Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd
NSE: SCHNEIDERCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd page

Schneider Electric Infrastructure Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Falls 43%, Revenue Grows 19.84%

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 779.12 Cr (+19.84% YoY) and PAT growth of -43.33% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 779.12 Cr (+19.84% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 29.65 Cr (-43.33% YoY)
EBITDA margin8.35% (-522 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 1.24 (-43.38% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue accelerated to +19.84% YoY (Rs.779.12 Cr) with EBITDA margin recovering 206 bps QoQ to 8.35%, but PAT fell 43.33% YoY as the material-cost ratio worsened 433 bps YoY on commodity inflation and legacy fixed-price orders. Cash conversion was the weakest element — H1 CFO was −Rs.29.15 Cr with a Rs.115.40 Cr inventory build pushing net debt up Rs.122.3 Cr. The Rs.211 Cr KMVC capacity expansion and sequential margin recovery are the forward markers, but no numerical FY27 guidance exists to benchmark against.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue in-line-to-ahead on flow; execution the gating factorRevenue +19.84% YoY, +19.61% QoQ (lock: revenue_yoy_q2_pct)Played out
Q2 order intake vs Rs.838 Cr base; backlog vs Rs.2,169 CrNot disclosed in the filingNot observable
Gross margin flat-to-compressing YoY; pass-through lag persistsMaterial ratio 65.35% vs 61.02% YoY (+433 bps)Played out
Margins compressing again — commodity basket worsened in windowEBITDA Rs.65.09 Cr, −26.24% YoY; margin 8.35% vs 13.57%Played out
Q2 revenue beats Q1 per seasonality claimRs.779.12 Cr vs Rs.651.36 Cr (+19.61% QoQ)Played out
Working-capital deterioration / weak cash conversionCFO −Rs.29.15 Cr; FCF −Rs.93.97 Cr; inventory days 105 vs 84Played out
USD import-content drag keeps other expenses elevatedOther expenses +22.44% YoY; filing attributes nothing to FX — direction onlyPartially
DGTR CRGO probe / BIS Scheme X — no confirmed cost shockNo charge visible in the P&L; filing silentNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Execution pickup to double digits ("execution will pick up and move into double digits soon")Q2 FY26 earnings callQ2FY27 revenue +19.84% YoY, +19.61% QoQ; H1 +12.48%Met
Q2 seasonality ("historically we always do better than Q1")Q1 FY27 earnings callRevenue Rs.779.12 Cr vs Q1 Rs.651.36 Cr; EBITDA Rs.65.09 Cr vs Rs.40.96 CrMet
Full-year operating leverage ("you will find this leverage even in the overall results")Q2 FY26 earnings callFY26 EBITDA margin closed at 13.45% vs 15.4% in FY25 — promise missed; H1FY27 margin 7.41% keeps the question open for FY27 — FY26 outcomeMissed
KMVC Rs.211 Cr capex by end FY2028-29Board approval announced Oct 29, 2026CWIP +Rs.61.14 Cr in H1; borrowings +Rs.11.93 Cr — spend begun, debt-supportedOn Track
No dividend for FY26FY26 results communicationNo dividend paid in H1FY27Met
"Margins should even out over the year" (commodity lag, operating leverage, FX, Kolkata depreciation)Q1 FY27 earnings callMargin recovered 206 bps QoQ but is still −522 bps YoY; material ratio worsened further QoQ (+74 bps) — direction right sequentiallyToo Early
"We have not delayed the price action… initiated the price hike right when we started witnessing it"Q1 FY27 earnings callMaterial ratio still +433 bps YoY; filing gives no price/mix attributionToo Early
Confident in "healthy pipeline… to deliver a good performance in the remaining three quarters"Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 revenue/EBITDA/PAT all up sharply QoQ; order intake not disclosed in this filing — delivery half visible, pipeline notPartially

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Order intake (Rs. Cr)838909772915 (highest ever)not disclosed in filing
Backlog (Rs. Cr)1,8051,7071,9112,169not disclosed in filing

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 19.84% YoY to Rs.779.12 Cr and 19.61% QoQ, the first double-digit quarter of FY27
  • EBITDA margin recovered 206 bps sequentially from 6.29% to 8.35%
  • Q2 EBITDA of Rs.65.09 Cr was up 58.91% QoQ from Rs.40.96 Cr
  • Employee costs fell 1.24% QoQ, with the +25.2% YoY jump a base effect of Q1 annual increments
  • D/E improved to 0.68x from 0.71x as equity grew faster than debt
  • Rs.211 Cr KMVC Kolkata expansion approved with CWIP spend already underway (Rs.163.04 Cr vs Rs.101.90 Cr in March)

Risk Factors

  • PAT fell 43.33% YoY to Rs.29.65 Cr as material costs grew 28.36% YoY, faster than revenue
  • Material-cost ratio deteriorated 433 bps YoY to 65.35% and worsened 74 bps QoQ, indicating the commodity pass-through lag persists
  • EBITDA margin of 8.35% remains 522 bps below the year-ago 13.57%
  • H1 operating cash flow was −Rs.29.15 Cr (CFO/PAT −0.69x) and FCF −Rs.93.97 Cr, with growth carried on the balance sheet
  • Net debt rose Rs.122.3 Cr to Rs.312.72 Cr and cash fell Rs.110.33 Cr, with inventory days up to 105 from 84
  • GST litigation orders totalling ~Rs.10.5 Cr continue as an overhang, with the Gurugram appeal rejected on Nov 3, 2026
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now