Chalet Hotels Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 39.68% on Tax Credit, Hospitality Margin Expands 168 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Chalet Hotels Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 502.00 Cr (-31.73% YoY) and PAT growth of +39.68% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 502.00 Cr (-31.73% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 216.26 Cr (+39.68% YoY)
EBITDA margin44.38% (+301 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 9.88 (+39.55% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Headline prints are artifacts in both directions: revenue fell 31.73% YoY on the residential handover base effect while PAT rose 39.68% on a one-time Rs.112.50 Cr tax-regime credit; normalized PAT declined 20.55% YoY. The clean signals are ex-residential income growth of 10.67%, hospitality EBIT margin at 30.16% (+168 bps YoY) delivering management's margin-normalization promise, and rental/annuity result growth of 28.08%. The Koramangala Phase 2 handover in H2 FY27 and the ~Rs.3,000 Cr FY27-29 capex cycle (CFO-covered, FCF positive) are the key forward catalysts.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
"RevPAR growth in-line with Q1's pace, ADR-led, occupancy still diluted"No ADR/occupancy/RevPAR KPI in the Q2 filingNot observable
"margins likely expanding… with utilities the main counterweight"Hospitality EBIT margin 30.16% vs 29.27% Q1 / 28.48% Q2FY26; consolidated 44.38% vs 41.37% YoY — YoYPlayed out
Power-demand surge "works against the utility line"Power & fuel +0.38% YoY in absolute terms; 4.89% of income vs 3.35% (base effect)Partially
Handover "sets the residential recognition quantum this quarter"RE revenue Rs.0.45 Cr; inventories up to Rs.301.42 Cr — deferred within FY27Contradicted for Q2
"Rs.290 Mn/month CRE run-rate holding or edging up"Rental revenue +4.14% QoQ, +22.04% YoYPlayed out
Funding costs "broadly neutral"Finance costs −8.05% YoY; CP at 6.60%Played out
"YoY headline comparisons remain base-effect-driven; ex-residential trend is the cleaner read"Revenue −31.73% YoY reported vs +10.67% ex-REPlayed out
Capex phasing/funding split and peak-debt disclosureNot addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Hospitality EBITDA margin to "return to previous levels or better" in "the coming quarter"Q2 FY26 earnings callHospitality EBIT margin 30.16%, up from 29.27% (Q1 FY27) and 28.48% (Q2 FY26); consolidated EBITDA margin 44.38% vs 41.37% YoYMet
Capex ~Rs.3,000 Cr over FY27–29, largely internal accrualsQ1 FY27 earnings call (raised from Rs.2,500 Cr)H1 FY27 capex Rs.459.08 Cr vs CFO Rs.483.60 Cr; FCF Rs.24.53 CrOn Track
Koramangala Residential Phase 2 handover in FY27Q2 FY26 earnings callRE segment revenue just Rs.0.45 Cr; inventories up to Rs.301.42 Cr — no handover recognized in Q2Too Early
Taj Delhi Airport partial launch by Q4 FY27Q3 FY26 earnings callCWIP up Rs.71.47 Cr since Mar-26; no milestone disclosed — spend evidenceOn Track
ATHIVA Hyderabad (FY2029) / Pune (FY2031) launchesCompany MoU announcement, Aug 5, 2026No construction-start disclosure in Q2 filingToo Early
Hyatt Regency Airoli, 36 months from approvalsQ3 FY26 earnings callNot addressed in the filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Ex-residential total income grew 10.67% YoY to Rs.510.96 Cr
  • Hospitality revenue grew 8.24% YoY to Rs.411.45 Cr with EBIT margin up 168 bps YoY to 30.16%
  • Rental/annuity revenue grew 22.04% YoY and segment result grew 28.08% YoY at a 66.19% margin
  • Consolidated EBITDA margin expanded 301 bps YoY to 44.38%
  • H1 CFO of Rs.483.60 Cr was 1.60x H1 PAT; FCF of Rs.24.53 Cr positive despite Rs.459.08 Cr capex
  • Finance costs fell 8.05% YoY to Rs.41.73 Cr; fresh CP issued at 6.60%
  • Vashi land-title matter fully resolved via Supreme Court order and CIDCO confirmation (Sep 2026)
  • Net worth grew 16.55% YoY to Rs.397.99 Cr with D/E at 0.69 vs 0.72 a year ago

Risk Factors

  • Reported revenue declined 31.73% YoY and EBITDA declined 26.25% YoY on the residential handover base effect
  • Normalized PAT declined 20.55% YoY to Rs.103.76 Cr after stripping the Rs.112.50 Cr tax-regime credit
  • No residential handover recognized in Q2 (Real Estate revenue Rs.0.45 Cr); inventories rose to Rs.301.42 Cr pending Koramangala Phase 2 handover
  • Consolidated PAT was Rs.12.06 Cr below standalone PAT, with recent acquisitions and NCI loss a net drag this quarter
  • EBITDA margin dipped 224 bps QoQ on the residential mix loss
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now