HBL Engineering Ltd
NSE: HBLENGINECompany page on Cofacto
Open the HBL Engineering Ltd page

HBL Engineering Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Falls 50%, Defence & Aviation Surges 177% (HBLENGINE)

Cofacto Research Published November 07, 2026 4 min read
Negative

HBL Engineering Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 871.56 Cr (-28.70% YoY) and PAT growth of -50.20% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 07, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 871.56 Cr (-28.70% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 192.75 Cr (-50.20% YoY)
EBITDA margin28.90% (-1690 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 6.95 (-50.20% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Consolidated revenue fell 28.7% YoY and PAT fell 50.2% YoY as the Kavach-driven Electronics segment declined 54.2% YoY, with EBITDA margin compressing to 28.9% from 45.8%. Sequential recovery (+36.6% revenue, +50.7% EBITDA QoQ), Defence & Aviation growth of 176.7% YoY, and a CARE AA- upgrade are offsets, but H1 operating cash flow turned negative on a Rs.338.74 Cr inventory build. Meeting management's ~50%-of-sales Kavach guide for FY27 requires H2 Electronics revenue of Rs.1,035.71 Cr, +58.8% YoY.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"likely in-line, with upside skew on execution conversion"consol sales −28.73% YoY (+36.60% QoQ)Contradicted YoY; partial QoQ recovery
Margins"compressing pressure vs FY26 levels, with an FX offset"EBITDA margin 28.9% vs 45.8% year-ago (up from 26.2% in Q1) — YoY compressionPlayed out
Expense growth"watch is whether Q2 expense growth normalises… or extends the compression"total expenses −4.8% YoY vs revenue −28.7%; other expenses +15.7% YoY — compression extended ex the inventory-build creditPlayed out
Electronics share vs ~50% guide"check Q2 FY27 Kavach/Electronics revenue share and growth"41.7% share; −54.2% YoY revenueContradicted for the quarter
Warranty-provision run-rate"watch for further additions as Kavach installations scale"no warranty disclosure in the Q2 filingNot observable
Receivables trajectory"receivables trajectory after Rs.664.46 Cr at March 31, 2026"660.28 vs 646.11 — broadly flatPlayed out
CLW locomotive availability / order-book conversion"status of replacement locomotive availability"not addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot addressed
FX tailwind; lead input-cost headwindboth directional from the pre-call note (web-sourced, dated)filing does not quantify FX or lead costs in Q2Not observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Group total sales > Rs.5,000 Cr by FY 2030management projection in the FY26 annual report / AGM noticeH1 FY27 consolidated sales Rs.1,509.59 CrToo Early
Kavach ~50% of FY27 sales, "some growth in Kavach sales over FY26"management commentary in the FY26 annual report / AGM communicationElectronics share 41.7% of Q2 sales (64.9% year-ago); H1 share 39.1%; Electronics revenue −54.2% YoY — proxy per prior notes (FY26 Electronics = 49.2% of consol revenue) — H1 to dateMissed
Kavach sales "good" in FY27–FY28; decline risk from FY 29management commentary in the FY26 annual reportFY29 window not applicable; Q2 Electronics result −68.4% YoY within FY27Too Early
Fuze approvals (Army; 155MM) during 2027; sonar sales from FY 28management commentary in the FY26 annual reportnot addressed in this filingToo Early
"Sales and PBT… will vary significantly from quarter to quarter" (Kavach contracts)management commentary in the FY26 annual reportElectronics revenue −54.2% YoY / consol PBT −52.8% YoY after Q1's −24.5% PAT; margin 28.9% vs 45.8%Confirmed
"About the same ~50% of sales" from Kavach in FY27management commentary in the FY26 annual reportQ2 Electronics share 41.7%; H1 39.1% — annual guide still openContradicted for H1 to date
Q1 cost pressure "normalises in Q2" (analyst watch, not guidance)prior-quarter analyst notesemployee costs +0.6% YoY normalised; other expenses +15.7% YoY and inventory build mask continued pressurePartially

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Industrial Batteries28.422.921.3
Electronics58.231.140.1
Defence & Aviation4.924.026.8

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue recovered 36.6% QoQ and EBITDA 50.7% QoQ off a weak Q1
  • Defence & Aviation Batteries revenue grew 176.7% YoY to Rs.82.47 Cr with segment margin at 26.8% vs 4.9% year-ago
  • Industrial Batteries revenue grew 7.8% YoY to Rs.417.69 Cr
  • Electronics segment margin improved to 40.1% from 31.1% in Q1 FY27
  • Net worth rose 12.4% in H1 to Rs.2,488.13 Cr with total borrowings of only Rs.35.80 Cr
  • Rs.13.66 Cr one-time Telangana land-compensation gain received
  • CARE upgraded long-term facilities to AA-/Stable on Oct 9, 2026

Risk Factors

  • Consolidated revenue fell 28.7% YoY and PAT fell 50.2% YoY, with H1 revenue down 17.3% YoY
  • Electronics (Kavach) revenue fell 54.2% YoY and segment result fell 68.4% YoY, with margin at 40.1% vs 58.2% year-ago
  • EBITDA margin compressed to 28.9% from 45.8% year-ago
  • H1 operating cash flow was negative at Rs.(2.96) Cr and FCF was Rs.(75.04) Cr on a Rs.338.74 Cr inventory build
  • Inventories rose 60.3% since March-26 to Rs.900.82 Cr and cash fell to Rs.240.85 Cr from Rs.528.21 Cr
  • Industrial Batteries margin compressed to 21.3% from 28.4% year-ago; Electronics at 41.7% of sales runs below management's ~50% FY27 guide
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now