Zetwerk IPO: ₹15,913 Crore in Revenue. But Still Losing Money?

Cofacto 2026-10-15
Zetwerk IPO: ₹15,913 Crore in Revenue. But Still Losing Money?

Quick Summary: Zetwerk coordinates custom manufacturing for energy, electronics and industrial customers, and also trades industrial commodities. Revenue grew 40% in FY26 and 55% in the June 2026 quarter, but operating cash flow was minus ₹682 crore in FY26 and minus ₹506 crore in that quarter alone. At ₹151 a share, the IPO price assumes both problems fix themselves.

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited opens its IPO today. The offer is worth about ₹5,012 crore at the upper price band of ₹151 a share. About ₹2,830 crore of that is fresh money for the company. The remaining ₹2,182 crore goes to selling shareholders. The company will list at a market value of roughly ₹25,583 crore.

Two numbers capture why this offer is hard to read. Revenue from continuing operations grew 40.4% in FY26 to ₹15,913 crore, grew another 55.4% in the quarter ended June 2026, and sits on a manufacturing order book up 53% in a year. Yet the company burned ₹506 crore of cash from operations in that single quarter, close to three-quarters of the previous full year's burn, and it has never reported positive operating cash flow in any period disclosed.

This article holds both facts in view at the same time. It draws on the company's red herring prospectus dated October 11, 2026, its restated financial statements and market data from mid-October 2026. It is not a view on whether to apply. It is an account of what ₹151 is pricing in.

40.4%
FY26 revenue growth
55.4%
Q1 FY27 revenue growth
2.65%
FY26 adjusted EBITDA margin
-₹506 Cr
Q1 FY27 operating cash flow
₹151
IPO price (upper band)

How Zetwerk coordinates manufacturing without owning most of the production network

Say a company building solar farms or electrical transformers needs custom-made equipment. It sends Zetwerk a specification. Zetwerk finds suppliers who can make it, places and splits the orders, checks quality, moves the goods and delivers a finished product. In FY26 it worked with 6,979 suppliers across 26 countries. It also owned 26 manufacturing facilities of its own in four countries, so the company is not factory-free. The distinctive part is the network around its factories: the average order was split across seven suppliers in FY26, up from three two years earlier. The coordination job is getting bigger, not smaller.

Software called Zetwerk OS runs this machine: enquiries, supplier selection, production planning, quality control and logistics. The company also does some "own design" manufacturing for mature product categories.

Two facts matter for reading the financials. First, Zetwerk is not a pure marketplace. It takes responsibility for execution, holds inventory and books the full value of the product as revenue, not a commission. That is why a company earning thin margins reports ₹15,913 crore of revenue. Second, because it sits in the middle of the payment chain, growth consumes cash. Zetwerk pays suppliers long before customers pay it. Keep that in mind for every number that follows.

Two businesses pulling in different directions

Zetwerk reports two continuing businesses and they behave very differently.

The Manufacturing Business covers solar and wind systems, transformers, grid equipment, printed circuit boards, battery components, precision machined parts and process-plant equipment. It grew 50.0% in FY26 to ₹9,375 crore. Its largest engine is energy products, which rode a global shortage of power equipment. The company says it commits to 12 to 15 month delivery timelines for US power transformers against industry waits of roughly 30 to 42 months. That claim is the company's own and is hard to check from outside. The growth it produced is visible in the numbers.

The Ecosystem Business buys and sells industrial commodities such as steel, aluminium, zinc, copper and bitumen. It took ₹6,539 crore of FY26 revenue. This is a trading operation: low margin and working-capital heavy. Its profitability is not separately disclosed, so readers cannot tell from the available information precisely what it contributes to the group's earnings, good or bad. That gap matters, because the Manufacturing segment earned an EBITDA margin above 6% in FY26 (6.56% in Q1 FY27) while the company as a whole earned just 2.65% on its own adjusted measure in FY26 and 2.51% in Q1 FY27. For every ₹100 of revenue, the whole business kept about ₹2.65 of operating earnings before finance costs, tax and non-cash items. The gap between 6% and 2.65% raises an obvious question about how much of it comes from commodity trading and how much from corporate overhead. The disclosures do not answer it. What they do establish is that the valuation case rests on a part of revenue whose profitability cannot be independently checked.

