YESBANK
NSE: YESBANKCompany page on Cofacto
Open the YESBANK page

Yes Bank Limited (YESBANK) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 12, 2026 6 min read

Yes Bank, a private-sector bank offering retail, MSME, corporate and treasury banking, reports its Q2 FY 2026-2027 results into a quarter of strong system-wide credit growth but rising deposit competition. The print will speak to two things above all: the provisional CASA ratio of 30.0% and what it means for the NIM path toward management's 3%+ ambition, and whether the bank's 1% ROA target for FY27 survives the margin pressure.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 17, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter NIIRs. 2,786 Cr
Previous quarter PATRs. 1,071 Cr
Market capRs. 64,347.59 Cr
CMPRs. 20.5

Yes Bank Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board was scheduled to meet in Mumbai on October 17, 2026 to approve unaudited standalone and consolidated Q2/HY FY27 results; the trading window was to remain closed until two days after publication.

YES BANK scheduled its Q2FY27 analyst/investor call for October 17, 2026 at 3:00 pm IST. Speakers listed were MD & CEO Vinay M. Tonse, ED Manish Jain, CFO Niranjan Banodkar, and IR Head Sunil Parnami.

What to expect from Yes Bank Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central question is whether Yes Bank can hold its profitability trajectory while its provisional CASA ratio fell 2.7 percentage points QoQ to 30.0%, the lowest since at least Q2 FY26. Growth is not the issue: provisional Q2 advances of Rs. 309,675 Cr grew 23.8% YoY, above the bank's own FY27 guidance of 15%-17%, while deposits of Rs. 354,084 Cr grew 19.5% YoY. On margins, the RBI's weighted average domestic term deposit rate on fresh deposits declined from 5.99% in June to 5.67% in August, a funding-cost tailwind, but analysts estimate FCNR(B) flows may drag reported NIM by 10-15 bps in Q2, and management has cautioned that margin expansion will be a "steady structural climb rather than a straight-line quarter-to-quarter." Management's FY27 targets remain a 15-20 bps expansion in core ROA and a fully reported 1% ROA conditional on external factors including bond gains and trading, with Q1 annualized ROA at 0.9% and NIM at 2.7%. The Supreme Court verdict on the AT1 bond case, reserved on May 20, 2026, remained undelivered as of the note date, with India Ratings flagging a potential CET1 reduction of about 250 bps from an adverse ruling. The October 17 call is expected to cover the CASA trajectory, the H1 ROA scorecard, and any update on the AT1 matter and capital-raise plans.

Key Things To Watch

Guidance scorecard: ROA, advances growth and NIM targets: Management's FY27 targets face their first full test against provisional Q2 balances.

  • Full-year ROA around 1% for FY27 — Q1 annualized ROA was 0.9%; the fully reported 1% target is conditional on external factors including bond gains and trading
  • Advances growth of 15%-17% for FY27 — provisional Q2 advances growth of 23.8% YoY is running above the corridor
  • NIM over 3% by FY28 — Q1 NIM was 2.7%; management has also cited a 3.25%-3.5% target over two to three years from the Q4FY26 call

CASA mix and deposit mobilisation: The provisional CASA decline is the quarter's most consequential directional signal.

  • Provisional CASA ratio of 30.0% versus 32.7% QoQ and 33.7% YoY — management to explain whether the shift is compositional or a run-off of low-cost balances
  • Deposits of Rs. 354,084 Cr grew 12.3% QoQ against advances growth of 8.6% QoQ; management has said deposit mobilisation precedes faster asset growth
  • RIDF/PSL-related deposits guided below 5% by FY27; FY26 presentation reported Rs. 27,931 Cr of PSL-shortfall deposits, or 6.0% of total assets

Provisional-to-final Q2 balance sheet confirmation: The October 4 update remains provisional pending review and approval.

  • Confirm final Q2FY27 loans and advances of Rs. 309,675 Cr, deposits of Rs. 354,084 Cr, CASA ratio of 30.0%, C/D ratio of 87.5%, and average LCR of 131.4%
  • FCNR(B)/FCTL-normalised growth: advances 3.3% QoQ and 17.7% YoY; deposits 6.5% QoQ and 13.2% YoY; normalised C/D ratio 83.2%

Retail book conversion and asset quality: Whether disbursement momentum converts into book growth as run-offs taper.

  • Management expects double-digit retail growth within three to four quarters; Q1 retail disbursements grew 27.5% YoY while retail advances grew 6.9% YoY
  • Q1 gross slippages were Rs. 964 Cr, or 1.4% of advances; net credit costs were 0.3% of average assets and PCR was 81.7%
  • Secured-to-unsecured mix objective of approximately 75:25

Recoveries, capital and the AT1 matter: Recovery tracking and the pending Supreme Court verdict remain open items.

  • FY27 Security Receipt recoveries guided at Rs. 800-1,000 Cr; the bank received Rs. 258 Cr from the JC Flower ARC trust on September 30, above the underlying carrying value
  • Supreme Court AT1 verdict reserved on May 20, 2026 remains sub judice; India Ratings flagged a potential CET1 reduction of about 250 bps from an adverse ruling
  • AGM enabling approvals permit equity fund-raising up to Rs. 7,500 Cr and debt fund-raising up to Rs. 8,500 Cr; management said the 14% Core Equity ratio provides reasonable capital for at least the next year of growth

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yes Bank on track with its 1% ROA target for FY27?

Management guided to a 15-20 bps expansion in core ROA and a fully reported 1% ROA for FY27, with the latter conditional on external factors including bond gains and trading. Q1 FY27 annualized ROA was 0.9%, and the provisional CASA decline to 30.0% adds funding-cost pressure in Q2.

When does Yes Bank expect its NIM to cross 3%?

Management's latest statement is an aspiration to move NIM toward the 3%+ handle over the next two years, having earlier guided over 3% by FY28; the Q4FY26 call had set a 3.25%-3.5% target over two to three years. Management has cautioned that margin expansion will be a steady structural climb rather than a straight-line quarter-to-quarter, with RIDF reduction, deposit repricing and CASA mix as the drivers.

Will Yes Bank raise capital, and is it linked to the AT1 court case?

The CFO said the Q1FY27 capital-raise approval was enabling, not linked to a specific event or court case, and that the 14% Core Equity ratio was reasonable for at least the next year of growth. AGM approvals permit equity fund-raising up to Rs. 7,500 Cr and debt fund-raising up to Rs. 8,500 Cr, and the Supreme Court verdict on the AT1 bond case remains reserved.

Is Yes Bank's retail loan book growing?

Retail advances grew 6.9% YoY in Q1 FY27 while retail disbursements grew 27.5% YoY, and management said incremental retail business was growing 25%-30%. It expects double-digit retail growth within three to four quarters as loan-book run-offs taper.

How much did Yes Bank recover from the JC Flower ARC in FY27 so far?

The bank received Rs. 258 Cr from the Security Receipts Portfolio trust linked to the J.C. Flower Asset Reconstruction Co. NPA sale, disclosed on September 30, 2026, exceeding the underlying carrying value. Management has guided to Rs. 800-1,000 Cr of Security Receipt recoveries for FY27.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now