41 (+55.00% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 delivered 39.89% YoY revenue growth and 67.92% PAT growth with Operating EBITDA margin at 25.00%, running 161 bps above management's ≥23% FY27 guidance floor despite input-cost escalation. Growth is partly acquisition-led (Arinna contributed ~33% of PAT; standalone revenue fell 10.32% QoQ), and cash conversion remains weak at 0.56x CFO/PAT. Key upcoming catalysts are Pithampur commercialization in Q1 CY27 and the New Jersey facility in CY2027.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely in-line to ahead on the YoY base"+39.89% YoY, +7.87% QoQPlayed out
USD revenue rebound after Q1's tactical diprebound expectedQuarterly USD revenue not disclosed in filingNot observable
EBITDA margin vs ≥23% guide; cost kicks-in riskhold near 24.2% or moderate25.00%, above Q1's 24.16% — better than fearedPlayed out
Gross margin 67–68% band sustainabilitytest vs freight spike68.63% P&L-basisPlayed out
Input/freight escalation"compressing pressures at the edges"Materials +13.94% QoQ vs revenue +7.87%; margin still expanded — pressure visible, absorbedPartially
GST-refund normalization in Q2 CFO"the quarter's clearest testable promise"Q2-derived CFO Rs.70.36 Cr vs Rs.28.5 Cr — directionalPlayed out
Cash conversion / NWCkey watch itemH1 CFO/PAT 0.56×; NWC days not derivablePartially
Finance costs stablestableRs.11.41 Cr flat YoYPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Operating EBITDA margin ≥23% for FY27 (revised up from 22–23%)Q1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 14, 2026)25.00% in Q2; 24.61% H1On Track
R&D expense 10–11% of operating revenuemanagement guidance, recent calls11.22% in Q2; 11.23% H1 — upper edgeOn Track
R&D spend Rs.500 Cr over nine quarters (FY26–Q1 FY28)earnings calls ("remains high confidence; we are on track")Rs.198.87 Cr (FY26) + Rs.124.73 Cr (H1 FY27) = Rs.323.60 Cr (65% done, 7 of 9 quarters left)On Track
Gross margin 67–68% once Pithampur rampsmanagement commentary on prior calls68.63% P&L-basis (company's product-sales basis not published this filing) — proxy basisOn Track
Finance costs stable, not decreasingQ4 FY26 earnings callRs.11.41 Cr vs Rs.11.42 Cr YoYMet
Pithampur commercialization Q1 CY27; New Jersey CY2027management commentary / Oct 30, 2026 inspection disclosureNot addressed in this filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 39.89% YoY to Rs.576.38 Cr; H1 FY27 revenue Rs.1,110.72 Cr, up 45.28% YoY
  • PAT grew 67.92% YoY to Rs.90.43 Cr; diluted EPS Rs.5.41 vs Rs.3.47 in Q2 FY26
  • Operating EBITDA margin reached 25.00% in Q2 (22.89% in Q2 FY26, 24.16% in Q1 FY27); H1 at 24.61% vs the ≥23% FY27 guidance floor
  • Gross margin held at 68.63% within the 67–68% target band despite input/freight cost escalation
  • Q2-derived operating cash flow of Rs.70.36 Cr vs Rs.28.5 Cr in Q1 as GST refunds normalized
  • R&D spend at 11.22% of revenue, on track toward the Rs.500 Cr nine-quarter target (Rs.323.60 Cr, 65% done)
  • Effective tax rate fell to 22.66% from 24.90% YoY, not driven by deferred tax

Risk Factors

  • Standalone revenue fell 10.32% QoQ and standalone PAT fell 26.48% QoQ, indicating consolidated growth is substantially acquisition-led
  • Cost of materials consumed rose 13.94% QoQ against 7.87% QoQ revenue growth on input/freight escalation
  • H1 CFO/PAT at 0.56x and CFO/EBITDA at 0.35x; receivables built Rs.80.96 Cr and inventories Rs.57.88 Cr in H1
  • Net debt rose to Rs.189.36 Cr from Rs.73.72 Cr at Mar-26 to fund the Arinna acquisition
  • Four subsidiaries reviewed by other auditors reported Rs.25.15 Cr H1 net loss on Rs.70.73 Cr H1 revenue
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now