The margin gap is the whole story Manufacturing earns more than 6% EBITDA margins. The consolidated company earns 2.65%. The profitability of the commodity-trading segment in between is not separately disclosed, which is why a ₹15,913 crore revenue base produces so little operating profit.

Fast growth, increasingly from a few customers

Continuing-operations revenue went from ₹12,364 crore in FY24 to ₹11,332 crore in FY25, a decline, then jumped 40.4% to ₹15,913 crore in FY26. The June 2026 quarter grew 55.4% year-on-year. The manufacturing order book stood at ₹13,062 crore at June 30, 2026, up 53% in a year. Remaining performance obligations, which is contracted work not yet recognised as revenue, were ₹2,550 crore, with 40 to 50% expected to convert in the next reporting period.

Customer loyalty numbers are genuinely good for a business at this stage. Repeat customers contributed 80.15% of FY26 manufacturing revenue. Net revenue retention, which measures how much existing customers grow their spending, was 120%.

But two qualifications matter. First, growth became more concentrated even as it accelerated. The top 10 customers went from 22.37% of revenue in FY24 to 35.90% in FY26. The share fell back to 29.39% in Q1 FY27, which suggests the peak was unusual rather than a trend. Even so, nearly a third of revenue still rides on ten relationships.

Second, and more fundamentally, most customer arrangements are purchase orders that can be amended, rescheduled or cancelled before finalisation, and forecasts are non-binding. No general cancellation fee is disclosed. An order book, in other words, is a list of intentions, not cash. The ₹13,062 crore order book has not yet shown whether it converts at good margins. Project-level profitability is not disclosed.

The ₹1,606 crore loss is smaller than it looks, but not smaller than it is

FY26's headline net loss of ₹1,606 crore looks alarming. Taking the disclosures apart changes the picture, though it does not erase it.

Two things dominate the loss. The first is the discontinued civil-infrastructure business, which lost ₹642 crore in FY26, including a ₹453 crore impairment. That is a real destruction of value by a business Zetwerk is leaving, not an accounting artifact that can be waved away. The second is ₹836 crore of exceptional items inside the continuing operations, of which ₹796 crore was a single non-cash accounting charge from adjusting the conversion ratio of shareholder classes during a capital restructuring. Strip the exceptionals out and the continuing loss shrinks from ₹964 crore to ₹129 crore. Add back ₹89 crore of share-based compensation (a real cost, but one paid in shares rather than cash, more on the dilution it causes below) and the underlying continuing loss was about ₹40 crore.

The June 2026 quarter confirms the direction. The continuing-operations loss narrowed from ₹881 crore a year earlier to ₹64 crore, on revenue of ₹4,118 crore. On that measure, the platform is close to operational break-even.

Two cautions before concluding the losses are behind it. Adjusted EBITDA is a company-defined measure and its full definition is not visible in the available disclosures. And a business operating at 2.5% margins has no buffer. A one-point slip in margins on FY26 revenue of ₹15,913 crore is about ₹159 crore of operating earnings, which would cut adjusted EBITDA of roughly ₹423 crore by more than a third, assuming revenue is unchanged. Net profit, which is measured after finance costs, depreciation and tax, is a much smaller number, so the proportional damage there is larger still. At the underlying scale of the business, a slip like that is the difference between near-break-even and a substantial loss. And growth itself still costs cash up front.

Where the cash goes: external funding carries the growth

Operating cash flow is the money left after paying suppliers and collecting from customers. It has been negative in every period disclosed: minus ₹282 crore in FY24, minus ₹386 crore in FY25 and minus ₹682 crore in FY26. Then Q1 FY27: minus ₹506 crore in three months.

