Azad Engineering Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 31%, PAT Slips 5%

Cofacto Research Published November 06, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Azad Engineering Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 190.94 Cr (+31.11% YoY) and PAT growth of -5.16% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 190.94 Cr (+31.11% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 30.93 Cr (-5.16% YoY)
EBITDA margin37.85% (+177 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 4.79 (-5.15% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue grew 31.11% YoY to Rs.190.94 Cr with EBITDA margin of 37.85% exceeding management's 32-35% guidance band, but PAT fell 5.16% YoY as other-income run-off, finance costs (+85.49%) and D&A (+93.10%) absorbed the entire EBITDA gain. The key watch items are negative H1 operating cash flow of Rs.(43.62) Cr, a Rs.200.83 Cr rise in net debt, and working-capital days worsening ~33 days. Meeting the reiterated 25%+ FY27 revenue guidance requires H2 acceleration to ~+37% YoY, which management expects as stabilization closes from Q3-Q4 onwards.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue "likely ahead, on a broad, corroborated tailwind"+31.11% YoY consolidatedPlayed out
Margins "flat to modestly expanding vs the year-ago 36.0%, with the guide already exceeded"37.51% standalone (+149 bps YoY)Played out
FX tailwind "supports reported PAT"Other income −65.95% YoY; PAT −5.68% YoY (owners)Contradicted
Q1 deferred-tax credit "will not necessarily repeat"Q2 ETR normalized to 25.46%Played out
Watch: "consolidated-vs-standalone PAT gap (subsidiaries loss-making) persists"Drag narrowed from Rs.(6.07) Cr to +Rs.0.05 CrPartially
Watch: "visible inventory-to-revenue conversion is the proof point"Inventory +Rs.98.24 Cr; CFO still negativeContradicted
RR first parts / turbojet orders "not externally verifiable"Not addressed in the filingNot observable
Oil & Gas ramp vs Middle East delaysVertical split not disclosedNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue growth 25%+ ("We proudly reiterate our long-term annual revenue growth guidance of over 25%" — Q1 FY27 call, Aug 8, 2026)H1 FY27 standalone +29.27% YoY; Q2 +31.64%On Track
EBITDA margin 33%–35%+ (open-ended; 32%–35% "for calculation and guidance purposes" — Q1 FY27 call)Q2 FY27: 37.51% standalone / 37.85% consolidated — above bandMet
Working capital 160–170 days by H2 FY27 (Q1 FY27 call)Company-definition days not disclosed in the filing; my-basis proxy worsened ~33 days vs Mar-26 — target period H2); proxy moving awayToo Early
Stabilization of FY26 expansion fully closed by Q3 FY27 (Q1 FY27 call)No completion metric in the filing; employee cost +23.87% QoQ and D&A +93.10% YoY show the cost of the build still stepping upToo Early
Remaining QIP funds into capex by March 31, 2027 (Board extension, Feb 13, 2026)85.61% of capex object utilised; Rs.75.54 Cr remainingOn Track
"Pure-play manufacturing operations are absorbing fixed corporate overhead efficiently" (Q1 FY27 call)Employee cost rose to 27.08% of consolidated revenue (from 23.13%), though EBITDA margin still expanded YoY — margin held, overhead absorption not yet visible in cost ratiosPartially
"Growth will unlock based on the ongoing stabilization efforts… from Q3 and Q4 onwards" (Q1 FY27 call)Q2 revenue +10.62% QoQ — steady, no acceleration yetToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 31.11% YoY and 10.62% QoQ to Rs.190.94 Cr; H1 FY27 revenue Rs.363.53 Cr (+28.59% YoY)
  • Consolidated EBITDA margin expanded ~177 bps YoY to 37.85%, above management's 32-35% guidance band, and held flat vs Q1 FY27 despite four newly commissioned plants ramping
  • Consolidated EBITDA grew 37.54% YoY to Rs.72.27 Cr
  • Subsidiary drag swung from Rs.(6.07) Cr in Q1 FY27 to +Rs.0.05 Cr in Q2 FY27
  • H1 operating cash outflow improved to Rs.(43.62) Cr consolidated from Rs.(76.53) Cr standalone a year ago
  • QIP capex object 85.61% utilised with Rs.75.54 Cr remaining, on track for the March 31, 2027 deadline

Risk Factors

  • Consolidated PAT fell 5.16% YoY to Rs.30.93 Cr and basic EPS declined to Rs.4.79 from Rs.5.05 despite 31.11% revenue growth
  • Other income fell 65.95% YoY as QIP-deposit interest runs off, while finance costs (+85.49%) and D&A (+93.10%) consumed the entire Rs.19.73 Cr YoY EBITDA gain
  • H1 consolidated operating cash flow was negative at Rs.(43.62) Cr (CFO/PAT −0.66x) and free cash flow was Rs.(183.38) Cr
  • Working-capital proxy days worsened ~33 days vs March 2026 (inventories +Rs.98.24 Cr, receivables +Rs.92.47 Cr)
  • Net debt rose Rs.200.83 Cr to Rs.490.56 Cr (0.31x equity vs 0.19x at March 2026)
  • Q2 PAT margin of 16.4% (standalone) is the weakest of the last five quarters
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now