Sansera Engineering Ltd
NSE: SANSERACompany page on Cofacto
Open the Sansera Engineering Ltd page

Sansera Engineering Limited (SANSERA) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 6 min read

Sansera Engineering manufactures high-precision components for automotive (ICE, EV and tech-agnostic parts) and non-automotive end-sectors — Aerospace, Defence and Semiconductor equipment (ADS) — across 18 plants serving 100+ clients in 27 countries. The Q2 FY 2026-2027 print will speak to the ADS ramp against the INR 5,500-6,000 Mn FY27 revenue target and whether the EBITDA margin path holds near 19% amid elevated aluminium costs and pass-throughs still pending.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 1,021.26 Cr (INR 10,213 Mn), +33% YoY
Previous quarter PATRs. 87.40 Cr (INR 874 Mn), +39% YoY
Previous quarter EBITDA margin19.2% (vs 17.2% YoY); management-cited adjusted margin 20.4%
Market capRs. 26,372.75 Cr
CMPRs. 4,225.2

Sansera Engineering Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The board will meet on November 05, 2026 to approve the unaudited Q2/H1 FY 2026-2027 results for the period ended September 30, 2026. The trading window remained closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after the disclosure.

The Q2/H1 FY27 earnings call is scheduled for November 06, 2026 at 10:00 AM IST. Participants include B R Preetham (JMD & Group CEO), Hari Krishnan (ED & CEO-ADS), Rahul Kale (CEO-Automotive), Vikas Goel (CFO) and Praveen Chauhan (Head of Corporate Strategy).

What to expect from Sansera Engineering Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The Q2 print tests whether Sansera's FY27 markers — high-teens to 20% top-line growth and EBITDA margin inching towards 19% — hold after a Q1 in which revenue grew 33% YoY and ADS revenue of INR 1,454 Mn annualized to roughly INR 5,816 Mn against the INR 5,500-6,000 Mn FY27 target.

The demand base was strong through the July-September window: SIAM's Q2 FY27 wholesale data shows PV at 1.36 mn units (+30.7% YoY), CV at 3.09 lakh (+28.7%) and record 2W exports of 1.65 mn (+27.7%), with India at 60.1% of Q1 sales mix.

On costs, aluminium stayed elevated but stopped rising — LME spiked to a four-year high of $3,787.50/t in early June before unwinding to ~$3,170/t by late July, versus a Q1FY27 MCX average of Rs. 339/kg (+14.0% QoQ) — and none of the Q1 inflation had been recovered via pass-throughs yet, making the margin bridge the key open item.

Trade policy was stable through the quarter, with the 10% Section 301 duty in force since July 24, 2026 replacing the expired surcharge, supportive for the INR 126 Mn import-duty provision management called 'considered recoverable', though a new US authorization of tariffs up to 100% over Russian energy purchases remains an unquantified tail risk.

The gap between Q1's 19.2% reported and 20.4% management-adjusted EBITDA margin — spanning the tariff provision and insurance recovery on the Rs. 16.93 Cr US litigation payout — is the bridge to watch for whether reported margins converge on the adjusted figure.

Key Things To Watch

FY27 guidance tracking: Management set FY27 markers before a quarter in which demand ran ahead of trend; watch for reiteration, revision or tempering.

  • Top-line: high-teens to 20% growth by FY27 ('assuming current trends sustain') — Q1 delivered +33% YoY; watch the H2-moderation question (ADS doubling adds ~10%, non-ADS runs 7-8%)
  • EBITDA margin: 'inch towards 19%' for FY27 with 'possibility of slight overachievement' — Q1 reported 19.2% and adjusted 20.4%; management explicitly cautioned against 20% in FY27
  • ADS revenue: INR 5,500-6,000 Mn by FY27 at a 25-30% EBITDA margin, toward '30% plus' once the first building is fully utilized — Q1 ADS mix reached 14.2% of sales
  • Capex: 'similar to FY26's INR 5,097 Mn' — analysts asked for an updated FY27 figure in Q1 and none was given, a likely repeat question

ADS ramp and semicon order conversions

  • Management flagged 'significant order conversions in Q2 and Q3' — check conversion progress against the INR 5,500-6,000 Mn FY27 ADS target
  • Semicon order (~$75 Mn annual business): revenues to commence in calendar 2027 and peak in calendar 2029, with the mother machine arrival the defining lead time
  • ADS backlog rose to ~INR 57.5 Bn post-quarter (from INR 44,368 Mn at June 30, 2026), roughly double the INR 28,713 Mn of Mar-25; blisk first samples were due ~a month after the Aug 2026 call

Capacity commissioning timelines

  • 80,000 sq ft hangar and special process facility due 'in the next 1-2 months' as of the Aug 2026 call; 100,000 sq ft build-to-suit facility ready in ~10 months
  • 45k sq ft New Defence Plant and brownfield Surface Coating Facility in Bengaluru listed in the Q1FY27 capex plan, with projects coming on stream 'beginning of Q3 FY27 onwards'
  • US plant: any contract signing triggers the 12-15 month first-line timeline; discussions 'gained momentum' after the tariff reduction to 10%

Costs, working capital and trade policy

  • Aluminium and labour pass-throughs engaged but not yet reflected in Q1 numbers; 3-year labour agreement involves upfront cost loading
  • ADS working-capital cycle of 170-180 days vs ~80 days for auto; capacity utilization below 70% dilutes margins and the company is not yet at optimum
  • Status of the INR 126 Mn US import-duty tariff provision recovery ('considered recoverable') and insurance recovery on the Rs. 16.93 Cr litigation payout

Operating metric trajectory: Q1FY27 segment and geography mix sets the base for the Q2 read.

  • Q1FY27 YoY growth: Auto ICE +20.8% (INR 6,275 Mn), Non-Auto +129.9% (INR 1,998 Mn, ADS INR 1,454 Mn at >3x), Auto Tech-Agnostic & xEV +22.2% (INR 1,316 Mn)
  • India business +17.4%, International +71.4%; highest-ever quarterly performance across PV (+38.2% YoY), CV and scooters
  • New-business order book (peak annual, ex-ADS) at INR 18,493 Mn as of June 30, 2026; management expects peak annual revenue within the next 3 years

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sansera Engineering on track for its FY27 revenue growth guidance?

Management has guided for high-teens to 20% top-line growth in FY27, 'assuming current trends sustain', and Q1 FY27 revenue grew 33% YoY to Rs. 1,021.26 Cr. Analysts have asked whether this is a baseline or implies H2 moderation, and management confirmed the base order book timeline — peak revenue within three years — remains unchanged.

Can Sansera Engineering reach a 20% EBITDA margin in FY27?

Management reaffirmed the long-term 20/20/20 framework (20% EBITDA, 20% growth, 20% ROCE) but explicitly cautioned against reaching a 20% operating margin in FY27, citing one-time impacts and labour agreement cost loading. Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin was 19.2% reported and 20.4% on management's adjusted basis.

Will Sansera's ADS (aerospace, defence, semicon) margins cross 30%?

Management has guided ADS EBITDA margins within a 25-30% band, moving toward 'very close to 30% or 30% plus' once the first building is fully utilized. When asked directly about margins above 30%, management declined, citing industry maturation, cost pressures and resource requirements.

Is Sansera Engineering's revenue growing?

Yes — Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 33% YoY to Rs. 1,021.26 Cr, with Non-Auto up 129.9% YoY and ADS revenue more than tripling to INR 1,454 Mn. India business grew 17.4% and International 71.4% in the quarter.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now