SignatureGlobal India Ltd
NSE: SIGNATURECompany page on Cofacto
Open the SignatureGlobal India Ltd page

SignatureGlobal India Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Surges 141%, Guidance Pace Slips

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

SignatureGlobal India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 817.41 Cr (+141.49% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 669.05 Cr
EBITDA margin15.76% (+2768 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 4.76

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 marked a loss-to-profit transition with revenue up 141% YoY to Rs.817.41 Cr and EBITDA margin at 15.76%, driven by real estate recognition at a 26.48% segment margin. However, the company is behind straight-line on all three tracked FY27 guidance metrics — pre-sales (38% of Rs.10,000 Cr), collections (33.6% of Rs.5,000 Cr), and revenue recognition (27.4% of Rs.5,000 Cr) — and H1 CFO was negative at Rs.(198.77) Cr. The quarter delivered on recognition, but the full-year guided path requires a step-change in H2 bookings, collections, and completions.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Pre-sales/demand"behind on pre-sales velocity vs the guided path"Q2 pre-sales Rs.1,830 Cr, −9% YoY; 38.00% H1 coverPlayed out
Margins"compressing, with the steel spike hitting with a lag"EBITDA margin 15.76% (vs 2.76% Q1) — margin expanded on recognition volume; steel pass-through remains a Q3/Q4 questionContradicted in-quarter
Revenue-recognition gate"the Q2 revenue print vs those thresholds is the swing factor"Revenue Rs.817.41 Cr, +48.08% QoQ; PAT Rs.66.91 CrPlayed out
Collections bridge"just under the quarterly commitment despite +51% QoQ"Rs.1,010 Cr vs ~Rs.1,100 Cr/qtr — partialPlayed out
GRAP Q3 disruption; Oct 7 rate hikePost-quarter headwindsNot addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable
Net-debt trajectoryRising net debtRs.478.31 Cr computed vs Rs.204.25 Cr at Mar-26Played out

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 pre-sales Rs.10,000 Cr ("sales in excess of INR100 billion")FY27 guidance, Q4 FY26 results (May 2026)H1 Rs.3,800 Cr = 38.00%; Q2 Rs.1,830 Cr, −9% YoYStretch
FY27 collections Rs.5,000 Cr ("grow at 25%+ vs FY26")FY27 guidance, Q4 FY26 results (May 2026)H1 Rs.1,680 Cr = 33.60%; Q2 Rs.1,010 CrStretch
Collections run-rate "Rs.1,100-odd Cr per quarter" from Q2Q1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 6, 2026)Q2 Rs.1,010 Cr — ~8% belowMissed
FY27 revenue recognition Rs.5,000 Cr (completions Rs.6,000–6,500 Cr)FY27 guidance, Q4 FY26 results (May 2026)H1 revenue from ops Rs.1,369.40 Cr = 27.39%Stretch
FY27 launches Rs.15,000 CrFY27 guidance, Q4 FY26 results (May 2026)Lamborghini launched May 2026; H2 SPR launches plannedToo Early
Embedded EBITDA 35% of pre-salesPro forma P&L, Q4 FY26 presentationNot comparable — reported EBITDA margin is 15.76% of revenue recognized (different base)Too Early
Land capex Rs.1,500–1,800 CrQ4 FY26 call (May 2026)~220 acres added; inventories +Rs.579.87 Cr in H1Too Early
FY27 finance cost Rs.170 CrPro forma P&L, Q4 FY26 presentationH1 P&L finance costs Rs.58.87 CrOn Track

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Pre-sales2,0202,0201,5701,9701,830
Collections9401,2309206701,010

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue from operations grew 141.49% YoY and 48.08% QoQ to Rs.817.41 Cr
  • Consolidated PAT swung to Rs.669.05 Cr from losses of Rs.(165.29) Cr in Q1 FY27 and Rs.(468.61) Cr in Q2 FY26; EPS Rs.4.76 vs Rs.(3.34) YoY
  • EBITDA margin expanded to 15.76% from 2.76% in Q1 FY27 and (11.92)% in Q2 FY26
  • Real estate segment result grew 205.36% YoY to Rs.214.22 Cr with a 26.48% segment margin, above Q1 (15.13%) and year-ago (21.61%)
  • Debt-equity improved to 1.48 from 1.59 at Mar-26 and 3.52 a year ago; net worth (Reg 52 basis) Rs.1,864.11 Cr vs Rs.671.78 Cr a year ago
  • H1 normalized PAT of Rs.84.91 Cr exceeds reported PAT of Rs.50.38 Cr after stripping non-operating gains
  • Collections recovered 51% QoQ to Rs.1,010 Cr; H1 realization stable at Rs.17,122/sq ft vs Rs.17,093 in Q1
  • FY27 finance cost guidance of Rs.170 Cr on track with H1 P&L finance costs of Rs.58.87 Cr

Risk Factors

  • Q2 pre-sales declined 9% YoY to Rs.1,830 Cr; H1 at Rs.3,800 Cr is only 38% of the FY27 Rs.10,000 Cr guidance, requiring ~Rs.6,200 Cr in H2 (~2.5× H1 run-rate)
  • Q2 collections of Rs.1,010 Cr missed management's stated Rs.1,100 Cr quarterly run-rate; H2 needs ~Rs.1,660 Cr/qtr to hit the Rs.5,000 Cr FY target
  • H1 CFO was negative at Rs.(198.77) Cr vs +Rs.79.78 Cr in H1 FY26; net debt rose to Rs.478.31 Cr (computed) from Rs.204.25 Cr at Mar-26
  • H1 revenue recognition of Rs.1,369.40 Cr is 27.39% of the Rs.5,000 Cr FY27 guidance, requiring ~Rs.1,815 Cr/qtr in H2 vs Rs.817.41 Cr in Q2
  • Standalone entity remains loss-making (Q2 loss Rs.(268.48) Cr); 100%+ of group profit comes from subsidiaries
  • Sales-leadership exits (Aug 31/Sep 3) flagged as a watch item alongside GRAP construction restrictions into Q3
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now