ITC Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 30,578.40 Cr (+43.86% YoY) and PAT growth of -18.46% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.
| Results date | November 02, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Revenue (Q2) | Rs. 30,578.40 Cr (+43.86% YoY) |
| PAT (Q2) | Rs. 4,229.33 Cr (-18.46% YoY) |
| EBITDA margin | 28.54% (-650 bps YoY) |
| EPS (Q2) | Rs. 3.32 (-18.83% YoY) |
The 43.86% revenue headline is an excise pass-through artifact; underlying net revenue grew 4.29% while PAT fell 18.46% YoY on the cigarette tax reset, with ex-excise EBITDA margin down 650 bps YoY. Sequential recovery is visible — cigarette PBIT margin improved to 24.55% from 21.72% and FMCG-Others margin expanded to 10.01% — while the CPP acquisition was cash-funded with borrowings cut to Rs.242.93 crore. No FY-level numeric guidance exists in the record, so no guidance beat or miss is computable; Q3 offers the cleaner read of the reset base.
| Driver | What happened | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Cigarette decline "may moderate from Q1's −25% net revenue / −35% segment results rather than deepen" | net-rev proxy −23.67%; results −27.23% (SA) vs −35% in Q1 | Played out |
| "FMCG-Others should stay ahead" | revenue +19.13%, results +31.45% | Played out |
| Margin compression "partial rather than severe" | EBITDA margin 10.01% vs 9.79% LY | Played out |
| "Gross-revenue growth again overstates the underlying top line" | +43.86% headline vs +4.29% net; excise delta Rs.8,555.54 cr | Played out |
| "Agri faces the West Asia trade-disruption overhang" | Agri +12.70% revenue, +14.29% results — better | Contradicted |
| Paper: "first partial CPP quarter" on MIP tailwind | +35.90% revenue, +50.68% results | Played out |
| "Finance cost continues to rise off a small base" | +90.87% (Rs.38.27 cr); H1 Rs.78.05 cr vs Rs.36.52 cr | Played out |
| September price increases "claw back some of the Q1 hit" | cigarette margin 24.55% (SA) vs 21.72% Q1; results +14.13% QoQ | Played out |
Read our full results preview.
| What management said | Where | What happened | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMCG-Others EBITDA margin ~10% trajectory (Q1: 10% ex-Sresta; FY26: 10.0%) | Q1 FY27 media statement / FY26 presentation | 10.01% (EBITDA Rs.722.86 cr) | Met |
| "Prices are expected to moderate going forward" (paper wood) | Q4 FY26 media statement | Paper results +50.68% YoY, margin 9.06% vs 8.17% | On Track |
| Cigarettes "tracking well in line with internal plans" | Q1 FY27 media statement | Results −25.95% YoY but QoQ recovery (SA +14.13%); net-rev proxy −23.67% vs Q1's −25% | On Track |
| Leaf tobacco demand "expected to be subdued" | Q4 FY26 media statement | Agri results +14.29% YoY; leaf-tobacco split not disclosed | Too Early |
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SA cigarette net-rev proxy YoY % | — | −25.0 | −23.67 |
| Cigarette PBIT margin % | 60.08 | 21.72 | 24.55 |
| FMCG-Others EBITDA margin % | 9.79 | 9.44 | 10.01 |
Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.