COFACTO · ZETWERK RHP, RESTATED CONSOLIDATED · OCTOBER 2026

Revenue grows. Cash from operations sinks.

RevenueNet operating cash flow-5000 ₹ Cr0 ₹ Cr5000 ₹ Cr10000 ₹ Cr15000 ₹ Cr20000 ₹ CrFY24 · Revenue: 12364 ₹ CrFY24 · Net operating cash flow: -282 ₹ CrFY24FY25 · Revenue: 11332 ₹ CrFY25 · Net operating cash flow: -386 ₹ CrFY25FY26 · Revenue: 15913 ₹ CrFY26 · Net operating cash flow: -682 ₹ CrFY26Q1 FY27 (3 months) · Revenue: 4118 ₹ CrQ1 FY27 (3 months) · Net operating cash flow: -506 ₹ CrQ1 FY27 (3 months)

The operating cash outflow has more than doubled over two years; the June 2026 quarter alone burned nearly as much cash as all of FY26.

Why does a near-break-even company burn this much? Working capital. Money gets tied up in three places: raw materials and finished goods sitting in inventory, customer payments that have not yet arrived, and supplier "acceptances" and payables running on short cycles, which are unusually large in this business. In FY26, other current assets consumed ₹715 crore of cash and receivables another ₹336 crore. In Q1 FY27 the drains shifted to payables (minus ₹319 crore), acceptances (minus ₹249 crore) and inventory (minus ₹168 crore). One cushion has already been spent. Unbilled revenue, meaning work done but not yet invoiced, fell from ₹1,333 crore in March 2025 to ₹419 crore a year later. That buffer of stored work, which once converted readily into cash, has largely been drawn down. What that means for future cash generation is not settled. It removes one easy source of cash, but whether new work refills the buffer depends on how the order book and billing cycles develop.

Free cash flow, operating cash flow minus capital spending, was minus ₹966 crore in FY26 and minus ₹572 crore in Q1 FY27 alone. At the June-quarter run-rate of roughly ₹2,025 crore a year, the ₹2,830 crore fresh issue buys about a year and a half of breathing room, not growth capital. So the question that decides this investment case is whether the cash shortage is a temporary feature of hyper-growth or a structural one. Three years of history points toward the second, but it is not proven either way, and the answer will show up in the cash-flow statements after listing.

The debt headline is scarier than the balance sheet

The prospectus shows total outstanding borrowings of ₹5,208 crore as of August 31, 2026, against ₹1,942 crore on the June 30 balance sheet. Reconciling the two matters, because the headline overstates leverage by more than double.

About ₹1,842 crore of the August figure is non-fund-based exposure: letters of credit and bank guarantees. These never appear as borrowings on the balance sheet at all. The genuinely borrowed, "fund-based" amount was ₹3,366 crore, against cash and bank balances of ₹2,444 crore at March 2026. Net debt is therefore roughly ₹920 crore, an estimate that mixes two dates. Most of this debt is short-tenor working-capital finance: invoice discounting repayable in 10 to 120 days at 9 to 12.75%, purchase finance at 9 to 16.5%, and overdrafts at 5 to 13%. The IPO's debt-repayment objects, ₹1,300 crore for the company and ₹860 crore lent onward to subsidiaries, would retire about 64% of it.

So this is not a solvency red flag, but it is a structural one. The model runs on rate-sensitive, continuously rolled working-capital lines, and lender appetite is a hidden input in the growth rate.

Separately, the company carried contingent liabilities of ₹1,145 crore at June 2026, or 28.9% of its net worth, mostly bank and corporate guarantees. These become real money only if counterparties fail. They are not hypothetical either.

The Terra91 puzzle: a strange number with an ordinary explanation

Here is the disclosure that made readers of the fine print sit up. The prospectus's related-party schedule, prepared on a consolidated basis, shows ₹2,852 crore of FY26 "sales" to a related party called TERRA91. That company turns out to be a wholly owned Zetwerk subsidiary incorporated in July 2024, trading the same metals and petrochemicals as the Ecosystem business. A consolidated schedule reporting large sales to your own subsidiary looks like a mistake or worse, because intra-group sales should vanish when the group's accounts are combined.

