Dr Agarwals Health Care Ltd
NSE: AGARWALEYECompany page on Cofacto
Open the Dr Agarwals Health Care Ltd page

Dr Agarwals Health Care Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 53%, Revenue Growth Accelerates (AGARWALEYE)

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Dr Agarwals Health Care Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 655.46 Cr (+31.44% YoY) and PAT growth of +53.06% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 655.46 Cr (+31.44% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 55.85 Cr (+53.06% YoY)
EBITDA margin27.89% (-55 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 1.65 (+54.21% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs.655.46 Cr grew 31.44% YoY, accelerating from +26.0% in Q1 and exceeding the guided pace of ~FY26's +20.9%, while PAT grew 53.06% YoY. EBITDA margin held at 27.89% (−55 bps YoY) despite 21 new facility additions, keeping the 60-facility FY27 expansion and Rs.380–400 Cr capex plan on track. Execution is ahead of schedule on capacity and the merger, with the open question being the greenfield per-branch loss inflection guided from FY27.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue "ahead" / in-line-to-ahead of guided pace+31.44% YoY vs "similar pace to FY26 (+20.9%)" guidePlayed out
Margins "broadly flat" vs stable guide27.89% on total income vs 28.44% Q2 FY26 (−55 bps); H1 −14 bpsPlayed out
Manpower pressure on the employee-cost ratio19.83% vs 19.88% YoY — no visible slip — no slip in Q2Partially
Greenfield drag persists, unquantifiedNot quantified in the filingNot observable
Consumables-pricing (NPPA) exposure quantifiedSilent in the filingNot observable
Merger completed on schedule; comparatives restatedEffective Nov 1, 2026; restated comparatives in the filingPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
60 new facilities in FY27 (40 surgical / 20 clinics)Q4 FY26 earnings call39 added in H1 (21 in Q2)On Track
Capex Rs.380–400 Cr in FY27Q4 FY26 earnings callRs.279.44 Cr H1 (Rs.350.52 Cr incl. acquisitions)On Track
EBITDA margin "stable" vs 28.9% FY26Q4 FY26 earnings call ("we expect our EBITDA margins to stay stable…")27.89% Q2; 28.19% H1 vs 28.33% H1FY26 — −55 bps YoYOn Track
Revenue growth "sustain at a similar pace compared to the previous year" (FY26: +20.9%)Q4 FY26 earnings call+31.44% Q2, +28.87% H1Met / Exceeded
Acquisition payouts Rs.65 Cr in FY27Q3 FY26 earnings callRs.71.08 Cr paid in H1On Track
Merger conclusion by Q3 FY27prior earnings callsSanctioned Sept 30, 2026, effective Nov 1, 2026Achieved early
"Growth to sustain at a similar pace compared to the previous year"Q4 FY26 call+31.4% YoY vs +20.9% FY26 — acceleratedConfirmed
"EBITDA margins to stay stable even as we continue to invest aggressively in greenfield expansion"Q4 FY26 call27.89% vs 28.44% YoY; H1 −14 bps — within noise of stableConfirmed
"More surgical facilities added in H1 than in all of FY26"CEO, Q2 press release39 in H1 vs 57 in FY26 — this claim is inconsistent with the FY26 note of 57 additions; the filing supports 39 H1 additions as a record half — record half confirmedContradicted as literally worded
Record Q2 revenue ("highest-ever quarter at INR 655 Crores")CEO, Q2 press releaseRs.655.46 Cr > Q1's Rs.614.02 Cr > all prior quartersConfirmed

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Facilities (cum.)258 (Sep-25)272288304324
Additions11 in Q2141918 (record 16 surgical)21 (1 tertiary/17 secondary/3 primary)
Surgeries——FY26: 3,23,24591,082 (+15.5%)95,841 (+22.2%)
SSSG~12.5%>13.5%FY26: 14.1%—18.8%

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 31.44% YoY to Rs.655.46 Cr, accelerating from +26.0% in Q1 FY27 and ~+21% in FY26; highest-ever quarter per the CEO
  • PAT grew 53.06% YoY to Rs.55.85 Cr; PAT attributable to owners grew 56.98% YoY to Rs.54.74 Cr
  • Surgeries grew 22.2% YoY to 95,841, accelerating from +15.5% in Q1 FY27; same-store sales growth of 18.8% vs ~12.5% a year ago
  • EBITDA margin held at 27.89% (−55 bps YoY) despite 21 new facility additions in the quarter, consistent with the stable-margin guidance
  • 39 of 60 guided FY27 facilities added in H1; network reached 324 facilities
  • Effective tax rate fell 316 bps YoY to 28.84%
  • H1 CFO of Rs.280.46 Cr was 2.51× PAT; receivables grew 16.23% vs H1 revenue growth of 28.87%
  • Net debt of Rs.100.06 Cr is ~0.14× annualized EBITDA; net worth grew 5.49% in half a year from internal accrual

Risk Factors

  • Doctor consultancy charges (+35.92% YoY) and surgical lens/consumables (+34.21% YoY) grew faster than revenue (+31.44%), lifting those cost ratios 48 bps and 26 bps YoY
  • EBITDA margin declined 55 bps YoY to 27.89% and 61 bps QoQ
  • Net debt rose Rs.33.4 Cr in H1 to Rs.100.06 Cr with borrowings up 27.55%; finance-cost step-up expected in H2 as capex is debt-funded
  • Promoter pledge overhang: Hyperion's 15.47% stake re-encumbered in August 2026, with no movement disclosed this quarter
  • Bad debts and doubtful-receivable allowances of Rs.15.39 Cr in H1 vs Rs.12.37 Cr in H1FY26
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now