Symbiotec Pharmalab LtdNSE: SYMBIOTEC
Open the Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd page
Follow Symbiotec Pharmalab LtdFree account. Get a note when Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd files.
Q2 FY27 results analysis · November 08, 2026

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 43%, EBITDA Margin Rebounds

+169.1%PAT year on year, Rs. 51.72 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished November 08, 20264 min readPositive read
Quick summary

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 279.93 Cr (+43.20% YoY) and PAT growth of +169.10% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 279.93 Cr (+43.20% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 51.72 Cr (+169.10% YoY)
EBITDA margin32.70% (+700 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 8.20 (+137.70% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue grew 43.2% YoY with EBITDA margin rebounding to 32.7% from 20.7% in Q1 on gross-margin expansion, and H1 is tracking ahead of management's FY27 guidance of +20% revenue and +25% EBITDA. The IPO-funded deleveraging cut net debt to Rs.311.38 Cr, but cash conversion is the weak spot with H1 CFO at 0.70x PAT and negative free cash flow of −Rs.67.60 Cr on working-capital builds. H2 requires Rs.544.90 Cr revenue and Rs.160.51 Cr EBITDA with guided milestone cash flows still to land.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue "in-line-to-ahead vs Q1's +7.4% YoY" on bulk-drug export flow+43.2% YoY / +28.3% QoQ — aheadPlayed out
Gross margin "flat-to-compressing vs Q1's 65%" on feedstock/solvent/freight71.6% — expanded ~620 bps QoQ — this quarterContradicted
API EBITDA margin (~31% Q1) "the line to test"Single-segment filing; no API splitNot observable
FY27 +20%/+25% path "still plausible"H1 +24.9% revenue, +26.3% EBITDAPlayed out
No Q2 milestone recognition evidencedOther income Rs.0.11 Cr; no milestone disclosed — consistentPlayed out
New-business drag continues (~Rs.23 Cr opex/~Rs.11 Cr D&A)D&A flat QoQ; opex not split in filingNot observable
Solvent/freight/soyabean headwinds to show in marginsNot visible in the cost lines — this quarterContradicted

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue +20% (±5%)H1 +24.9% YoY; Q2 +43.2%On Track
FY27 EBITDA +25% (±5%)H1 +26.3% YoY (ex-exceptional basis)On Track
PAT growth slightly lower than EBITDAH1 PAT +33.9% vs EBITDA +26.3% — currently ahead, aided by deferred-tax creditsOn Track
Cash PAT growth "upwards of 25%"H1 +55.9% YoYOn Track
Capex Rs.200–250 Cr annuallyH1 Rs.113.54 Cr (Q2 derived ~Rs.45.5 Cr)On Track
DCV/CDMO milestone cash flows H2 FY27No milestone line in Q2Too Early
API growth "expected to pick up in subsequent quarters"Q2 consolidated revenue +43.2% YoY / +28.3% QoQ vs Q1's +7.4% — directionallyConfirmed
First couple of quarters "lumpy" on new-business drag; strong H2 on milestonesQ2 EBITDA margin rebounded to 32.7% from 20.7%; H2 milestones not yet dueConfirmed for Q2; H2 Too Early
DCV agreement "just a whisker away"Signed September 30, 2026 (per announcements; not a P&L item in Q2)Confirmed
Europe 10-yr take-or-pay signing "very soon"Not addressed in the filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 43.2% YoY to Rs.279.93 Cr, accelerating from Q1's +7.4% YoY; H1 revenue Rs.498.08 Cr, +24.9% YoY
  • EBITDA of Rs.91.51 Cr grew 82.0% YoY and 102.5% QoQ, with margin at 32.7% vs 20.7% in Q1
  • Gross margin expanded to 71.6% from 65.4% in Q1 and 64.1% in Q2 FY26; raw material cost fell to 28.4% of revenue
  • Net profit grew 169.1% YoY to Rs.51.72 Cr; ex-deferred-tax-credit PAT of Rs.47.10 Cr still grew 141.9% YoY
  • Net debt fell Rs.66.41 Cr since March to Rs.311.38 Cr after IPO proceeds prepaid Rs.112.50 Cr of borrowings; finance costs fell 10.7% YoY
  • H1 tracking ahead of FY27 guidance: revenue +24.9% vs +20% target, EBITDA +26.3% vs +25% target, cash PAT +55.9% vs 'upwards of 25%' target
  • Subsidiaries contributed positively: Rs.3.19 Cr of PAT (6.2% of consolidated) and Rs.31.53 Cr of EBITDA

Risk Factors

  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.45.94 Cr was only 0.70x PAT (0.34x EBITDA) and free cash flow was negative at −Rs.67.60 Cr
  • Working capital deteriorated: DSO rose to 98 days (from 83 at March) and inventory days to 110.8 (from 99.5)
  • Other expenses rose 65.2% YoY and 21.3% QoQ, though the new-business component (~Rs.23 Cr/qtr guided) is not split out
  • D&A more than doubled YoY (+106.6%) to Rs.21.87 Cr/quarter on new-business assets
  • Effective tax rate of 19.3% (vs 42.6% YoY) was flattered by a Rs.4.62 Cr deferred-tax credit; cash tax rate is 26.5%

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.