Solar Industries India Ltd
NSE: SOLARINDSCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Solar Industries India Ltd page

Solar Industries India Ltd (SOLARINDS) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 79.8%, Revenue Climbs 69%

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 5 min read
Positive

Solar Industries India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 3,518.92 Cr (+69.00% YoY) and PAT growth of +79.84% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 3,518.92 Cr (+69.00% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 650.04 Cr (+79.84% YoY)
EBITDA margin28.57% (+207 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 68.19 (+78.90% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 delivered 69.0% YoY revenue growth to Rs.3,518.92 Cr and 79.8% PAT growth to Rs.650.04 Cr, with EBITDA margin of 28.57% inside management's 28-29% FY27 band and H1 annualized revenue tracking 2.67% above the Rs.14,000 Cr guidance. Margin pass-through held despite ammonium-nitrate inflation, and leverage of 0.59x net debt/H1 EBITDA leaves headroom for the pending ~USD 1.35 bn Omnia acquisition. Watch items are cash conversion (CFO/PAT 0.69x), the growing Turkish hyperinflation charge, and the H2 capex step-up required under the Rs.2,050 Cr plan.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely ahead on a very weak base" (monsoon-hit Q2FY26)+69.00% YoY (Rs.3,518.92 Cr)Played out
Margin vs AN input shock"the Q2 print tests whether pass-through plus inventory gain holds the band" (28–29%)EBITDA margin 28.57%, up from 27.91% Q1; material cost 45.60% of revenuePlayed out
Defence run-rate"the guidance line most at risk"; needs a step-up from Q1's Rs.933 CrSingle-segment disclosure — not observable in the filingNot observable
Inventory gain promised in May '26Watch whether it shows upFiling shows a further Rs.(106.12) Cr build, no disclosed gain — not addressed in the filing; remains open for the callNot observable
Omnia debt drawn post-Sep 14 would show in later filings"would only show in later filings"Borrowings Rs.1,704.65 Cr vs Rs.1,467.84 Cr at Mar-26; no bulk deal debt visiblePlayed out
Omnia completion-timeline update"which completion timeline management now guides to"Filing repeats only "subject to receipt of applicable regulatory approvals" — remains open for the callNot observable
Capex cadence vs Rs.2,050 Cr planFY26 pattern of underspend43.31% deployed in H1Played out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue Rs.14,000 CrQ4 FY26 earnings call (May 15, 2026); reiterated at Q1 FY27H1 consolidated Rs.7,187.12 Cr; annualized Rs.14,374.24 Cr, +2.67% above guidance (management's own tracking basis per its Q1 run-rate math). On the standalone reading, H1 standalone Rs.3,101.95 Cr annualizes to only… —…On Track
FY27 EBITDA margin ~maintain FY26 / 28–29% bandQ4 FY26 call; Q1 FY27 call28.57% in Q2; 28.24% H1 (vs 25.65% H1FY26) — above FY26's 27.95% (incl-OI basis) — H1-to-dateMet
FY27 capex Rs.2,050 CrQ4 FY26 call; reiterated Aug 13, 2026Rs.887.81 Cr in H1 = 43.31% of planOn Track
Combined Solar+Omnia FY28: >Rs.30,000 Cr revenue, Rs.6,800–7,000 Cr EBITDAOmnia deal call (Sep 15, 2026)Deal pending completion; no P&L impact yetToo Early
Net debt/EBITDA < 2x by FY28Q1 FY27 call Q&A0.59x net debt/H1 EBITDA pre-dealOn Track
"Maintain the current EBITDA margins" via rise-and-fall clauses and defence/international mixQ4 FY26 call (May 15, 2026)Margin 28.57% vs 26.50% yr-ago; material cost held at 45.60% of revenueConfirmed
FY26 marked record quarterly/annual sales; growth momentum into FY27FY26/Q1 FY27 commentaryH1 FY27 revenue +69.6% YoY, EBITDA +86.7% YoYConfirmed
Inventory gain expected in coming quartersQ4 FY26 callFiling shows a further build; no gain disclosedToo Early
Debt will not cross 2x EBITDA "in any situation"Q1 FY27 call Q&A0.59x pre-deal; deal debt not yet drawn — direction intactToo Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue (Rs. Cr)2,0822,5483,0533,6683,518.92
EBITDA margin27.95% (incl-OI, per notes)28.77%28.51%27.91%28.57% (excl-OI, this analysis)
PAT (Rs. Cr)361467556666650

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 69.0% YoY to Rs.3,518.92 Cr; H1 revenue up 69.6% YoY to Rs.7,187.12 Cr
  • PAT grew 79.84% YoY to Rs.650.04 Cr; EPS of Rs.68.19 vs Rs.38.12 (+78.9% YoY)
  • EBITDA margin expanded ~207 bps YoY to 28.57%, above Q1's 27.91% and within management's 28-29% FY27 band
  • H1 annualized revenue of Rs.14,374.24 Cr runs 2.67% above management's Rs.14,000 Cr FY27 guidance
  • Material cost held at 45.60% of revenue (down 311 bps QoQ) despite ammonium-nitrate input inflation
  • Net debt/H1 EBITDA at 0.59x pre-Omnia, well below management's committed <2x path; D/E improved to 0.22
  • H1 operating cash before working-capital changes more than doubled YoY to Rs.2,153.68 Cr from Rs.1,163.26 Cr
  • Standalone EBITDA margin of 29.05% vs 25.76% a year ago

Risk Factors

  • H1 CFO/PAT at 0.69x with FCF near breakeven (Rs.20.47 Cr) due to receivables outflow of Rs.558.77 Cr and inventory build of Rs.517.48 Cr
  • IndAS 29 hyperinflation charge for Turkish subsidiaries of Rs.18.37 Cr in Q2 (Rs.43.70 Cr H1), recurring in nature and growing from Rs.36.50 Cr in H1FY26
  • Finance costs rose 79.2% YoY to Rs.55.36 Cr; H1 impairment loss on financial assets of Rs.67.62 Cr depresses reported earnings by an unquantified quarterly amount
  • H2 capex of Rs.1,162.19 Cr required vs Rs.887.81 Cr deployed in H1; internal accruals alone will not cover it ahead of the all-debt-funded Omnia consideration of ~Rs.12,951 Cr
  • QoQ revenue declined 4.07% and PAT declined 2.45% QoQ, consistent with monsoon seasonality
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now