The resolution is in the disclosures. A separate elimination schedule records exactly this ₹2,852 crore among transactions eliminated on consolidation, and the accounting policy confirms that intra-group income and expenses are eliminated in full. The reported revenue of ₹15,913 crore does not include this flow. The broader lesson is worth the detour: an unusual-looking number usually has an accounting explanation, but you only find out by reading the schedules.

What survives as a legitimate watch-item is this. Terra91 intermediates a very large and fast-growing trading flow, up 135% year-on-year in Q1. Zetwerk has guaranteed ₹495 crore of its obligations and is owed ₹199 crore by it. The subsidiary's standalone financials are not visible in the prospectus extracts. Transparency, not integrity, is the open question.

The exited infrastructure business is still leaking losses

Zetwerk decided between January and March 2026 to sell its civil-infrastructure business (water pipelines and railway tracks) and classify it as discontinued. The business lost ₹642 crore in FY26, including a ₹453 crore impairment, then lost another ₹669 crore in Q1 FY27. That quarter included ₹639 crore of fresh provisions for doubtful receivables, onerous contracts and cost overruns on delayed projects. Charges of this size, still accruing after the exit was decided, say the business was in worse shape than the balance sheet had admitted.

The disposal group held assets of ₹810 crore against liabilities of ₹1,347 crore at June 2026, which is net liabilities of about ₹537 crore, including ₹893 crore of borrowings. Who is buying it, for how much, and which liabilities transfer: none of this is disclosed. Until it is, readers cannot size the tail risk from the exited business. Of all the gaps in the offer document, this is the one where the missing information does the most damage to the numbers.

A small promoter stake, and fine print worth reading

Promoters and the promoter group own 20.66% before the offer. The prospectus states that after the IPO, promoter holdings will fall below the minimum promoters' contribution required by listing rules, bridged by consents from other specified shareholders. The two individual promoters are each selling roughly 11 to 12% of their personal stakes in the offer. A sub-20% promoter base entering listing is unusual for an Indian manufacturing company, and the "skin in the game" question is fair to ask.

Other items for the file, without inferring wrongdoing. The ESOP ledger, often a red-flag zone, reconciles arithmetically, with roughly 3.2% potential dilution from outstanding options. The company received income-tax notices following a 2022 search, including a prosecution proposal for one assessment year that the COO denies. A subsidiary faces a CBI charge sheet from December 2024, which is pending. Most litigation is the company chasing recoveries from others. Advances of ₹4.1 crore each to the two promoters were outstanding in FY26. That is small, but it is the kind of thing that should be repaid and disclosed.

What the ₹2,830 crore of fresh money actually buys

Of the fresh issue, ₹1,300 crore repays the company's own borrowings and ₹860 crore goes to nine subsidiaries as inter-corporate loans, largely for the same purpose. The remaining ₹670 crore funds possible acquisitions and general corporate purposes. Add it up and roughly three-quarters of the fresh money is deleveraging: removing the interest burden and freeing up working-capital limits. The rest is fuel for whatever comes next.

The other ₹2,182 crore of the offer is different money entirely: existing investors and promoters cashing out. The company receives none of it. One disclosed conflict is worth knowing. Some lenders whose loans may be repaid with IPO proceeds are affiliated with banks running the offer, and the repayment objects were not appraised by an independent bank or financial institution. The anchor book of ₹2,251 crore, filled at ₹151 by 99 institutions including global names, shows that large institutions were willing to buy at the offer price. It tells you demand exists. It does not tell you the shares are fairly valued or that the price will be rewarded after listing.

