Balkrishna Industries Ltd
NSE: BALKRISINDCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Balkrishna Industries Ltd page

Balkrishna Industries Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Surges 46%, Margin Compresses 302 bps (BALKRISIND)

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 5 min read
Negative

Balkrishna Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 3,490.53 Cr (+46.13% YoY) and PAT growth of +10.02% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 3,490.53 Cr (+46.13% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 291.13 Cr (+10.02% YoY)
EBITDA margin17.97% (-289 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 15.06 (+10.09% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 46.13% YoY to Rs.3,490.53 Cr but EBITDA margin compressed 302 bps QoQ to 17.97%, exceeding the ~2% RM impact management guided, and PAT fell 32.62% QoQ. Growth is being financed rather than self-funded: H1 operating cash flow was negative Rs.1.08 Cr, free cash flow was Rs.−1,952.89 Cr, and gross debt rose Rs.1,936.61 Cr. Capex remains on track at Rs.1,951.81 Cr against the Rs.3,000 Cr FY27 guide, with margin recovery toward the 23-25% target dependent on raw-material relief and price-hike flow-through.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely ahead on the domestic replacement base, with a mixed agri tail"+46.13% YoY, +1.33% QoQPlayed out
Margin"margins likely compress on raw materials… the guided ~2% RM impact and price-hike flow-through determining how far Q2 lands above/below Q1's 20.61%"17.97% vs 20.99% QoQ (−302 bps); −289 bps YoY — compression exceeded the ~2% guidePlayed out
Finance costs"finance costs are the quiet line to check" (Rs.550 Cr NCDs at 7.35–7.40%)Rs.66.78 Cr, +84.58% QoQ / +109.15% YoYPlayed out
Capex run-rateWatch H1 run-rate vs Rs.3,000 Cr guideRs.1,951.81 Cr H1 — on trackPlayed out
Net debtRising trajectory vs Rs.1,725 Cr at Jun-26+Rs.1,946.35 Cr in H1 on the locked basis (company basis not comparable — flagged in §4) — directionPlayed out
OHT volume vs 93,770 MT record"volume direction rests on whether OHT offtake holds above Q1's record"Not disclosed in filingNot observable
Forex drag pattern"a similar embedded drag is the pattern to test"Realized-forex quantum not disclosed; other income −55.83% QoQNot observable
EUDR / US tariff de-escalationImminent EUDR; 10% tariff regimeSilent in filingNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
~2% margin impact in Q2 FY27 from ~5% RM increaseQ1 FY27 earnings call−302 bps EBITDA margin QoQ (20.99% → 17.97%) — compression exceeded the guided impactMissed
Blended EBITDA margin 23–25% post full commercialization (open-ended)Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 calls17.97% (Q2); 19.47% H1Too Early
FY27 capex Rs.3,000 Cr (superseding Rs.1,500–1,800 Cr)Q1 FY27 call; capex-on-schedule confirmation in filing Note 3H1 PP&E purchases Rs.1,951.81 Cr (~65% of guide)On Track
Total capex Rs.6,800 Cr till FY29Q1 FY27 callRs.1,951.81 Cr spent in H1 FY27Too Early
Revenue 2.2× / Rs.23,000 Cr by 2030Q2 FY26 / Q1 FY27 callsH1 consol revenue Rs.6,927.01 Cr, +34.41% YoYToo Early
OHT 8% share by FY30; CB ~10% of revenue by FY30; On-Highway Rs.5,000 Cr by 2030; PCR pilot Q3FY27 / TBR ramp H2 FY27 / Tracks H2-2026Q2 FY26–Q1 FY27 callsNo volume, mix, or project updates in this filingToo Early / Cannot assess
"We expect better flow-through from EBITDA to PAT as we steadily scale up"Q1 FY27 callContradicted this quarter: EBITDA −13.25% QoQ but PAT −32.62% QoQ; other income −55.83% QoQ and finance costs +84.58% QoQ amplified the downside — this quarterContradicted
"Capital expenditures previously announced… completed as per schedule within the approved budget"Filing Note 3H1 capex Rs.1,951.81 Cr; CWIP +Rs.1,268.05 Cr; no contrary disclosure — as far as the filing showsConfirmed
Price hikes to partially offset RM impactQ4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 callsRealization not disclosed; margin still compressed 302 bps QoQToo Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
OHT volume (MT)70,25280,62085,82093,770not disclosed in filing
YoY %−4+6+5+16 (record)—

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Standalone revenue grew 46.13% YoY to Rs.3,490.53 Cr; H1 revenue grew 34.69% YoY to Rs.6,935.23 Cr
  • H1 standalone PAT grew 31.07% YoY to Rs.723.23 Cr; Q2 PAT grew 10.02% YoY to Rs.291.13 Cr
  • EBITDA grew 25.89% YoY to Rs.627.33 Cr despite raw-material inflation
  • Other expenses fell 12.88% QoQ to Rs.726.13 Cr, the only meaningful cost offset
  • H1 capex of Rs.1,951.81 Cr is ~65% of the Rs.3,000 Cr FY27 guidance, with filing Note 3 confirming capex on schedule within approved budget
  • Net worth grew 6.38% since Mar-26 to Rs.11,665.48 Cr; 2nd interim dividend of Rs.4/share declared

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin compressed 302 bps QoQ and 289 bps YoY to 17.97%, exceeding the ~2% RM impact management guided
  • Raw materials consumed rose to 56.39% of revenue from 54.02% QoQ and 46.40% YoY
  • Finance costs rose 109.15% YoY and 84.58% QoQ to Rs.66.78 Cr after Rs.550 Cr NCD issuance; debt-equity rose to 0.51x from 0.40x
  • H1 standalone operating cash flow was negative at Rs.−1.08 Cr vs PAT of Rs.723.23 Cr; free cash flow was Rs.−1,952.89 Cr
  • Inventories rose Rs.708.48 Cr and trade receivables Rs.513.16 Cr in H1, absorbing working capital
  • Q2 PAT fell 32.62% QoQ, contradicting management's Q1 statement of better EBITDA-to-PAT flow-through
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now