Siemens Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Orders Surge 38%, Margin Compresses 194 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 06, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Siemens Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 5,734.00 Cr (+17.00% YoY) and PAT growth of +4.80% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 5,734.00 Cr (+17.00% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 504.20 Cr (+4.80% YoY)
EBITDA margin10.92% (-152 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 14.16 (+4.80% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue accelerated to +17.0% YoY (+21.6% QoQ) with orders up 37.8% and a record Rs.47,034 cr backlog, but a 38.1% YoY materials-cost spike held EBITDA growth to 2.7% and PfO margin 194 bps below year-ago. Sequential margin recovery (+195 bps QoQ) and a 1.55x cash conversion show the price/cost squeeze easing, while Digital Industries missed its 6–8% margin band for a second quarter and Mobility margins slipped. Growth is on track; the margin bands are the swing factor for the next 2–4 quarters.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"revenue conversion looks in-line-to-ahead"+17.0% YoY, +21.6% QoQ (Rs.5,734.0 cr)Played out
Margins"margin recovery is partial, not complete" vs Q1 7.6%PfO margin 9.50% (Q1 7.55%, year-ago 11.44%); EBITDA margin 10.92% (Q1 9.14%)Partially
DI margin band"Q2 is the test of whether lagged price increases restore the band"5.03% — second consecutive sub-band printContradicted
Mobility growth"double-digit going forward" test+13.8% YoYPlayed out
Mobility margin~10% benchmark7.46%, down from 11.11% year-ago and 10.16% Q1Contradicted
Orders/backlog"Q2 new orders vs Q1's Rs.6,328 Cr… book-to-bill"Rs.6,228 cr (+37.8%); backlog Rs.47,034 cr (+12.0%); book-to-bill 1.09Played out
Cash/working capital"whether inventory and receivables build continues against the weak CFO base"CFO Rs.1,311.1 cr (vs Rs.374.7 cr); inventories Rs.2,375.6 cr vs Rs.2,588.6 cr; receivables Rs.3,424.4 cr vs Rs.3,902.4 cr — improvedPartially
Watch itemsLVM final gain; SRAPL milestones; C&S as 100% subsidiary; data-centre shareLVM gain still provisional (open); SRAPL advanced (NCLT Sep-2026 order); C&S completed (NCI nil); data-centre order share not disclosed — remains open for the callMixed

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Digital Industries EBIT margin 6–8% ("open-ended"; transfer-price driven)guided at the FY25 Analyst Meet and reiterated through Q1 FY27 communications5.03% (segment result/revenue; DI standalone = consolidated) — 2nd consecutive sub-band printMissed
Mobility revenue "Definitely double-digit going forward" over the next couple of yearsQ6 FY26 earnings call (CFO)+13.8% YoY consolidatedMet this quarter
Mobility margin expansion toward ~10% global Mobility marginsQ6 FY26 earnings call7.46% vs 11.11% year-ago, 10.16% Q1 — direction reversedMissed
SI market growth +10%/yr (market framing, not company target)FY25 Analyst MeetSI revenue +20.4%; orders +37.8% — consistentOn Track
LVM divestment completion by June 2026Board guidance per prior-quarter notesCompleted 1-Jun-2026Met
Private CapEx 8–10% average growth in covered segmentsQ6 FY26 earnings callNot separately disclosed; orders +37.8% and CEO's "increase in private sector Capex" are supportive proxies — proxyOn Track

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 17.0% YoY and 21.6% QoQ to Rs.5,734.0 cr, with Smart Infrastructure +20.4% and Mobility +13.8% YoY
  • New orders rose 37.8% YoY to Rs.6,228 cr; order backlog reached Rs.47,034 cr (+12.0% YoY) with book-to-bill of 1.09
  • PfO margin recovered ~195 bps QoQ to 9.50% as lagged price increases flowed through; Smart Infrastructure margin rebuilt to 11.74% from 7.64% in Q1
  • Continuing PAT grew 46.8% QoQ to Rs.504.2 cr with no exceptional items in the quarter
  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.1,311.1 cr (1.55x continuing PAT) vs Rs.374.7 cr in H1 FY26; FCF of Rs.1,034.5 cr
  • LVM divestment completed 1-Jun-2026 at Rs.2,200 cr enterprise value, on schedule; Rs.2,090.5 cr disposal proceeds received
  • Halol GST show-cause notice (Rs.34.83 cr) conclusively resolved in the company's favor (SC dismissed SLP, 20-Aug-2026)

Risk Factors

  • Cost of materials consumed grew 38.1% YoY vs 17.0% revenue growth, leaving EBITDA up only 2.7% YoY and PAT up 4.8%
  • PfO margin of 9.50% remains ~194 bps below the year-ago 11.44%; every segment's margin is below its year-ago level
  • Digital Industries margin of 5.03% missed the guided 6–8% band for a second consecutive quarter
  • Mobility margin fell to 7.46% from 11.11% year-ago and 10.16% in Q1, moving against management's ~10% margin path
  • Inventory build continued (Rs.225.0 cr charge vs Rs.57.4 cr in Q1) and contract assets rose to Rs.3,359.6 cr from Rs.2,893.2 cr
  • LVM sale gain of Rs.2,099 cr remains provisional with no final adjustment disclosed
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now