Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd
NSE: ASTRAZENCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd page

Astrazeneca Pharma India Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Surges 30%, NPPA Overhang Persists

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 729.10 Cr (+30.41% YoY) and PAT growth of +14.96% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 729.10 Cr (+30.41% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 62.33 Cr (+14.96% YoY)
EBITDA margin13.11% (-34 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 24.93 (+14.94% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 30.41% YoY to Rs.729.10 Cr, roughly 2x the Indian Pharma Market's ~14.7% growth, with normalized PAT up 25.29% and margins stabilizing after Q1's distortions. Cash conversion flipped sharply positive (H1 CFO of Rs.232.38 Cr vs an outflow last year) on a debt-free balance sheet with ~Rs.479 Cr net cash. The key overhang is the unprovided Rs.151.20 Cr NPPA demand, with the Delhi HC hearing on 11-Jan-2027, alongside a ~700 bps YoY goods-cost ratio increase from imported-cost and FX pressure.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"ahead" — growth "well ahead of the IPM" (+14.7% Q2 IPM)Revenue +30.41% YoY (Rs.729.10 Cr)Played out
Margins"likely compressing, but with normalization help"Pre-exceptional EBITDA margin 13.11% vs 13.45% YoY (−34 bps) but +594 bps QoQ; PBT-pre-exc margin 14.19% vs 13.97% YoYPartially
Employee costsnormalize after Q1 severance spikeRs.67.85 Cr: +12.24% YoY, −14.29% QoQPlayed out
FX on goods cost"lands directly on the biggest cost line"Goods-cost ratio 64.99% vs 58.04% YoY; purchases +44.33% YoYPlayed out
Inventory distortion eases"room to normalize toward purchase-flow"Q2 build Rs.(150.25) Cr vs Q1 drawdown +Rs.142.59 Cr; goods-cost 64.99% vs Q1 65.50% — stabilized, not restored to 58%Partially
NPPA provisioning call"a Q2/H1 disclosure question"No provision made; demand Rs.151.20 Cr; HC relief to 11-Jan-2027Played out
Betaloc-50 15% deposit"could show up in cash flows"No deposit or quantification in the filingNot observable
H2 trade-margin cap"direct H2 realized-price/channel-economics item"Not addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
"Track record of consistent double-digit growth over the last five years" (Q1 FY27 press release)Q1 FY27 press release, per prior analyst notesQ2 revenue +30.41% YoY, 13th data point of double-digit YoY growth visible across FY26 (+32.59%) and Q1 (+29.75%)Confirmed
"Continue to prioritise investments in its focus disease areas"FY26 Annual Report, per prior analyst notesH1 other expenses +12.35% YoY, below revenue growth; employee costs +17.70% H1 — investment growing but not out of controlConfirmed
Rare Disease launch pipeline spanning 2027–2029; "2–3 COEs by year-end"FY26 Annual Report / management commentary, per prior analyst notesNo Rare Disease revenue split disclosed this quarterToo Early
"Well-positioned to continue building momentum"Q1 FY27 press release, per prior analyst notesQ2 revenue +30.41%, pre-exceptional PBT +32.44%Confirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 30.41% YoY to Rs.729.10 Cr, ~2x the Indian Pharma Market's ~14.7% Q2 growth
  • Pre-exceptional PBT grew 32.44% YoY, slightly ahead of revenue growth
  • Normalized PAT grew 25.29% YoY to Rs.72.87 Cr after adding back the Rs.15.61 Cr BBMP provision
  • Pre-exceptional EBITDA margin recovered to 13.11% from 7.17% in Q1, with PBT-pre-exceptional margin up 22 bps YoY at 14.19%
  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.232.38 Cr (2.32x PAT) vs a Rs.65.73 Cr outflow in H1FY26; FCF of Rs.216.79 Cr
  • Zero borrowings with net cash of ~Rs.478.93 Cr; cash rose Rs.126.09 Cr in the half to Rs.573.81 Cr
  • Employee costs grew 12.24% YoY, slower than revenue, after Q1's severance spike normalized
  • Manufacturing-site disposal progressing; assets held for sale fell to Rs.3.61 Cr from Rs.7.74 Cr

Risk Factors

  • NPPA demand of Rs.151.20 Cr (incl. interest) for alleged overcharging remains unprovided — equal to ~1.36x normalized H1 PAT; Delhi HC interim relief runs only to the 11-Jan-2027 hearing
  • Goods-cost ratio at 64.99% is ~700 bps above the year-ago 58.04% on imported-goods cost pressure (purchases +44.33% YoY vs revenue +30.41%)
  • Effective tax rate stepped up to 29.56% from 25.54% YoY, a ~Rs.4 Cr drag on PAT
  • H1 normalized PAT is still down 2.68% YoY due to Q1's weak print
  • Post-quarter trade-margin cap on 137 anti-cancer drugs (effective 9-Nov-2026) is an unaddressed H2 pricing headwind
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now