What is Zetwerk worth? Three answers, depending on your faith

On sales, Zetwerk at ₹151 looks almost cheap. It trades at 1.61 times FY26 revenue against a median of 5.6 times for eleven listed peers spanning power equipment, electronics manufacturing and capital goods. On operating earnings, it looks very expensive: about 60 times FY26 adjusted EBITDA, an estimate using March 2026 cash, against a peer median of 30 times. And the median peer earns an 18.4% EBITDA margin where Zetwerk earns 2.65%. When the sales multiple says cheap and the earnings multiple says expensive, the market is paying entirely for margins it expects to arrive later.

The closest structural comparison is Dixon Technologies, a thin-margin, revenue-heavy electronics manufacturer trading at 1.5 times sales with a 4.9% EBITDA margin. Zetwerk's 2.65% is roughly half of even that.

Three scenarios cover roughly three years from listing. These are analytical assumptions, not forecasts: revenue growth to FY29 of 15%, 25% and 35%; exit EBITDA margins of 3%, 5% and 6.5%; exit valuation multiples of 12x, 20x and 28x; and net debt roughly zero after the IPO.

Scenario FY29 revenue Exit margin Exit multiple Value per share vs ₹151
Bear ₹24,202 Cr 3.0% 12x ₹51 −66%
Base ₹31,081 Cr 5.0% 20x ₹184 +22%
Bull ₹39,153 Cr 6.5% 28x ₹421 +179%

Run the arithmetic and the base case, meaning healthy growth, margins roughly doubling and a respectable multiple, produces about ₹184 a share, roughly 7% a year. The bull case is where the return lives: ₹421 a share, about 41% a year. The bear case loses two-thirds, about 30% a year. The base case is positive, but a 7% annual return over three years is a modest reward for a business that has never produced positive operating cash flow, and whose margin doubling is an assumption rather than a documented trend.

Working backwards sharpens the point. To justify ₹151 from today's enterprise value, the company needs, at a 5% exit margin and a 20x multiple, to grow revenue about 17% a year, comfortably achievable on current momentum. But if margins only reach 3%, close to today's level, the required growth rate is 39% a year, near the best the company has ever done. Margin, not growth, is the crux. And nothing disclosed, neither Ecosystem segment profitability nor project-level margins, establishes the path from 2.65% to 5%.

The verdict: a positive base case, a punishing bear case, and a price that leans on the bull

The business is real and, per its own prospectus, without a listed comparable in India or globally. The growth is genuine. Most of the reported loss traces to identified items: a one-time capital-restructuring charge and a troubled business being exited. What is not real yet is the cash. Operations have consumed cash in every period disclosed, the most recent quarter was the worst on record, and that pattern creates a continuing dependence on lenders and on investors willing to fund the gap. That dependence does not mean every rupee of growth came from outside money, but it does mean the growth rate is hostage to financing that Zetwerk does not fully control.

At ₹151, the price works only if two things happen together: margins roughly double by FY29, and the cash conversion problem eases as the commodity business shrinks in the mix. The base-case scenario rewards that bet with about 7% a year. The bear case costs two-thirds of the money. For the reward to justify the risk, an investor needs conviction in a margin expansion the disclosures do not yet document. Investors who find that conviction persuasive have a coherent case. Those who want the cash-flow statement to support the story before paying 60 times operating earnings will find the offer easy to pass on. Any grey-market premium, which was quoted unofficially at 15 to 16% over the upper band in the days before listing, is a speculative sentiment indicator. It has no reliable record of predicting how a stock performs after listing, and it says nothing about whether ₹151 is a fair price.

What to watch after listing

The first post-listing results will do more for the thesis than any prospectus page. Check these, in order of importance.

Operating cash flow, every quarter. If the burn does not narrow materially once the IPO proceeds retire short-term debt, the growth story and the cash story have separated for good.

Company-level adjusted EBITDA margin versus 5%. This is the single number the valuation leans on. Manufacturing margins above 6% prove it is possible. The drag from commodity trading and corporate costs is the swing factor.

Disclosure of Ecosystem segment profitability and Terra91's standalone financials. Until these appear, about 41% of revenue comes from a segment whose earnings cannot be independently checked.

