Vishal Mega Mart Limited (VMM) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 16, 2026 5 min read
Quick Details
Results dateOctober 21, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 3,727.0 Cr (+18.7% YoY)
Previous quarter PATRs. 258.8 Cr (+25.6% YoY)
Previous quarter EBITDA marginOperating EBITDA margin 10.4% (pre-ESOP, pre-INDAS 116)
Market capRs. 45,091.28 Cr
CMPRs. 96.25

Vishal Mega Mart Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The board will meet on October 21, 2026, to consider the Q2/H1 FY27 financial results. The trading window was shut from October 1 until 48 hours after the results are announced.

The Q2 FY27 earnings call is scheduled for October 21, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST, hosted by Founder MD & CEO Gunender Kapur and CFO Amit Gupta.

What to expect from Vishal Mega Mart Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The central tension of this quarter is whether the inflation drag management expected to 'taper down in the subsequent quarters' actually faded — CPI instead accelerated through the quarter from 4.5% in July to 4.8% in August and 5.54% in September, with rural inflation at 6.08% and a 25 bps repo rate hike on October 7. Industry flow data moved the company's way on volumes: RAI pan-India retail sales growth accelerated from 8% in July to 10% in August, with apparel — 44.2% of revenue — growing 10-12% in both months, consistent with the ~10% near-term SSSG guide and the ~19-20% total sales-growth guidance. On costs, cotton yarn is up roughly 60% since early 2026 to about Rs. 400/kg, feeding into the fabric cost of the ~75% own-brand book, while Brent exited the quarter above $100/bbl versus $71.99 at pre-war levels on July 6, pressuring petroleum-derivative inputs behind general merchandise and FMCG — making the 'hold gross margin constant' guide the one most at risk after Q1's 28.7% print. The margin bridge also carries the ESOP expense step-up from the 4.68 crore option grant at Rs. 102.60 (August 21, 2026), incremental Labor Codes cost beyond the Rs. 8.4 Cr booked in 9M FY26, and 15%-every-3-years rental step-ups. The call is likely to centre on the SSSG print versus the ~10% guide, the customer-acquisition versus ticket-value split, and how management re-times the inflation taper.

Key Things To Watch

Guidance scorecard: Where each stated guidance item stands heading into the Q2 print.

  • Store additions — 80-100 for FY27: ask for reaffirmation or a raise given FY26's 105 gross adds and stated execution capacity of 110-115
  • Inflation taper — Q2FY27 onward: test whether demand recovered from Q1's inflation drag, management's explicit expectation
  • SSSG — ~10% near term: Q1FY27 printed 10.0%; check the Q2 print and the acquisition-vs-ticket split (~8% acquisitions, ~3% ticket in Q1)
  • Total sales growth — ~19-20% average open-ended guidance: Q1FY27 came in at +18.7%; probe the gap
  • Gross margin — constant, reinvest gains: trajectory ran 27.8% (Q4FY26) to 28.7% (Q1FY27)
  • EBITDA margin — operating-leverage gains: Operating EBITDA margin 10.4% in Q1FY27
  • Own brands share — rising at a slower pace: 75.2% in Q1FY27
  • Pricing — at least 40% discount vs market leaders: monitor against peer discounting noted in Q3FY26

Strategic-initiative updates expected

  • Small-format rollout beyond the 16 live stores (3 added in Q1FY27), focused on UP and Haryana
  • South India momentum — 10 of 27 Q1FY27 openings were in the South; Kerala/Gujarat/Maharashtra performance
  • Quick-commerce user growth — 767 stores, 520 cities, ~1.41 crore registered users, users +44% YoY in Q1

Risk follow-ups

  • Appeal status and financial impact of the Kolkata Commercial Court decree against Airplaza Retail — Rs. 2,68,31,676 plus a Rs. 2,00,000/day mesne-profits claim
  • Incremental Labor Codes cost beyond the Rs. 8.4 Cr nine-month impact; petroleum-derivative input inflation from crude above $100/bbl
  • COO transition — Manoj Kumar relieved (Sep 11, 2026); Sashi Gumma appointed Chief of Operations

Metric watch

  • SSSG (post the 13.2% Q4FY26 print), gross margin, and store-add pace vs the 80-100 band
  • Quick-commerce registered users (+44% YoY in Q1) and own-brand share (75.2% in Q1FY27)
  • ESOP expense trajectory after the 4.68 crore option grant at Rs. 102.60

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Vishal Mega Mart expect same-store sales growth to slow to mid-single digits?

Management has said it does not anticipate SSSG normalizing to mid-single digits in the foreseeable future, citing the unorganized retail opportunity and the population not yet in the consumption class. Q1FY27 SSSG printed 10.0%, in line with the ~10% near-term guidance.

How many stores does Vishal Mega Mart plan to open in FY27?

Management has retained guidance of 80-100 store additions for FY27, prioritizing profitable stores over what it called 'irrational targets' despite internal capacity of 110-115. FY26 delivered 105 gross additions, above the upper end of the 80-100 band.

Why did Vishal Mega Mart's gross margin dip in Q4 FY26?

The CEO said the 'most dominant reason was the fact that we were entering spring/summer', with Q4FY26 gross margin at 27.8% versus 28.3%. Gross margin recovered to 28.7% in Q1FY27.

How much of the Durga Puja sales shift affected Vishal Mega Mart's quarterly growth?

Management quantified the Durga Puja/Chhath shift at 2.1% of SSSG between Q2 and Q3 FY26. The preponement moved sales from Q3FY26 into Q2FY26, distorting reported growth comparisons.

Is Vishal Mega Mart on track with its SSSG guidance?

Yes — the near-term SSSG guidance of around 10% was met exactly in Q1FY27 at 10.0%. Total sales growth of +18.7% in Q1FY27 compares against the ~19-20% average open-ended guidance.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now