Sigma Advanced System Ltd
NSE: SIGMAADVCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Sigma Advanced System Ltd page

SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED (SIGMAADV) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 6 min read

Sigma Advanced Systems Limited is an integrated aerospace and defence manufacturer with a dual UK-India footprint spanning aero-engine components, artillery ammunition and counter-drone systems, reporting into a quarter where over 90% of its INR 8,000 Cr+ order book is international. The print will speak to the trajectory of the guided 2-4% EBITDA improvement from UK-to-India work transfer via the newly commissioned Sri City facility, and to the fund-raise decision the board takes alongside the results.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 374.28 Cr
Previous quarter PATRs. 35.41 Cr
Previous quarter EBITDA margin16% (Operational EBITDA margin, as presented)
Market capRs. 17,730.54 Cr
CMPRs. 938.7

SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED Q2 Results Date and Time

The board meets on November 6, 2026 to approve unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, and to consider a fund raise (amount TBD) via FPO / preferential / rights / private placement / QIP. The trading window remains closed until 48 hours after the outcome.

The Q2 earnings call is scheduled for November 6, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST as an audio call, with Group CEO Sunil Kumar Kalidindi, CFO Shridhar Thathachary and President Pramod Raju, hosted by Go India Advisors.

What to expect from SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central test is whether the margin story from UK-to-India work transfer starts showing up, with Sri City commencing production on September 10, 2026 at 100,000 machining hrs/yr against a first-facility budget near 300,000 — meaning only about three weeks of partial contribution in Q2 against the guided 2-4% EBITDA improvement by end-FY27.

Revenue direction is supported by order execution: the USD 102.23 Mn (~Rs. 973 Cr) NATO base-bleed order sits in a 12-month execution window that spans Q2, the US$19.70 Mn (~Rs. 174 Cr) order is due by Q2 2027, and roughly Rs. 1,302 Cr of orders were announced between August 17 and October 26, 2026.

Reported PAT comparability stays distorted by non-operational items — other income normalised to Rs. 4.95 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs. 90.64 Cr in Q4 FY26, the effective tax rate moved to 22.45% from 1.57%, and non-controlling interests absorbed 32.50% of Q1 consolidated net profit under the AS Strategic 51% JV structure.

The rupee's move from Rs. 95.24 (week ended July 3, 2026) to the Rs. 95.99-96.61 area by the September fortnight is a mild translation tailwind on an 80-85% international revenue base, though the UK GBP cost base blunts the net. The November 6 board's fund-raise outcome — mode and size against cash of Rs. 20.76 Cr and borrowings of Rs. 300.38 Cr as of March 31, 2026, with the IND BBB rating on Rating Watch with Developing Implications — is a live item alongside the results.

Key Things To Watch

EBITDA margin bridge vs the 2-4% FY27 guide: Management has guided EBITDA improvement of 2-4% by end-FY27 and a further 4-6% through FY28 from transfer of work to India.

  • Q2 Operational EBITDA margin print vs 16% in Q1 FY27 (17% in Q4 FY26)
  • Progress commentary on UK-to-India work transfer, dual sourcing and delegatory approvals
  • Sri City utilisation at 100,000 machining hrs/yr against a first-facility budget near 300,000, plus UK backfill detail

Fund-raise outcome from the November 6 board meeting

  • Size, mode (FPO / preferential / rights / private placement / QIP) and stated use of proceeds — amount currently TBD
  • Backdrop: cash and equivalents of Rs. 20.76 Cr plus bank balances of Rs. 3.66 Cr against total borrowings of Rs. 300.38 Cr as of March 31, 2026
  • IND BBB long-term issuer rating maintained by India Ratings with Rating Watch with Developing Implications

Order execution schedules and 155 mm pipeline

  • USD 102.23 Mn (~Rs. 973 Cr) NATO base-bleed order for 155 mm artillery ammunition — execution within 12 months of the October 26, 2026 award
  • US$19.70 Mn (~Rs. 174 Cr) specialised ancillary subsystems order — execution by Q2 2027; fifth 155 mm engagement since May 2026
  • Whether the exclusive Munitions India Limited MoU for 155 mm course-correction fuzes converts into definitive orders

Other income, exceptionals and non-controlling interests

  • H1/FY comparisons face a divestment- and asset-monetisation-supported FY26 base (FY26 PAT of Rs. 268.04 Cr) and the company's stated Q4FY26/Q1FY27 non-comparability due to exceptional items
  • Other income normalised to Rs. 4.95 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs. 90.64 Cr in Q4 FY26; effective tax rate at 22.45% vs 1.57%
  • Non-controlling interests absorbed 32.50% of Q1 FY27 consolidated net profit — watch this share as the AS Strategic JV stack scales

Standalone vs consolidated spread, UK capex and USA footprint

  • Q1 FY27 consolidated-standalone revenue gap was Rs. 332.95 Cr — watch the standalone trajectory as work transfer progresses
  • UK capex for automation and process optimisation remains open-ended guidance
  • USA footprint remains flagged as 'future expansion' in company materials

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sigma Advanced Systems on track with its EBITDA improvement guidance?

Management has guided EBITDA improvement of 2-4% by end of FY27 and an additional 4-6% through FY28 from transfer of work to India. The Sri City facility commenced production on September 10, 2026 — ahead of the stated Q3 timeline — though it ran at 100,000 machining hrs/yr against a first-facility budget near 300,000, so the margin bridge is back-loaded.

Is Sigma Advanced Systems' revenue growing?

Consolidated revenue from operations rose 15.94% QoQ to Rs. 374.28 Cr in Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026). The consolidated base is subsidiary-heavy following the Q1 FY27 acquisition of a 51% stake in AS Strategic Private Limited, with a consolidated-standalone revenue gap of Rs. 332.95 Cr.

What new orders has Sigma Advanced Systems won recently?

Between August 17 and October 26, 2026 the company announced roughly Rs. 1,302 Cr of orders, including USD 102.23 Mn (~Rs. 973 Cr) for 155 mm base bleed artillery ammunition from a NATO customer and US$19.70 Mn (~Rs. 174 Cr) for specialised ancillary subsystems from a North American customer. It also won about Rs. 155 Cr of anti-drone orders from the Ministry of Home Affairs for the Indrajaal Ranger patrol vehicle.

Is Sigma Advanced Systems planning to raise funds?

The board meeting on November 6, 2026 will consider raising funds via FPO / preferential allotment / rights issue / private placement / QIP, with the amount not yet specified. The trading window is closed until 48 hours after the outcome.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now