Ipca Laboratories Ltd
NSE: IPCALABCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Ipca Laboratories Ltd page

Ipca Laboratories Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 33%, EBITDA Margin Expands 128 bps (IPCALAB)

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Ipca Laboratories Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 2,909.94 Cr (+13.79% YoY) and PAT growth of +32.77% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,909.94 Cr (+13.79% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 375.13 Cr (+32.77% YoY)
EBITDA margin22.97% (+128 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 14.79 (+23.81% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

IPCALAB delivered revenue growth of 13.79% YoY with EBITDA margin up 128 bps to 22.97% and owners' PAT up 32.77%, tracking on or ahead of every derivable FY27 guidance metric including the ~23% margin target management had cautioned could peak in Q2. The main blemishes are cash conversion (H1 CFO/PAT 0.738x) from a receivables and inventory build, a 6.94% decline in export APIs, and subsidiaries' 4.50% top-line growth; H2 requires only ~11-15% revenue growth and a ~23.08% margin to meet full-year guidance.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue vs raised 14–16% guide"revenue tailwinds intact against a tougher base"H1 +17.09%; Q2 +13.79%Played out
Q2 margin hold (~23% guide) — "the contested question" vs freight/materialsmargin under visible pressureQ2 22.97% (+128 bps YoY, above Q1's 22.88%)Played out
FX tailwind persisting "at least the next two quarters"rupee in Rs.95–96 band all quarterFiling silent on FX narrative; forex line favourablePartially
Institutional run-rate ex-slip vs Rs.260–300 Crtest vs ~Rs.72 Cr underlyingQ2 Rs.115.76 Cr; H1 Rs.235.51 CrPlayed out
Unichem Q2 print tests held guidance12–13% margin band at riskUnichem-specific data not disclosed; subsidiaries' aggregate +4.50%Not observable
Domestic share-lag risk vs a 12–13.5% IPM market"second consecutive quarter of share lag is the risk"Domestic formulations +13.57% Q2 (above the cited IPM range); IQVIA share not in filingPartially
Pre-registered one-time itemsnone pre-flaggedFiling's Rs.24.26 Cr provision confirmed and normalizedConfirmed from filing

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Consolidated revenue growth 14–16% FY27Q1 FY27 earnings call (raised from 12–13%)H1 +17.09%; Q2 +13.79%On Track
Consolidated EBITDA margin ~23% FY27 (company basis)Q1 FY27 earnings call (raised from 22%)Q2 22.97%; H1 22.92%On Track
Domestic branded ~12% growth FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 +13.57%; H1 +13.10%On Track
Exports 12–13% growth (INR) FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 standalone export income +16.96% (Rs.951.39 Cr); H1 +24.65% (Rs.1,886.78 Cr)On Track
Institutional Rs.260–300 Cr FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callH1 Rs.235.51 Cr already near the full-year band's lower halfOn Track
Capex Rs.700–800 Cr FY27Q1 FY27 earnings callH1 Rs.442.81 CrOn Track
LT debt ~Rs.70 Cr term loan at FY27-endQ1 FY27 earnings callNon-current borrowings Rs.67.35 Cr at 30 Sep 2026On Track
"Standalone Net Profit… up 27%"; "Consolidated Net Profit… up 33%" (after exceptionals)Q2/H1 FY27 press release387.29 (+27.09%) and 375.13 (+32.77%)Confirmed
Q2 could be a peak-margin quarter (domestic slows in H2)Q2 FY26 earnings callQ2 FY27 margin 22.97% > Q1's 22.88%; caution not borne out this quarter — for nowConfirmed the opposite
Margin improvement of ~1% FY27 / ~23% levelQ4 & Q1 FY27 calls+128 bps YoY already in H1On Track

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 13.79% YoY to Rs.2,909.94 Cr; H1 revenue grew 17.09% to Rs.5,698.04 Cr
  • Management-basis EBITDA margin expanded 128 bps YoY to 22.97%, above Q1 FY27's 22.88% and against management's ~23% FY27 guidance
  • Consolidated owners' PAT grew 32.77% YoY to Rs.375.13 Cr; normalized PAT grew 20.86%
  • Formulations grew 19.73% YoY; export institutional formulations +45.27% (H1 Rs.235.51 Cr, +71.32%) and domestic APIs +56.12%
  • Standalone revenue grew 16.85% YoY, faster than subsidiaries' aggregate +4.50% — growth is parent-led
  • Finance costs fell 35.90% YoY to Rs.12.57 Cr; borrowings fell Rs.77.69 Cr in H1 to Rs.626.25 Cr with a net cash position of Rs.484.66 Cr
  • H2 revenue needed to meet FY27 guidance is only +10.83% to +14.87% YoY, and H2 margin needed is ~23.08% — both on track
  • FCF of Rs.130.51 Cr (CFO Rs.573.32 Cr less capex Rs.442.81 Cr) despite working-capital build

Risk Factors

  • H1 CFO/PAT of 0.738x and CFO/EBITDA of 0.439x, driven by a Rs.206.78 Cr inventory build and Rs.364.57 Cr receivables increase
  • Trade receivables grew 18.90% and inventories Rs.206.78 Cr in six months, both outpacing 17.09% H1 revenue growth
  • Export APIs declined 6.94% YoY — the only declining revenue line
  • Subsidiaries' aggregate revenue grew only 4.50% YoY; consolidated owners' PAT sat Rs.12.16 Cr below standalone PAT due to NCI swing and associates
  • Other expenses grew 16.34% YoY, faster than revenue, consistent with flagged freight/logistics cost pressure
  • Effective tax rate rose ~84 bps YoY to 28.44%, with total tax +43.97% vs PBT +39.73%
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now