Thermax Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Slips 4%, Revenue Grows 11.4%

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Thermax Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 2,755.87 Cr (+11.40% YoY) and PAT growth of -4.28% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,755.87 Cr (+11.40% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 114.54 Cr (-4.28% YoY)
EBITDA margin7.04% (+9 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 10.17 (-4.24% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 11.40% YoY with all segments positive and EBITDA margin held at 7.04%, but PAT to equity holders fell 4.28% YoY as input costs and employee expenses outpaced revenue. Industrial Infra's return to profit and a 16% YoY order balance build are offsets, while Green Solutions losses (Rs.25.02 cr including a Rs.15 cr impairment) and Chemicals margin compression remain drags. Management's profitability-improvement guidance was delivered QoQ but not YoY, and the FY27 order-booking target stays on track with an H2-weighted Rs.7,803 cr requirement.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue ahead on demand; trapped-inventory conversion the gate"the ~Rs.300 Cr of finished goods trapped by Gulf-war freight… the key downside risk"Revenue +11.40% YoY, +19.68% QoQPlayed out
Margin recovery harder than guided"consistent with that path being harder in Q2 than the guidance implied"EBITDA margin 7.04% (vs 2.98% Q1) but PAT-to-owners −4.28% YoY; Chemicals margin fell QoQPartially
Order inflow steady, not step-change"more likely steady than step-change"Booking −8.0% YoY; balance +16.0% YoYPlayed out
IP margin bridge vs Q1's 6.1%watch item6.09% — flat QoQ, −373 bps YoYPlayed out
Bio-CNG PGs / FGD handover / FEPL partner"company-specific milestones the external data cannot confirm"Not addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 group order booking > Rs.13,871 crQ1 FY27 earnings call (Jul 31, 2026)H1 Rs.6,068 cr; Q2 Rs.3,259 cr (−8% YoY) — needs Rs.7,803 cr in H2 vs Rs.7,570 cr in H2 FY26On Track
Profitability improvement in Q2, Q3, Q4 FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callPBT Rs.168.86 cr vs Rs.42.14 cr QoQ; EBITDA margin 7.04% vs 2.98%; PAT-to-owners −4.28% YoY — QoQ yes, YoY noPartially
Industrial Products margin pressure clears in Q3–Q4Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 margin 6.09% — pressure materialized as guided — Q3–Q4 testToo Early
Industrial Products solid double-digit FY27 revenue growthQ1 FY27 earnings call+10.34% Q2, +10.80% H1On Track
Industrial Infra EBITDA margin 10%+Q1 FY27 / Q4 FY26 calls5.56% segment-result margin (EBIT-like — below an EBITDA margin)Not yet met
Chemicals EBITDA 13–14%Q3 FY26 call (Feb 5, 2026)6.50% segment-result margin, down QoQNot yet met
FY27 capex ~Rs.250 crQ4 FY26 call (May 8, 2026)H1 Rs.529.60 crTracking above plan

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Order booking3,5514,4902,8093,259 (−8% YoY)
Order balance12,30013,60414,04514,250 (+16% YoY)

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 11.40% YoY to Rs.2,755.87 cr and 19.68% QoQ, with all four segments growing YoY (Chemicals +18.06%, Industrial Infra +13.58%)
  • EBITDA of Rs.194.14 cr grew 12.9% YoY with margin at 7.04% vs 6.95% year-ago, recovering from Q1's 2.98%
  • Industrial Infra returned to a Rs.55.99 cr profit (5.56% margin) after Q1's Rs.(67.55) cr loss
  • Order balance rose 16% YoY to Rs.14,250 cr; FY27 booking target of >Rs.13,871 cr is on track with H1 at Rs.6,068 cr
  • H1 consolidated CFO of Rs.364.86 cr vs Rs.72.65 cr year-ago (CFO/PAT 2.70x) on Rs.465.47 cr receivable collections
  • Group remains net cash at Rs.212.02 cr despite borrowings of Rs.2,841.60 cr
  • Rs.1,385.47 cr excise contingent liability removed after Supreme Court dismissed the department's appeal on May 25, 2026
  • Normalized PAT to equity holders of Rs.124.59 cr (+4.12% YoY) after adding back the Rs.15 cr hybrid-renewables impairment

Risk Factors

  • PAT to equity holders declined 4.28% YoY to Rs.114.54 cr despite 11.40% revenue growth
  • Industrial Products margin fell to 6.09% from 9.82% YoY on product mix and higher input costs (raw materials +15.9% YoY vs revenue +11.4%)
  • Green Solutions loss widened to Rs.(25.02) cr from Rs.(1.18) cr a year ago, including a Rs.15 cr impairment provision on a hybrid renewable energy project
  • Chemicals margin compressed to 6.50% from 11.17% QoQ and 9.80% YoY despite 18.06% revenue growth
  • Q2 order booking fell 8% YoY to Rs.3,259 cr; FY27 target requires Rs.7,803 cr in H2
  • Inventory build of Rs.118.49 cr (deepest of the three periods) lifted inventories to Rs.1,204.55 cr from Rs.909.50 cr at March
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now