Travel Food Services Ltd
NSE: TRAVELFOODCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Travel Food Services Ltd page

Travel Food Services Limited (TRAVELFOOD) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 07, 2026 6 min read

Travel Food Services is India's largest airport food-and-beverage operator, running Travel QSRs, lounges and passenger services across 21 airports, in a quarter when domestic air traffic fell for three straight months. The print will speak to whether management revises its ~5% FY27 traffic growth assumption, and how the company absorbs the loss of its largest concession — the Delhi T3 F&B contract that went to GHL in the open tender.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 12, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 452.22 Cr (+20.6% YoY)
Previous quarter PATRs. 128.75 Cr (+35.6% YoY)
Previous quarter PAT margin28.5% (+315 bps YoY)
Net debt (latest quarter)Debt-free, with consolidated cash of ~INR 9.7 billion
Market capRs. 15,474.02 Cr
CMPRs. 1,174.8

Travel Food Services Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The board of Travel Food Services meets on November 12, 2026 to consider and approve the audited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The trading window closed up to November 14 and reopens on November 15.

The Q2/HY earnings call is scheduled for November 13, 2026 at 2:30 p.m. IST, with ICICI Securities as coordinator. Listed speakers are Varun Kapur, Vikas Vinod Kapoor and Chhavi Agarwal.

What to expect from Travel Food Services Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The Q2 print tests two things management set out before the quarter turned: the FY27 passenger traffic growth guide of ~5%, and the revenue base that assumed Delhi T3 stayed in the portfolio. DGCA domestic traffic fell 4.8% in July, 6.34% in August and 6.5% in September, and international passengers fell 4.0% in August, while the expected September/October restoration of Gulf routes did not cleanly materialise, with suspensions on routes like Riyadh and Jeddah running into November.

Against that, commercial LPG in Delhi fell ~Rs. 366 per cylinder between July 1 and September 1, a within-quarter cost tailwind, though WPI food inflation accelerated from 6.65% in July to 8.14% in September, above the 3-5% band the company manages via annual supply contracts and pass-through.

The margin question carries over from Q1, when consolidated EBITDA margin of 35.8% came in below the 39-40% guided band on pre-operating costs at Cochin, Delhi and Noida, and Q2 growth will be judged against the Rs. 131 Mn GST provision write-back that flattered Q1 other income.

System-wide like-for-like growth was just 0.8% in Q1 (about 7% excluding Mumbai, Guwahati and Middle East-affected markets), so the call will likely focus on the LFL trajectory, the net contract gains basis (press release +20.2% vs presentation 15.9% system-wide), and progress on the 50+ outlet pipeline with Noida, Navi Mumbai and Bhogapuram ramping up.

Key Things To Watch

Delhi T3 renewal outcome and transition: The single biggest pending contract event has resolved against the incumbent.

  • DIAL selected GMR Hospitality (GHL) as the bidder for the T3 IGIA F&B outlets, for an initial period up to May 2036, extendable by 10 years, with estimated license fees of ~Rs. 49 Cr for FY 2026-27 and ~Rs. 109 Cr for FY 2027-28
  • Watch for wind-down/exit terms, whether TFS re-bids any sub-outlets, and the consolidated revenue and margin impact from Q3 onward
  • Next in the renewal calendar: Chennai (end-March 2027) and Kolkata (early FY27-28)

Performance vs Guidance Tracking

  • Capex — INR 50-60 crores — FY27 — unchanged guide, predominantly for Delhi, Cochin and Noida mobilization
  • Gross margin — 80-83% — FY27 — Q1FY27 adjusted gross margin ~81% was 'well within our guided range'; food inflation at 8.14% in September pressures it at the margin
  • Passenger traffic growth — ~5% — FY27 — Q1 was broadly flat and DGCA printed three consecutive monthly declines of 4.8-6.5% in Jul-Sep; expect the guide to be tested on the call
  • LFL 5-7% above traffic; ~14-15% normalized — open-ended — Q1FY27 system-wide LFL was 0.8%, ~7% ex-affected markets
  • PAT margin 20-22% pre-JV / 25-26% with JV — open-ended — Q1FY27 was 28.5%
  • Pre-operating cost normalization within 12-18 months — open-ended; greenfield units (Noida, Navi Mumbai) mature over 18-24 months

Traffic recovery and Gulf route restoration: Management guided to restoration of long-haul international routes from September/October and 'a strong second half of the year'.

  • Gulf suspensions extended into November — Air India/AI Express Riyadh-Dammam cancelled till November 7 and Jeddah till October 31, Akasa Riyadh till November 30
  • Indian carriers' share of outbound international passengers fell to 39.7% in Jan-Jun 2026 from 46%
  • Watch whether management reframes the FY27 ~5% traffic assumption against the CRISIL FY27P +4.8% projection

Growth quality and margin bridge

  • Quantify Q2 growth excluding the Q1 Rs. 131 Mn GST provision write-back in other income, and reconcile the NCG basis (press release +20.2% vs presentation 15.9% system-wide)
  • Structural vs temporary explanation for the Q1 EBITDA-margin miss (35.8% vs 39-40% guided), with other expenses up 45.23% YoY and employee costs at 18.12% of revenue
  • Whether any fresh GST one-off repeats in other income against the Rs. 932.3 Mn provision base

New airport ramp-up and CFO transition

  • Noida and Navi Mumbai: management said greenfield revenues become 'more meaningful in H2 FY27'; check mobilization progress against the 18-24 month greenfield maturation window
  • Bhogapuram opened August 17 per management — initial ramp-up and pre-operating cost impact
  • CFO Vikas Kapoor resigned October 7, 2026 with no successor named, yet the November 6 intimation still lists him as a speaker — clarify who presents the financials and the succession plan

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens to Travel Food Services' Delhi T3 contract?

DIAL selected GMR Hospitality (GHL) as the bidder for the Delhi T3 IGIA F&B outlets, for an initial period up to May 2036, extendable by 10 years, on a revenue-share model with minimum monthly guarantee. Management had earlier said any new arrangement would be a long-term JV with 30% shareholding rather than a consolidated SPV, with a similar EBITDA margin profile for JV vs direct concession.

How do Travel Food Services' airport contracts make money?

Per management, contracts typically involve a minimum guarantee and/or revenue share, and TFS consistently exceeds the minimum guarantee and pays the higher revenue share. Minimum guarantees have escalations, while revenue-share percentages are contractually fixed without yearly revisions.

Is Travel Food Services on track with its FY27 traffic growth guidance?

Management guided to ~5% passenger traffic growth for FY27, but Q1 traffic at TFS-managed airports was broadly flat and DGCA domestic traffic fell 4.8% in July, 6.34% in August and 6.5% in September. As a calibration point, a similar mid-single-digit industry expectation for FY26 ended with actual TFS-managed traffic at +1.2% after multiple disruptions.

What is Travel Food Services' EBITDA margin guidance?

Management has guided EBITDA margins as range-bound rather than giving a point target, driven by product mix and the 12-18 month mobilization period for new units. In Q1FY27, consolidated EBITDA margin of 35.8% came in below the 39-40% band, with pre-operating costs at Cochin, Delhi and Noida cited as the driver.

How seasonal is Travel Food Services' business?

Management has stated that H1 historically contributes 45% of revenue and H2 55%. H1FY26 system-wide sales were Rs. 14,435 Mn, up 22.4% YoY.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now