Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd (UTL SOLAR, FUJIYAMA SOLAR) makes solar panels, inverters, UPS systems, solar cells and lithium-ion batteries for India's residential rooftop and off-grid solar market, where PM Surya Ghar installations hit a record 5.06 lakh in July 2026 before moderating into September. The Q2 print will speak to whether the upgraded 70% FY27 revenue-growth guidance holds against management's own seasonality path, and whether the 18.9% EBITDA margin stays 'sustainable to improve' amid a rising silver bill and the Ratlam ramp.
| Results date | November 05, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Quarter | Q2 FY 2026-2027 |
| Previous quarter revenue | Rs. 1,345.69 Cr (Consolidated), +125.3% YoY / +49.4% QoQ |
| Previous quarter PAT | Rs. 57.80 Cr reported (Standalone); Rs. 165.20 Cr normalized, +144.5% YoY |
| Previous quarter EBITDA margin | 18.9% |
| Market cap | Rs. 11,246.13 Cr |
| CMP | Rs. 365.95 |
The board will meet on Thursday, November 5, 2026, to approve unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The trading window remains closed until November 7, 2026, and reopens on November 8, 2026.
The quarter tests whether Fujiyama's upgraded 70% FY27 revenue-growth guidance — which management said it may 'trail this guidance in the coming quarters' — holds against its own stated seasonality of Q2: 800 versus Q1: 900, after Q1 revenue of Rs. 1,345.69 Cr grew 125.3% YoY.
Demand stayed supportive through the quarter: India added 3.8 GW of rooftop solar in Q2 2026 (+136% YoY) with residential at 84% of additions, though PM Surya Ghar monthly additions fell for a second straight month into September (1,592 MW in July to 1,375 MW in September).
On margins, silver ended the July-September window roughly 8-12% higher with the quarter-average well above Q1's — a headwind on the panel bill of materials that the company passes to customers — while lithium carbonate futures shed ~25% in September, a tailwind for the 2,000 MWh Ratlam li-ion line slated to commission in this very quarter.
Management's margin guidance remains 'sustainable to improve' from the 18.9% EBITDA margin reported in Q1, with PAT margin guided at 11% to 13% for FY27. Reported PAT carries a separate swing: the Bawal fire insurance claim of ~Rs. 143 Cr is targeted for settlement by end of 2026, and the Rs. 9,00,000 BIS penalty was already paid on October 14, 2026.
The call will also be the first since the board approved a Rs. 1,200 Cr QIP on October 15, 2026 for minimum public shareholding compliance against promoter holding of ~86.63%.
Performance vs guidance tracking: Key FY27 targets management has set, and where things stand.
Ratlam li-ion line and battery capacity commissioning: The 2,000 MWh Ratlam li-ion line is slated to commission in this very quarter.
Bawal insurance claim and BIS follow-ups: Reported-versus-normalized PAT hinges on these items.
QIP execution and dilution math: The Rs. 1,200 Cr QIP reverses the May 2026 'no capital raise in 12 months' statement.
Channel network and revenue mix: Distribution is the stated growth engine behind the guidance upgrade.
Reported standalone PAT was Rs. 57.80 Cr (-14.5% YoY) because the company recognized a provisional exceptional loss of Rs. 143.58 Cr from the May 6, 2026 fire at its Bawal facility. Excluding the Rs. 107.40 Cr post-tax fire loss, normalized PAT was Rs. 165.20 Cr, up 144.5% YoY.
Management upgraded FY27 revenue growth guidance to 70% from 50%, citing robust demand and Ratlam capacities being ready. It also said it may 'trail this guidance in the coming quarters' as the year progresses.
Management said the survey is complete and the claim should be settled by the end of 2026, with full recovery of the ~Rs. 143 crores net carrying value expected. The fire's impact on gross margin was below 0.5%.
The board approved a QIP of up to Rs. 1,200 Cr on October 15, 2026 to achieve minimum public shareholding norms, as promoters hold ~86.63% of shares. The postal ballot runs from October 23 to November 21, 2026, with no allotment to promoters.
Yes — Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,345.69 Cr grew 125.3% YoY and 49.4% QoQ, supported by the 2,000 MW Ratlam panel line commissioned in May 2026 and a channel network that crossed 10,100+ partners. FY26 revenue had grown 72.3% YoY to Rs. 26,545 Mn.
Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.