Endurance Technologies Ltd
NSE: ENDURANCECompany page on Cofacto
Open the Endurance Technologies Ltd page

Endurance Technologies Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: EBITDA Margin Compresses 167 bps, Revenue Surges 33.59%

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Endurance Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 4,786.18 Cr (+33.59% YoY) and PAT growth of +20.69% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 4,786.18 Cr (+33.59% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 274.29 Cr (+20.69% YoY)
EBITDA margin12.14% (-167 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 19.50 (+20.67% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 33.59% YoY consolidated and 40.12% standalone, but EBITDA margin compressed 167 bps YoY consolidated and 199 bps standalone as the raw-material ratio surged, contradicting management's 'better Q2' margin guidance. Reported PAT growth of 20.69% was flattered by Rs.48.11 Cr of one-time gains; normalized PAT grew only 4.39%. Margin recovery now hinges on the December quarter, with Shendra ramp and Fondalpress integration as forward catalysts.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue aheadConsol revenue +33.59% YoY; standalone +40.12%Played out
Margins expanding off the Q1 troughStandalone EBITDA margin 10.49% vs 11.20% Q1Contradicted
Steel spike vs settled basket is the main riskStandalone RMC ratio 72.42% (+284 bps QoQ); margin −71 bps QoQPlayed out
Rs.12–17/kg aluminium softening gain, back-loadedNo disclosure in the filingNot observable
Stöferle/Fondalpress near-term impact modestRs.35.63 Cr exceptional gain locked; Fondalpress post-quarter; subsidiary contribution Rs.60.81 CrPartially
Battery-pack margin update at this callNot in the filingNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
India (standalone) margin "better Q2 and Q3 for sure" vs Q1's 11.2%Q1 FY27 earnings call, 14 Aug 2026Standalone EBITDA margin 10.49% (company definition) vs 11.20% in Q1 FY27Missed
Underlying growth 23.5–24% ex raw-material contentQ1 FY27 earnings call, 14 Aug 2026Consolidated revenue +33.59% YoY reported (incl. commodity content)On Track
FY27 group capex Rs.800 Cr, flexible upwardQ1 FY27 earnings call, 14 Aug 2026H1 consol capex Rs.500.02 Cr; standalone (India) Rs.401.04 Cr (≈Rs.802 Cr annualized)On Track
Shendra production start; Rs.200 Cr FY27 revenue; large increase from Q4 FY27Q4 FY26 call (May 2026); company announcement 25 Sep 2026Production started 25 Sep 2026; revenue impact not yet visibleToo Early
Battery-pack margin update / Bidkin full utilization / Mercedes SOP Jan 2027 / order wins >Rs.1,500 CrQ1 FY27 & Q3 FY26 callsNot addressable in this filingToo Early / Cannot assess
"Definitely, we see a better Q2 and Q3 for sure" (margins)Q1 FY27 earnings callStandalone EBITDA margin fell to 10.49% from 11.20% in Q1; consolidated 12.14% from 13.09%Contradicted
Full raw-material pass-through effective in Q2Q1 FY27 earnings callRMC ratio rose ~630 bps YoY / ~280 bps QoQ standalone; margin compressed — for Q2; catch-up claimed only "partly Q2, partly Q3"Contradicted
"Growth runway" from OEM capacity expansionsQ1 FY27 press release per prior-quarter notesRevenue +33.59% YoY consolidated, +10.92% QoQ, against 2W wholesale industry growth of +15.2% in Q2 (per pre-call note, web-sourced, dated)Confirmed
"We are going to sweat our assets" / capex disciplineQ3 FY26 call per notesH1 consol capex Rs.500.02 Cr, CWIP converting to PP&EConfirmed
2W commitment ("not going to lag behind") / European profitability "maintain and improve" / battery-pack marginsprior callsShare and Europe-specific margin data not in this filingToo Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Shock absorbers share44%—37%not disclosed
Front fork share43%—44%not disclosed
SIAM 2W volume growth+10.3%+14.7%+23.6%not disclosed
Maxwell——PAT Rs.1 Cr; income Rs.57 Crnot disclosed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 33.59% YoY to Rs.4,786.18 Cr; standalone revenue grew 40.12% YoY to Rs.3,752.73 Cr
  • Consolidated PAT grew 20.69% YoY to Rs.274.29 Cr; EPS Rs.19.50 vs Rs.16.16
  • Consolidated H1 CFO of Rs.800.60 Cr was 1.54x PAT; free cash flow of Rs.300.58 Cr
  • Net debt of Rs.173.63 Cr is de minimis relative to the P&L, down 2.40% from March
  • Subsidiaries contributed Rs.60.81 Cr of Q2 PAT (22.17%) with no minority-interest leakage
  • India capex run-rate of Rs.401.04 Cr standalone in H1 is on track for the Rs.800 Cr FY27 plan

Risk Factors

  • Standalone EBITDA margin fell to 10.49% from 11.20% QoQ (−199 bps YoY), contradicting management's 'better Q2 and Q3' margin guidance
  • Standalone raw-material-consumption ratio rose to 72.42% of revenue, up ~628 bps YoY and ~284 bps QoQ
  • Normalized PAT grew only 4.39% YoY vs reported 20.69%, with Rs.35.63 Cr exceptional and Rs.12.48 Cr disposal gains flattering results
  • Consolidated finance costs rose 82.43% YoY to Rs.24.92 Cr; standalone finance costs rose 3.3x to Rs.7.47 Cr
  • Inventory build of Rs.154.74 Cr (vs Rs.36.39 Cr a year ago) signals production outpacing sales; standalone CFO/PAT at 0.62x
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now