Saregama India Ltd
NSE: SAREGAMACompany page on Cofacto
Open the Saregama India Ltd page

Saregama India Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 48%, Music Margin Expands 700 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Saregama India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 314.30 Cr (+36.60% YoY) and PAT growth of +46.40% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 314.30 Cr (+36.60% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 64.17 Cr (+46.40% YoY)
EBITDA margin32.40% (+255 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 3.37 (+47.80% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Saregama delivered 36.6% YoY revenue growth with EBITDA (+48.3%) and PAT (+47.6%) growing faster, while Music segment margin expanded ~700 bps YoY and growth stayed above the guided 20-23% band. The balance sheet is deleveraged to a Rs.229.18 Cr net cash position with H1 CFO/PAT at 1.95x, funding the content cycle from operations. Events and Artist Management are scaling rapidly but remain loss-making or thin-margin, and unallocable corporate costs grew 48.9% YoY.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Music growth "likely in-line with, though probably no longer above, the guided 20–23% band" as the base effect fadedMusic +25.3% YoY; Music+AM statutory run-rate Rs.251.25 Cr, +35.1% YoY — better than expected; growth stayed above the bandPlayed out
Consolidated margins "flat to modestly compressing"EBITDA margin 32.4% — compressed ~300 bps QoQ (as expected), but expanded ~255 bps YoYPartially
Other income declining as QIP cash deploysRs.5.17 Cr, −54.9% YoY; H1 interest income −72.1% YoYPlayed out
No fresh labour-code exceptional chargeExceptional items nilPlayed out
RMG ad-pool drag a full-quarter YoY headwindNo platform-level disclosureNot observable
Music EBITDA margin vs 60–65% band on the callContent charge not disclosed in the filingNot observable
Dhurandhar 2 rights / Bhansali slate clarityNot addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Music vertical revenue growth 20–23% (medium term)Q1 FY27 earnings call ("we maintain our medium-term guidance of 20% to 23% revenue growth")Music segment +25.3% YoY; Music + Artist Management +35.1% YoY (statutory basis; presentation-basis metric not derivable) — proxy basisOn Track
Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin 30–33% (open-ended)Q1 FY27 earnings callP&L-derived EBITDA margin 32.4% — within band on proxy basis (company basis would read higher) — proxy basisOn Track
Live Events high single-digit margin (2–3 yrs); UN40 breakeven (3–4 yrs)prior earnings calls (per prior-quarter analyst notes)Events margin (6.4)% on Rs.44.72 Cr revenueToo Early
"Started the new financial year on a strong note" (Vice Chairperson, Q1 FY27 release)Q1 FY27 earnings releaseH1 revenue +32.3% YoY, H1 PAT +44.4% YoYConfirmed
Evaluate on rolling 4-quarter basis; quarters lumpyQ1 FY27 earnings callQ2 shows the pattern: Events revenue Rs.16.02 → Rs.44.72 Cr QoQ swings the mixConfirmed
Bhansali Productions secures marquee music; associate to be volatileQ1 FY27 earnings call / Q1 FY27 resultsShare of associate swung from Rs.(1.21) Cr (Q1) to +Rs.3.99 Cr (Q2); equity-method investment on BS Rs.313.52 Cr — volatilityConfirmed
Video wind-down "by design"Q1 FY27 earnings callVideo revenue −16.0% YoY, loss narrowed QoQConfirmed

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Music Licensing + AM revenue (Rs. Cr, presentation basis where available)165.3 (notes) / 186.00 statutory203.8 (record; notes)226.7 (notes)213.1 (notes) / 230.62 statutorypresentation basis not disclosed / 251.25 statutory

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 36.6% YoY to Rs.314.30 Cr and 19.2% QoQ; H1 revenue +32.3% YoY
  • PAT to owners grew 47.6% YoY to Rs.64.60 Cr; H1 PAT +44.4% YoY
  • P&L-derived EBITDA of Rs.101.97 Cr grew 48.3% YoY with margin up ~255 bps YoY to 32.4%
  • Music segment margin improved ~700 bps YoY to 55.4% (EBIT basis) on 25.3% revenue growth
  • Artist Management revenue grew 95.3% YoY to Rs.50.55 Cr with margin improving to 10.5%
  • Events revenue grew 101.3% YoY to Rs.44.72 Cr (UN40 IP launch, Carvaan Live rollout)
  • H1 CFO/PAT of 1.95x with FCF of Rs.99.32 Cr; borrowings cut to Rs.8.75 Cr from Rs.70.38 Cr, net cash Rs.229.18 Cr
  • Music Licensing + Artist Management statutory run-rate reached Rs.251.25 Cr, +35.1% YoY, above the guided 20-23% band

Risk Factors

  • Events segment posted a loss of Rs.(2.84) Cr despite revenue nearly tripling QoQ; profitability not yet achieved
  • Video segment revenue fell 16.0% YoY with a Rs.(3.20) Cr loss; the Rs.1.37 Cr profit in Q2 FY26 shows the base business is gone
  • Unallocable corporate cost grew 48.9% YoY to Rs.27.37 Cr, faster than revenue
  • EBITDA margin compressed ~300 bps QoQ to 32.4% on Events mix
  • Other income fell 54.9% YoY to Rs.5.17 Cr as QIP cash deploys into content
  • Operational cost grew 48.2% YoY, faster than revenue growth
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now