VA Tech Wabag Ltd (WABAG) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 6 min read

VA Tech Wabag is a technology-led, asset-light pure-play water company executing desalination, recycle-reuse and industrial water projects across 25+ countries, with the Middle East and Africa emerging as its growth engine. This quarter's print will speak to whether the 13-15% EBITDA margin band holds against steel and MEP cost inflation, and how much of the margin is carried by transactional forex gains after Q1's Rs. 368 Mn consolidated forex gain sat inside EBITDA.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 8,868 Mn (Rs. 886.8 Cr), up 20.8% YoY
Previous quarter PATRs. 901 Mn (Rs. 90.1 Cr), up 36.9% YoY
Previous quarter EBITDA margin13.1%
Net debt (latest quarter)Net cash (excl. HAM) of Rs. 9,649 Mn (Rs. 964.9 Cr) — net cash positive for the 14th consecutive quarter
Market capRs. 11,218.91 Cr
CMPRs. 1,794.6

VA Tech Wabag Ltd Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board meets on November 5, 2026 to approve unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The trading window for designated persons remains closed until 48 hours after the declaration.

The Q2 & H1 FY27 Results Conference Call is scheduled for Friday, November 6, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST, hosted by Chairman & MD Rajiv Mittal and CFO Skandaprasad Seetharaman.

What to expect from VA Tech Wabag Ltd's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter is a test of margin quality as much as growth: Q1 FY27's 13.1% EBITDA margin sat at the low end of the 13-15% guided band and included a Rs. 368 Mn consolidated forex gain, while the Q2 FY26 comp is a high-water mark at 14.4% margin on revenue of Rs. 8,345 Mn.

The rupee's July-September depreciation (averaging Rs. 95.47/$ in August and touching 95.92 on September 15) points the transactional-forex line the same way as Q1, but steel at four-year highs (HRC at Rs. 64,000/t by September 22) and MEP costs up 9-13% on West Asia tensions pull on the band, with contractual escalation clauses the stated mitigant.

On the demand side, the Kuwait Doha SWRO Stage II contract signed August 25 with the HEISCO JV converted a mega award into an executable one, domestic highway awards jumped 62.9% YoY to 2,236.3 km in April-September FY27, and the order book stands at an all-time high of about Rs. 19,400 Cr — more than 4x revenue.

The guidance stack restated at the Q1 call remains formally intact — 15-20% revenue CAGR (Q1 actual +20.8%), RoCE above 20% (19.6% at Q1), O&M at 20% of revenues (18%), and net working capital at 100-110 days (108) — with the JJM 2.0 payment transition flagged as a domestic receivables overhang.

The November 6 call is likely to cover the forex split inside EBITDA, Q2 order intake against Q1's Rs. 34,313 Mn, and status of open-ended items such as the Norfund definitive agreements and Mamelles Senegal commissioning within the current fiscal year.

Key Things To Watch

Performance vs guidance tracking: The medium-term guidance stack restated at the Q1 call, with Q1 FY27 actuals against each target:

  • Revenue — 15-20% CAGR (medium term) — Q1 FY27 grew 20.8% YoY, at/above the top of the band; watch whether management reiterates the 'beyond 15-20% if orders materialize' stance
  • EBITDA margin — 13-15% (medium term) — Q1 FY27 at 13.1%, the low end; watch movement toward 15% and any EP/EPC mix commentary
  • RoCE — >20% (medium term) — 19.6% at Q1 FY27; watch for the crossing
  • O&M — 20% of revenues (medium term) — 18% at Q1 FY27; watch O&M intake (Rs. 4,660 Mn in Q1) and the Rs. 500-600 Cr/year run-rate
  • Order book — 3x revenue (medium term) — actual >4x; watch whether the multiple holds after the Mega RIL order and any further framework-order pruning like Q1's Rs. 611 Cr
  • NWC — 100-110 days — 108 days at Q1 FY27, drifting up from 101 to 104 to 108; watch direction

Strategic and execution updates

  • Execution of the two post-quarter RIL Jamnagar orders — the Mega desalination order (>Rs. 1,000 Cr, 8,400 m³/hr SWRO expandable to 302 MLD, 25-month phased execution) and the Medium ETP order (Rs. 100-250 Cr, 13-month execution) — and their entry into the order book
  • Perur 400 MLD desalination (Chennai) at ~75%+ completion with commissioning over the next few quarters; Yanbu 300 MLD (KSA) awaiting effective date; Mamelles 50 MLD SWRO (Senegal) full commissioning expected within the current fiscal year
  • Norfund USD 100 Mn municipal platform definitive agreements — 'next couple of months' as stated in February 2026, now overdue; HAM monetization in advanced stages; Wriddhi 2.0 next 5-year strategy due at the Annual Investor Meet in May next year

Risks and headwinds to monitor

  • Middle East geopolitics — Iranian strikes on Kuwait's water desalination and power facilities in mid-July 2026 fall inside the reporting window; watch whether management's 'no material impact' stance is maintained
  • Forex — Q1 FY27 EBITDA included a Rs. 368 Mn forex gain; probe the Q2 gain/loss quantum and any reversal risk given management's 'part and parcel of the business' framing
  • India government spending pace and elongated award cycles; provisioning under the tightened ECL policy and any reversals

Metrics showing prior softness

  • O&M share at 17-19% versus the 20% target, with O&M revenue growth of just 7% YoY in Q1 FY27 against EPC's 27%
  • EBITDA margin at the band's low end of 13.1% in Q1 FY27 versus 13.8% in H1 FY26 and 13.3% in FY26
  • NWC days drifting up from 101 (9M FY26) to 104 (FY26) to 108 (Q1 FY27) against the 100-110-day aim

Frequently Asked Questions

Are WABAG's margins inflated by forex gains?

Management says the forex gains are transactional, realized (not accounting entries) and operational, and will recur as the company goes increasingly international with over 52% of revenues from overseas. The CMD stated margins are 'well within guided margin of 13% to 15%' even considering forex as an integral component.

How has the Middle East conflict affected WABAG's projects?

Management has stated there has been no material impact on projects, operations or underlying demand, with projects far from strike zones and contractual letters sent to customers on price and time impacts. It reported no material concerns on international revenues.

Is WABAG on track with its EBITDA margin guidance?

Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin was 13.1%, within the 13-15% medium-term guided band but at the low end. Management says it has consistently delivered the 13-15% margin for over two years and sees no reason why margins will not move up with volumes.

How large is WABAG's order book and what is driving it?

The order book stood at an all-time high of about Rs. 19,400 Cr at June 30, 2026 — more than 4x revenue and up 33% YoY — after Q1 intake of Rs. 3,431.3 Cr, of which 77% was overseas. Post-quarter, a 'Mega' RIL desalination order (>Rs. 1,000 Cr) and the Kuwait Doha SWRO Stage II contract signed August 25 add further momentum.

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now