UPL Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 11,860.00 Cr (-1.32% YoY) and PAT growth of -26.14% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.
| Results date | November 02, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Revenue (Q2) | Rs. 11,860.00 Cr (-1.32% YoY) |
| PAT (Q2) | Rs. 452.00 Cr (-26.14% YoY) |
| EBITDA margin | 18.55% (+190 bps YoY) |
| EPS (Q2) | Rs. 4.99 (-26.07% YoY) |
Q2 FY27 revenue declined 1.32% YoY, falling short of the company's 7-11% FY27 guidance, while EBITDA margin expanded 190 bps to 18.55% on cost discipline and mix shift toward Seeds and Non Agro. Cash flow quality deteriorated with CFO at -Rs.9,587 Cr and Debt/Equity rising to 0.79x, making H2 working capital normalization and a required +12.6% H2 revenue acceleration critical to the investment case.
| What management said | Where | What happened | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 Revenue growth 7-11% | Notes §4 | H1 FY27: +3.79% YoY — Needs H2 +12.6% YoY to meet mid-point | Behind |
| FY27 EBITDA growth 10-14% | Notes §4 | H1 FY27: +10.6% YoY (computed from TTM) — at low end of range | On track |
| Deleveraging trajectory "fully intact" | Notes §4, §5 | Net Debt/EBITDA: 3.02x vs 2.4x in Q1 FY27 — H2 normalization needed | Seasonal deterioration |
| Q1 FY27 Revenue growth 10-14% | Notes §4 | Actual: +10% — at low end | Met |
| Q1 FY27 EBITDA growth 14-18% | Notes §4 | Actual: +15% — within range | Met |
| Hytech Egypt completion by Jan 31, 2027 | Notes §9 | Acquisition announced Aug 15, 2026; pending approvals — awaiting regulatory clearance | On track |
| Advanta IPO | Notes §3 | SEBI approval received — awaiting launch details | On track |
| "Strongest Q1 revenue and EBITDA growth in past four years" | Notes §5 | Q2 FY27 Revenue -1.32% YoY; EBITDA +9.95% YoY — Q2 momentum faded on revenue | Partially contradicted |
| "Seventh consecutive quarter of revenue and EBITDA growth" | Notes §5 | H1 revenue +3.79% YoY; EBITDA +10.6% — growth continued | Confirmed |
| "Structural, contribution-led margin expansion for seventh consecutive quarter" | Notes §5 | Segment Result margin 15.00% vs 12.97% YoY (+203 bps) | Confirmed |
| Metric | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Rs. Cr) | 12,269 | 18,335 | 10,181 | 11,860 | Seasonal peak in Q4; Q2 +16.5% QoQ |
| EBITDA Margin | 19.8% | ~20% | 14.7% | 18.55% | Strong seasonal Q2 margin recovery |
| Segment Result Margin | 12.97% | ~14.5% | ~10.8% | 15.00% | Expanding margin trajectory |
| Net Debt/EBITDA | 2.5x | <1.6x | 2.4x | 3.02x | Seasonal deterioration — needs H2 reversal |
Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.