Shipping Corporation of India Ltd
NSE: SCICompany page on Cofacto
Open the Shipping Corporation of India Ltd page

SCI Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 267%, EBITDA Margin at 39.5%

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Shipping Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 2,289.59 Cr (+71.10% YoY) and PAT growth of +267.30% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,289.59 Cr (+71.10% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 646.04 Cr (+267.30% YoY)
EBITDA margin39.49% (+896 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 13.87 (+267.00% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

SCI delivered 71.1% YoY revenue growth and 267.3% PAT growth with EBITDA margin at 39.49%, driven by the Tanker segment (46.86% margin) and a Liner recovery, while normalized PAT of Rs.882.81 Cr strips out the Rs.240.19 Cr ILT-3 JV loan provision. Cash conversion (CFO/PAT 1.00x), deleveraging (D/E 0.24), and a Rs.4.00/share interim dividend support earnings quality. Key watch items are the ILT JV going-concern uncertainty, the Bulk Carrier segment loss, ongoing Audit Committee/NRC non-compliance, and a heavily H2-weighted vessel-induction target.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"YoY revenue direction is clearly ahead" on the tanker rate surge+71.1% YoY, +24.1% QoQPlayed out
Tanker margin"further expansion… vs Q1 FY27's 40.54%"46.86%Played out
Bulk Carrier"should stay profitable on BDI levels roughly double the year-ago"−Rs.2.14 Cr result, −0.79% marginContradicted
Forex MTM hit"repeats the exact Q2 FY26 risk" (Rs.67 Cr loss precedent)No repeat — net FX gain of Rs.3.18 Cr in H1 — favourablyContradicted
Tax normalizationtax to normalize after Q1's Rs.8.91 CrETR again 1.42% (Rs.9.32 Cr)Contradicted
Bunker squeeze"direct voyage-cost squeeze on the 60% voyage-charter mix"Cost of services +38.6% YoY < revenue +71.1%; margin expandedAbsorbed
Interim dividend"the interim dividend decision at the 04.11.2026 meeting"Rs.4.00/share (40%), ~Rs.186.32 CrPlayed out
Fleet additions / Hormuz residual revenuecall questionsNot addressed in the filing — remain open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
10–12 second-hand vessels into SCI booksQ2 FY26 earnings call, "FY '26-'27", subject to Board approvalNo vessel acquisition in the 06 Aug–03 Nov 2026 announcement window; H1 capex just Rs.116.31 Cr (FY26: Rs.1,550.44 Cr, H1-weighted) — but execution risk visibly rising at half-yearToo Early
JV-linked 2x–3x revenue growth, 50% operating marginQ4 FY26 earnings callJV not yet operationalized (OMC JV was "under consideration of our Ministry" at the Q4 FY26 call)Too Early
216 vessels / Rs.1 lakh Cr fleet by 2047Q4 FY26 earnings callLong-range; no interim milestone this quarterToo Early
"The performance of the tanker segment would be much better in the current ongoing quarter"Q2 FY26 call (management assurance)Tanker result Rs.741.40 Cr, margin 46.86% vs 21.00% a year agoConfirmed
Liner ECL provisions "once we receive it… post much better results in the forthcoming quarters"Q2 FY26 callLiner result Rs.124.47 Cr vs Rs.11.04 Cr; margin 33.74%Confirmed
High spot-rate gains "expected to show in the following quarter's P&L"Q4 FY26 callQ2 revenue +71.1% YoY on the tanker bookConfirmed
Disinvestment process "in progress"filing noteStatus unchanged — no changeConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 71.1% YoY and 24.1% QoQ to Rs.2,289.59 Cr; H1 FY27 revenue Rs.4,134.23 Cr, +55.8% YoY
  • Standalone PAT grew 267.3% YoY to Rs.646.04 Cr; normalized PAT Rs.882.81 Cr (+238.4% YoY, +32.9% QoQ) after adding back the Rs.240.19 Cr ILT-3 provision
  • Standalone EBITDA of Rs.904.11 Cr, +121.2% YoY; margin 39.49% vs 30.53% a year ago
  • Tanker segment revenue +84.5% YoY to Rs.1,582.15 Cr with margin of 46.86% (up ~2,586 bps YoY, +632 bps QoQ); Liner result Rs.124.47 Cr vs Rs.11.04 Cr a year ago
  • H1 CFO/PAT of 1.00x standalone (1.10x consolidated); FCF Rs.1,199.16 Cr
  • Borrowings fell to Rs.2,356.26 Cr; debt/equity improved to 0.24 from 0.29; net worth rose 15.3% in half-year to Rs.9,789.84 Cr
  • Interim dividend of Rs.4.00/share (40%) declared, ~Rs.186.32 Cr outgo
  • Management's prior qualitative commitments on tanker performance, Liner ECL recovery, and spot-rate gains all confirmed in results

Risk Factors

  • Rs.240.19 Cr provision (incl. Rs.11.36 Cr interest receivable) against the loan to JV India LNG Transport Company (No. 3) Ltd on geopolitical developments; JV share of losses −Rs.67.58 Cr this quarter
  • Going-concern material-uncertainty paragraphs inserted by auditors of ILT 1, ILT 2 and ILT 3 JVs
  • Other expenses jumped to Rs.303.44 Cr from Rs.46.44 Cr QoQ (+553.4%), driven by the ILT-3 provision
  • Bulk Carrier segment slipped to a Rs.2.14 Cr loss (−0.79% margin) despite revenue +35.6% YoY
  • Audit Committee and NRC remained non-compliant at 30.09.2026; BSE/NSE fines of Rs.13,10,980 each
  • 10-12 second-hand vessel FY27 induction target at risk with no acquisitions in the Aug-Nov window and H1 capex of Rs.116.31 Cr vs FY26's Rs.1,550.44 Cr
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now