Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd
NSE: THANGAMAYLCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd page

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd (THANGAMAYL) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 39.7%, Margin Compresses 153 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 2,380.87 Cr (+39.70% YoY) and PAT growth of +1.60% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,380.87 Cr (+39.70% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 59.45 Cr (+1.60% YoY)
EBITDA margin4.95% (-153 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 19.13 (+1.60% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 39.7% YoY to Rs.2,380.87 crore but PAT was flat at Rs.59.45 crore, with EBITDA margin on retail sales down 153 bps YoY and normalized PAT down 34.7% after stripping a Rs.28.54 crore inventory gain. Growth was price-led (gold volume −1%, silver −28%) and working-capital-financed, with H1 CFO at negative Rs.542.04 crore and net debt up Rs.589.68 crore. The H2 recovery thesis remains conditional on post-quarter gold/silver price softening, with SSSG of 35.93% and diamond volume +27% the offsetting positives.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue ahead YoY but sharply decelerating vs Q1's +71%; value-led+39.7% YoY, −10.6% QoQ; gold volume −1% YoYPlayed out
EBITDA margin flat-to-compressing underlying; reported flattered by inventory gainEBITDA/retail 4.95% vs 6.48% YoY; ex-gain GP margin 8.37% vs 11.27%Played out
Duty-hike inventory gain (~Rs.60 Cr guided) books in Q2Rs.28.54 Cr in Q2; Rs.59.27 Cr H1 ≈ the guided ~Rs.60 CrPlayed out
Funding cost trackable vs 5.5–5.75%; interest pressure5.27% H1 average (inside guide), but finance cost +37.2% YoY in absolutePartially
Rollout on track (9 showrooms, Phase II by 31/12/2026)4 opened in H1 + 4 planned by March 2027 = 8 vs 9Partially
H2 recovery helped by post-quarter price falls; silver hedge to riseFiling reiterates H2 thesis; silver hedging 49%H2 not yet observable / Played out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
9 new showrooms FY27 (~Rs.600 Cr outlay); Phase II by 31/12/2026Chairman's statement (May 2026) and AGM outlook; Q1 filing sequencingFiling: 4 Chennai-metro outlets opened in H1, "another four outlets by March 2027" — 8 vs 9 — with a one-outlet shortfall signalOn Track
Blended external funding cost 5.5–5.75% p.a.FY26 Annual Report guidance5.27% average cost of borrowings in H1 — better than guidedMet
Duty-hike inventory gains ~Rs.60 CrFY26 Annual Report guidanceRs.59.27 Cr realized in H1 (Q2: Rs.28.54 Cr)Met
Demand recovery in H2 FY27Q1 FY27 filing commentary, reiterated in Q2 filingQ2 sales −10.6% QoQ; filing: "pent-up demand may come back in the second half… subject to softening of other head winds"Too Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Gold vol (kg)1,5131,6201,500
Silver vol (kg)5,6365,7274,049
Diamond vol (ct)4,1844,9875,296
Inv. turnover (×)2.873.202.86
Interest cover (×)6.528.185.14
Gold hedge %95.0596.095.0

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Net sales grew 39.7% YoY to Rs.2,380.87 crore; retail sales +41% YoY to Rs.2,303 crore
  • H1 sales of Rs.5,043.31 crore grew 54.7% YoY with PAT of Rs.144.55 crore (+38.7% YoY)
  • Diamond volumes grew 27% YoY to 5,296 carats
  • SSSG of 35.93% in H1 vs 10.31% a year ago; revenue per sq.ft +34%
  • Average cost of borrowings improved to 5.27% in H1, inside the guided 5.5–5.75% band
  • Duty-hike inventory gains of Rs.59.27 crore realized in H1, matching the ~Rs.60 crore guidance
  • Silver hedging raised to 49% from 43% ahead of post-quarter silver price fall

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin on retail sales compressed 153 bps YoY to 4.95%; ex-inventory-gain gross margin fell ~290 bps YoY to 8.37%
  • Normalized PAT of Rs.38.20 crore declined 34.7% YoY after stripping the Rs.28.54 crore inventory gain
  • H1 CFO was negative Rs.542.04 crore (CFO/PAT −3.75×) driven by a Rs.744 crore inventory build
  • Net debt rose Rs.589.68 crore since March to Rs.1,034.02 crore; interest cover fell to 5.14× from 6.52×
  • Gold volume −1% YoY and silver volume −28% YoY; sales fell 10.6% QoQ
  • Rollout tracking to 8 of 9 planned showrooms for FY27 (4 opened in H1, 4 more by March 2027)
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now