Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd
NSE: YATHARTHCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd page

Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Surges 52%, Margin Misses Guidance

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 431.42 Cr (+52.44% YoY) and PAT growth of +17.47% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 431.42 Cr (+52.44% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 48.46 Cr (+17.47% YoY)
EBITDA margin23.65% (-42 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 5.25 (+22.66% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Yatharth delivered 52.44% YoY revenue growth to Rs.431.42 Cr with EBITDA margin of 23.65% (up 30 bps QoQ but below the guided >24%), keeping revenue guidance on track while margin remains a stretch requiring ≥24.5% in H2. The Advent Rs.3,150 Cr primary raise (EGM-approved) funds a debt-funded expansion cycle that swung the balance sheet to Rs.159.55 Cr net debt and produced negative H1 FCF of Rs.163.88 Cr. Watch Model Town breakeven in Q3-Q4 FY27 and the pending Rs.59.74 Cr tax demand as near-term catalysts and risks.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue ahead on seasonal caseload tailwind ("a seasonal admissions tailwind for an NCR/UP multi-specialty chain")Revenue +52.44% YoY, +9.87% QoQPlayed out
Margins flat-to-compressing on ramp drag; below the >24% guide23.65% (QoQ +30 bps, YoY −42 bps)Played out
ARPOB re-acceleration vs the 9–10% guideNot disclosed in the filingNot observable
Tax: watch for a provision against the Rs.59.74 Cr demandNo provision; appeals filed; PAT fully reported — no booked impactPlayed out
Advent process on schedule; narrative = deploymentEGM approved October 15, 2026; closing subject to regulatory approvalsPlayed out

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Consolidated EBITDA margin "upwards of 24%" by FY27Q1 FY27 earnings call23.65% in Q2 (H1: 23.50%); +30 bps QoQ — in-quarter below guideOn Track
FY27 EBITDA margin 24%–25%Q4 FY26 earnings callsame — in-quarter below guideOn Track
FY27 revenue growth to surpass FY26's ~37% ("easily surpass last year's 37% YoY")Q1 FY27 earnings call+52.44% YoY (Q2); +51.97% (H1)On Track
Receivable days <110 by March 2027Q3 FY26 earnings call102.8 days at Sep-26 (annualized basis) vs 113.3 at Mar-26On Track
Model Town EBITDA breakeven Q3–Q4 FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callNo unit-level update in the filingToo Early
3,200 beds / Gurugram live Q1 FY28; ≥1 acquisition in FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callNo update in the filingToo Early
Elevated other-expense run-rate is the "new normal"Q2/Q3 FY26 concallsOther expenses 38.84% of revenue in Q2FY27 vs 37.69% in Q2FY26, 39.15% in Q1FY27 — stable-to-slightly-up, as guidedConfirmed
Margin drag rotates as new hospitals break evenQ1 FY27 concallMargin +30 bps QoQ to 23.65%, but still below the >24% guide and −42 bps YoY; unit-level data not in filingPartially confirmed
Interest costs rose due to debt for Agraprior concallsFinance costs Rs.8.29 Cr vs Rs.0.26 Cr YoY; borrowings Rs.450.69 CrConfirmed
Receivables glide toward <110 daysQ3 FY26 concall~103 days (annualized basis) vs ~113Confirmed on derived proxy

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 52.44% YoY to Rs.431.42 Cr (+9.87% QoQ); H1 FY27 revenue up 51.97% YoY
  • EBITDA of Rs.102.02 Cr at 23.65% margin, up 30 bps QoQ from 23.35%
  • Procurement intensity improved to 18.12% of revenue from 21.41% YoY
  • Receivable days improved to ~103 from ~113 (annualized basis), tracking toward the <110-days target by March 2027
  • Standalone PAT grew 79.55% YoY to Rs.37.06 Cr; standalone EBITDA margin expanded to 23.53% from 20.26%
  • Subsidiaries contributed Rs.13.53 Cr of owners' PAT in Q2; newer hospitals contributed 27% of revenue in Q1 FY27 vs 22% in Q4 FY26
  • Advent Rs.3,150 Cr primary commitment approved by shareholders at October 15, 2026 EGM
  • H1 CFO grew 50.77% YoY to Rs.73.14 Cr

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin of 23.65% is below the guided 'upwards of 24%' for FY27 and down ~42 bps YoY; H2 must deliver roughly ≥24.5% blended to meet guidance
  • Effective tax rate rose to 26.14% from 24.75% YoY with cash tax rate at 25.64% vs 20.24%, a YoY PAT drag
  • NCI swung to a Rs.(2.13) Cr loss in Q2FY27; loss-making subsidiaries flatter PAT-to-owners growth (+22.66%) vs total PAT growth (+17.47%)
  • Rs.59.74 Cr income-tax demand (incl. interest) received with no provision; appeals pending before CIT(A)
  • Net debt of Rs.159.55 Cr vs net cash of Rs.10.03 Cr at March 2026; finance costs rose to Rs.8.29 Cr from Rs.0.26 Cr YoY
  • CFO/PAT of 0.78x and CFO/EBITDA of 0.38x in H1, with a Rs.103.86 Cr trade-receivable build
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now