Tata Chemicals Ltd
NSE: TATACHEMCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Tata Chemicals Ltd page

Tata Chemicals Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Swings to Rs. 122 Cr Loss, Soda-Ash Oversupply Persists (TATACHEM)

Cofacto Research Published November 07, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Tata Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 07, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 4,177.00 Cr (+7.74% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. -122.00 Cr
EBITDA margin9.12% (-473 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. -4.79

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 7.74% YoY to Rs.4,177 Cr but EBITDA fell 29.05% YoY to Rs.381 Cr (9.12% margin) and the company swung to a Rs.(122) Cr loss to equity shareholders, driven by soda-ash oversupply in Industrial Essentials (Rs.(120) Cr segment loss) and freight/power cost inflation. Cash conversion was weak (H1 CFO Rs.64 Cr vs EBITDA Rs.936 Cr) with FCF at Rs.(447) Cr, while the India standalone business remained profitable at a 22.41% EBITDA margin. Management's capex and net-debt guidance remain on track, but the consolidated P&L stays hostage to the Industrial Essentials soda-ash cycle.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely in-line to modestly ahead YoY"Rs.4,177 Cr, +7.74% YoYPlayed out
Consolidated margin"likely compressing… coal reversal the single biggest known Q2 margin swing"9.12% vs 13.04% Q1 / 13.85% YoYPlayed out
Kenya dragOngoing, unquantified pre-callRs.21 Cr quantified loss in the filing; suspension persistedPlayed out
India volume normalizationWould support top lineStandalone revenue +8.22% YoY; LE +11.10% YoYPlayed out
Net debt after SVM outflowWatch vs ~Rs.6,000 CrRs.6,181 Cr — modest risePlayed out
SVM contribution (~19 days)Partial-quarter slugNo unit-level disclosureNot observable
UK gas headwind / one-off reversalClear cost headwind expectedFiling silent at unit levelNot observable
Import protection / India pricingNo relief expected in Q2Filing silent; LE standalone margin held at 27.19%Partially

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 capex ~Rs.1,200 Cr (~FY26 depreciation)Q1 FY27 earnings call, 27 Jul 2026H1 consol capex Rs.511 Cr (annualised ~Rs.1,022 Cr)On Track
Net debt ex-leases stable ~Rs.6,000 Cr through FY27Q1 FY27 earnings call, 27 Jul 2026Rs.6,181 Cr at Sep-26 (vs Rs.5,692 Cr Jun-26)On Track
India sustainable EBITDA margin ~18% as coal gains reverseQ1 FY27 earnings call, 27 Jul 2026Standalone EBITDA margin 22.41% (from 28.41% in Q1); unit-level India margin not disclosed — directionOn Track
Proposed Rs.1,500 Cr NCDCompany announcement with FY26 resultsNo update in the Q2 filing; long-term borrowings raised Rs.1,427 Cr in H1Too Early
Project timelines (IVSD Mithapur Q1FY28; Cuddalore silica Q4FY28; dense soda ash Mithapur Q3FY28; Valinokkam Q2FY29)Investor communications, 2026Not yet due; CWIP Rs.908 CrToo Early
"Challenging environment in Industrial Essentials"Q1 FY27 call framingIE result −Rs.120 Cr, worst in the restated series (vs +Rs.16 Cr a year ago)Confirmed
"Resilient performance… higher sales and production volumes"Q1 FY27 call framingConsolidated loss to owners widened to Rs.(122) Cr; EBITDA −29% YoY — resilience did not extend to the consolidated bottom lineContradicted for Q2
Coal inventory gains "will come back to impact the cost in the next quarter"Q1 FY27 callStandalone EBITDA margin fell 28.41% → 22.41% QoQ; IE standalone margin 15.90% → 4.64%Confirmed
India margin sustainable at ~18% (GC 32–33%)Q1 FY27 callStandalone 22.41%, still above guide; unit level not disclosedToo Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
EBITDA537345274555381
Margin13.85%9.7%7.97%13.04%9.12%

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 7.74% YoY to Rs.4,177 Cr; H1 revenue up 10.95% YoY to Rs.8,432 Cr
  • Living Essentials revenue grew 11.10% YoY with segment result more than doubling YoY (Rs.55 Cr to Rs.85 Cr)
  • Standalone (India) EBITDA margin held at 22.41% with Living Essentials standalone margin at 27.19% (Q1: 26.47%)
  • Standalone Living Essentials revenue grew 17.86% YoY to Rs.706 Cr
  • Net debt ex-leases at Rs.6,181 Cr, within ~3% of management's ~Rs.6,000 Cr guidance despite the SVM outflow
  • H1 capex of Rs.511 Cr tracking below the ~Rs.1,200 Cr FY27 guidance
  • OCI of Rs.248 Cr took total comprehensive income to Rs.198 Cr; net worth rose Rs.783 Cr since March

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA fell 29.05% YoY and 31.35% QoQ to Rs.381 Cr at a 9.12% margin
  • Consolidated loss to equity shareholders of Rs.(122) Cr vs Rs.77 Cr profit a year ago; H1 loss Rs.(139) Cr
  • Industrial Essentials segment result worsened to Rs.(120) Cr (margin (5.31)%) from +Rs.16 Cr a year ago on soda-ash oversupply
  • Freight costs rose 32.54% YoY (22.72% of revenue vs 18.47%) and power & fuel 21.04% YoY
  • H1 CFO of Rs.64 Cr vs EBITDA Rs.936 Cr; FCF negative at Rs.(447) Cr
  • Kenya mining suspension cost Rs.21 Cr and persisted through the quarter
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now