The civil-infrastructure disposal terms. Buyer, consideration, and which ₹1,347 crore of liabilities actually leave the balance sheet.

Customer concentration. Whether the top-10 share resumes climbing from 29.39% or keeps falling.

Order-book conversion and cancellations, visible in remaining performance obligations measured against actual revenue.

Frequently asked questions

What does Zetwerk actually sell?
Coordination. Customers give Zetwerk specifications for custom-made industrial products. Zetwerk arranges manufacturing through thousands of suppliers and its own factories, handles quality and logistics, and delivers the finished product. It books the full product value as revenue and earns a thin margin on the coordination, manufacturing and trading it does in between.

Is Zetwerk profitable?
Not on reported numbers. It lost ₹1,606 crore in FY26. But most of that traces to two identified items: a ₹796 crore non-cash accounting charge from a capital restructuring, and losses of ₹642 crore from the civil-infrastructure business being exited, which included a ₹453 crore impairment. Removing the exceptional accounting charges shows continuing operations lost about ₹129 crore, roughly ₹64 crore in the June 2026 quarter, close to break-even. Removing the charge does not make the loss disappear entirely: the infrastructure exit destroyed real value, and share-based compensation remains a genuine cost.

Why is cash flow negative if losses are shrinking?
Accounting profit and cash are different measures, and at Zetwerk they diverge sharply. The company pays suppliers and builds inventory months before customers pay. As it grows 40 to 55% a year, more money is permanently parked in that pipeline. It has never generated positive operating cash flow in the disclosed periods, and the June 2026 quarter was its worst yet, minus ₹506 crore.

What is the Terra91 transaction?
₹2,852 crore of FY26 sales to a wholly owned Zetwerk subsidiary that trades metals. It looks alarming in the related-party schedule but is eliminated when the group's accounts are consolidated, so it is not part of reported revenue. The open question is transparency: the subsidiary's own financials are not in the public extracts.

How much of the IPO money reaches the company?
₹2,830 crore of the roughly ₹5,012 crore total. Of that, about ₹2,160 crore repays borrowings of the company and its subsidiaries, and the rest funds possible acquisitions and general corporate purposes. The remaining ₹2,182 crore goes to selling shareholders. The company gets none of it.

Is the IPO expensive?
On sales, no. 1.6 times revenue is a fraction of what comparable listed manufacturers command. On operating earnings, yes. Roughly 60 times FY26 adjusted EBITDA is twice the peer median, for a company earning a 2.65% margin against their 18.4%. Both statements are true. The price only works if the margin converges toward the peers.

What is the single biggest risk?
That the cash burn is structural, not temporary. If working-capital intensity does not fall as the higher-margin manufacturing business grows, growth will keep depending on lenders and capital raises, and shareholder returns will keep being diluted to fund it. The other risk with unquantifiable downside is the undisclosed terms of the civil-infrastructure disposal.

Data note

This analysis draws on Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited's red herring prospectus dated October 11, 2026, including its restated consolidated financial statements, indebtedness schedule, related-party and elimination schedules and risk-factor disclosures, together with market data as of mid-October 2026 and live valuation data for listed peer companies. Figures are in ₹ crore and relate to continuing operations on a restated consolidated basis unless stated. Derived figures, including net debt, per-share scenario values, required-growth calculations and peer aggregates, are analytical estimates computed from the disclosed data and are labelled as such. Scenario outputs are illustrative assumptions, not forecasts or guarantees. Where a material fact could not be verified from the available disclosures, notably the civil-infrastructure disposal terms, Terra91's standalone financials and Ecosystem segment profitability, the article says so rather than filling the gap.

Disclaimer: This article is factual, educational analysis prepared for information purposes only. Cofacto is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst, and nothing here is investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to transact in any security. IPO investing carries risk of capital loss; readers should read the company's offer documents and consult a qualified financial adviser before making any investment decision.

Enjoyed this deep-dive? Cofacto publishes institutional-grade, plain-English analysis of Indian IPOs, results and market moves. Explore more company research on cofacto.ai.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now