Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd
NSE: LALPATHLABCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd page

Dr Lal PathLabs Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 27%, EBITDA Margin 400 bps Above Guidance (LALPATHLAB)

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read

Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd reported Q2 FY27 numbers with revenue of Rs. 873.90 Cr (+19.61% YoY) and PAT growth of +27.40% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 873.90 Cr (+19.61% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 193.90 Cr (+27.40% YoY)
EBITDA margin32.06% (+139 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 11.51 (+27.46% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 delivered 19.61% revenue growth with EBITDA margin of 32.06%, over 400 bps above the company's own FY27 guidance band of 27-28%, while PAT grew 27.40% YoY. The debt-free balance sheet funded five acquisitions and two dividends while net cash rose to Rs.1,373.5 Cr, and H1 cash conversion was 1.10x PAT. Management is tracking ahead of its FY27 revenue, margin, and capex guidance even before H2 consolidation of SN Genelab and Centrapath.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
"Seasonal acute-test kicker should support volume against the soft base… Q2 consolidated revenue should be essentially organic"Revenue +19.61% YoY; consolidation lands in H2Played out
Margins "flat-to-modestly-compressing from Q1's 31.03%", YoY vs 30.7% favorableEBITDA margin 32.06% — expanded both QoQ (+103 bps) and YoY (+139 bps) — YoY favorable ✓; expansion, not compressionPartially
Question whether the 16.6% employee-expense ratio "persists or normalizes toward 18–19%"15.86% — persisted and fellPlayed out
Imported-cost squeeze from WPI ~11.4% and INR −1.2% (web-sourced, dated)Material ratio 18.53% vs 19.02% Q1, 19.41% YoYContradicted
M&A "consolidation landing in H2"; Ghana closing date unconfirmedGhana closed Sep 26, 2026; SN Gene Oct 1; Centrapath Oct 13Played out
CGHS/ECHS tailwind persisting into Q2; formal guidance decision expected on this callNo KPI or guidance in filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue growth "early to mid-teens", tilted "more towards mid-teens rather than early teens"Q4 FY26 call; tilt at Q1 FY27 call; formal revision promised post-H1H1 FY27 +19.37% YoYOn Track
FY27 EBITDA margin 27–28% (company basis)Q4 FY26 call; reinvest-vs-upgrade decision promised after Q2Q2 FY27 32.06%; H1 31.57% — above bandOn Track
FY27 capex Rs.100–120 CrQ4 FY26 callH1 Rs.54.7 CrOn Track
H2 FY27 general price-hike decisionQ4 FY26 call (reassess post-H1)Not stated in filingToo Early
SN Genelab completion by Nov 30, 2026Board approval disclosed Sep 24, 2026Completed Oct 1, 2026Met
"Chances are we might be more towards mid-teens rather than early teens" (FY27 growth)Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 grew +19.61% YoY; H1 +19.37%Confirmed
"The idea always is to reinvest for future growth"prior earnings callsMargin rose to 32.06% while costs grew slower than revenue — reinvestment headroom visibleConfirmed
CGHS/ECHS price benefit (2–3% company-level) to persist 2–3 quarters from Q1Q1 FY27 callMargins consistent with a continuing realization tailwind, but no RPP/volume KPI in the filingToo Early
Q2 volume read rides on a soft prior-year fever baseprior-quarter notesRevenue +19.61% YoY on Q2 FY26's +10.7% — soft-base comparison played outConfirmed

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Patients (Mn)8.27.17.48.2
Samples (Mn)25.422.223.625.9
RPP (Rs.)889927956968
SwasthFit %26262827

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 19.61% YoY to Rs.873.9 Cr; H1 FY27 revenue Rs.1,671.6 Cr, +19.37% YoY
  • EBITDA margin expanded 139 bps YoY and 103 bps QoQ to 32.06%, above the FY27 guidance band of 27-28%
  • PAT grew 27.40% YoY to Rs.193.9 Cr; EPS Rs.11.51 vs Rs.9.03 YoY
  • Employee-cost ratio fell to 15.86% of revenue from 16.92% a year ago
  • Material-cost ratio fell to 18.53% of revenue from 19.41% YoY despite imported-input inflation (WPI ~11.4%)
  • H1 CFO of Rs.402.2 Cr was 1.10x PAT; FCF Rs.347.5 Cr; net cash Rs.1,373.5 Cr, up from Rs.1,133.1 Cr at Mar-26
  • SN Genelab acquisition completed Oct 1, 2026, ahead of the Nov 30, 2026 deadline; Centrapath remaining 30% acquired Oct 13, 2026
  • 2nd interim dividend of Rs.5/share declared, record date Nov 11, 2026

Risk Factors

  • Finance costs rose 45.83% YoY to Rs.7.0 Cr and D&A rose 15.80% YoY to Rs.46.9 Cr
  • Trade receivables grew 27.64% vs Mar-26, faster than six-month revenue growth of 19.37%
  • Other expenses grew 24.09% YoY, faster than revenue, partly due to prior-year base regrouping of Rs.8.5 Cr
  • IT Department appealed to ITAT on ESOP expense disallowance of Rs.32.66 Cr (AY 2022-23)
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now