Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdNSE: TMPV
Open the Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd page
Follow Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdFree account. Get a note when Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd files.
Q2 FY27 results preview · November 08, 2026

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPV) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto ResearchPublished November 08, 20266 min read
Quick Details
Results dateNovember 13, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 95,799 Cr
Previous quarter PATRs. 775 Cr
Previous quarter EBITDA margin7.4%
Net debt (latest quarter)Rs. 42,200 Cr
Market capRs. 107,543.37 Cr
CMPRs. 292.0

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board of Directors will meet on Friday, November 13, 2026, to approve the audited standalone and unaudited consolidated results (with limited review) for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The trading window has been closed from September 23, 2026 until 48 hours after the results release, per SEBI PIT Regulations.

The Q2 FY27 earnings call is scheduled for November 13, 2026, 6:30–7:45 PM IST, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Speakers include Shailesh Chandra (MD & CEO, TMPV), P B Balaji (CEO, JLR), Dhiman Gupta (CFO, TMPV) and Richard Molyneux (CFO, JLR). Results and the investor presentation will be uploaded the same day.

What to expect from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central test is the flat Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin guidance, set against a guided additional ~3% commodity impact on top of the 4.5% hit in Q1 and a price increase of up to Rs. 25,000 per vehicle effective September 1, 2026. Volume momentum is not in question: Q2 FY27 sales were the highest-ever at 201,723 units, +40% YoY, with EV sales of 47,150 units (+90%) taking EV penetration to 23% versus ~8% for the industry, and CNG adding 28% of volumes.

The India PV business posted flat 4% EBITDA margins in Q1 despite 65% revenue growth to Rs. 17,930 Cr, with market share at 14.3% (+200 bps YoY) and the #2 ranking — so the margin bridge of realisations, cost reduction and PLI accrual (Rs. 313 Cr in Q1) is the swing factor this quarter.

At JLR, Q2 FY27 wholesales recovered to 82,400 units from 66,165 a year ago on the post-cyber-incident rebound, but retails of 79,000 declined and China wholesales were weak at 6,100 units following the CJLR cessation from June 2026; the FY27 frame of revenue £26bn, EBIT margin c. 4% and operating cashflow breakeven will be checked against that China drag.

Management has also flagged the wholesale-versus-retail gap, with dealer inventory at ~43–45 days at September-end versus FADA's 21-day benchmark, and the Q1 auto free cash flow of Rs. (11.8)K Cr attributed to seasonal working capital. The call is likely to cover the margin bridge, H1 cash flow and net debt trajectory, JLR guidance reaffirmation, and early milestones of the £1.7 billion 'Growth Reimagined' restructuring.

Key Things To Watch

Performance vs Guidance Tracking: Key guidance items from the Q1 FY27 call and their status heading into the Q2 print:

  • TMPV higher double-digit volume growth — FY27 — Q2 FY27 sales already +40% YoY (201,723 units, highest-ever); tracking ahead
  • Flat Q2 FY27 EBITDA margins — Q2 FY27 — set against the guided additional ~3% commodity hit and the up-to-Rs. 25,000 price increase effective Sep 1, 2026; the single biggest P&L watch-item
  • Production 65,000–70,000/month — 'coming months' — Sep actual 70,210 and Oct 75,426 units delivered; check whether the higher run-rate holds and dealer inventory (~30 days) stays lean
  • Exports +70–100% — FY27 — Oct PV international +852% YoY (1,532 units); verify export strategy and base effects
  • PLI full portfolio accreditation — by Q4 FY27 — Q1 FY27 accrual Rs. 313 Cr; check progress on newly launched products
  • JLR FY27 guidance — Revenue £26bn, EBIT margin c. 4%, investment £3.7bn, operating cashflow breakeven — Q2 wholesales recovered to 82,400 units; check whether guidance is reaffirmed despite China softness (6,100 units)
  • JLR restructuring — £1.7bn savings, ~4,000 roles, 300,000-unit breakeven, five EV products over two years from Sep 2026 — check early milestones and any restructuring charges
  • JLR 12,000 EV units (tentative) — FY27 — four BEV launches incl. Range Rover Electric in September; check launch cadence and RR Electric order book opening 'later in 2026'

Q2 EBITDA margin bridge

  • Realisations from the up-to-Rs. 25,000 September 1 price increase (one month of the quarter) plus the 2% cost-reduction benefit plus PLI (Rs. 313 Cr in Q1) versus the guided additional ~3% commodity hit
  • India business EBITDA margins were flat at 4% in Q1 despite 65% revenue growth, due to a 4.5% commodity impact with an expected additional ~3% in Q2

Wholesale-vs-retail gap and channel inventory

  • PV dealer inventory climbed from 33–35 days at July-end to ~43–45 days at September-end versus FADA's 21-day benchmark; check whether TMPV's own channel stayed lean (~30 days per the Q1 call) or the +40% YoY wholesale quarter built pipe

H1 free cash flow and net debt

  • Q1 auto FCF was Rs. (11.8)K Cr attributed to seasonal working capital; check the Q2 reversal and whether India business FCF (Rs. 1,100 Cr in Q1) stayed positive
  • Consolidated net debt of Rs. 42,200 Cr (PV net cash Rs. (8.0)K Cr; JLR Rs. 45.2K Cr; TML Holdings Rs. 5.8K Cr); watch FX-debt revaluation given the rupee's September move to ~96/USD

JLR China and supply-chain follow-ups

  • China wholesales of 6,100 units with CJLR locally-produced vehicle cessation from June 2026; follow up on 'worse before it stabilizes' commentary, inventory discipline and the Freelander JV lever
  • Nexperia supply line: supplies resumed after the Aug 31 accord but Dongguan delivery resumption was unguaranteed as of Sep 6; the Nexperia–Tata Electronics partnership is a longer-dated mitigation
  • Prior risk follow-ups: commodity trajectory into H2, supply-chain normalisation post Sanand flood (estimated damage Rs. 35–40 crore), and warranty/VME trends (JLR retail VME at 7.1% YoY in Q1)

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this company. Answers cite filings and company data.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Tata Motors PV take only a 1% price increase despite rising input costs?

MD Shailesh Chandra said competitive benchmarking constrains increases, so the strategy is steeper cost-reduction acceleration with the residual passed to the market via 'more frequent but progressive price increases'. A portfolio price increase of up to Rs. 25,000 across ICE and EV cars and SUVs took effect September 1, 2026.

How is China affecting JLR's business?

JLR CFO Richard Molyneux said China is 'most probably going to get a little bit worse before it stabilizes' and that not all the bad news from China is done yet. Q2 FY27 China wholesales were 6,100 units, hit by the CJLR cessation of locally produced vehicles in June 2026 and luxury taxes including an extra 10% duty on cars priced RMB 0.9–1.3 million from July.

Is Tata Motors PV on track with its FY27 volume growth guidance?

Management guided to higher double-digit volume growth in FY27, and Q2 FY27 sales of 201,723 units were already +40% YoY — the highest-ever quarterly figure. Monthly sales of 70,210 (September) and 75,426 (October) units also delivered the 65,000–70,000/month production target.

What was Tata Motors PV's revenue and margin in the previous quarter?

Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue was Rs. 95,799 Cr, up 9.3% YoY, with EBITDA margin at 7.4% (down 130 bps). The India (Tata PV) business grew revenue 64.8% to Rs. 17,930 Cr but EBITDA margins were flat at 4% due to commodity price increases.

Companies on this page

Related

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.