Lenskart Solutions Ltd
NSE: LENSKARTCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Lenskart Solutions Ltd page

Lenskart Solutions Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 125%, EBITDA Margin Expands 221 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Positive

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 2,845.03 Cr (+35.73% YoY) and PAT growth of +124.70% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,845.03 Cr (+35.73% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 232.45 Cr (+124.70% YoY)
EBITDA margin21.93% (+221 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 1.31 (+114.75% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Lenskart delivered 35.73% YoY revenue growth with PAT more than doubling (+124.70%) on operating leverage, while EBITDA margin expanded 221 bps YoY to 21.93% and the International segment's profitability inflection materialized (result +212.71% YoY). No prior management guidance numbers were exceeded in the source, so no beat is scored; the ~25% steady-state pre-IndAS margin target remains a multi-year trajectory at 13.74%. Watch items are the Rs.13.17 crore customs/HSN order, the deferred-tax-credit-supported 23.66% tax rate, and the 43.46% inventory build.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"revenue direction likely ahead YoY" on a favourable base+35.73% YoY (+32.54% proforma)Played out
Product margin"flat to modestly compressing" on the derived INR-RMB cross69.98% vs Q1's 70.26% — flat QoQ, up 100 bps YoY — no compression evidentPartially
Customs order"a one-off to watch rather than a run-rate margin item"exceptional item nil; no provision in Q2 P&LPlayed out
Middle East drag"potential traffic drag" on international sliceInternational revenue held (+36.55% YoY); traffic not in filing — trafficNot observable
Baofeng 51%→70% completion checkpointdue ~30-Sep-2026completed post-period for Rs.10.83 Cr; now a 70% subsidiaryPlayed out
Watch items: store-add run-rate, SSSG/eye-test re-acceleration, international margin path, Hyderabad commissioning, customs appeal status—not addressed in the filing — remain open for the callCarried forward

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) margin ~25% steady-state ("We continue to believe in our target ~25% steady-state EBITDA (pre-IndAS 116) margin", reiterated on the Q1 FY27 update)management commentary13.74% in Q2FY27 (13.53% H1) — open-ended target, trajectory risingToo Early
Manufacturing capacity 3x over three yearsQ2 FY26 earnings callCWIP Rs.244.89 vs Rs.111.89 at MarchOn Track
IPO Rs.2,150 Cr fresh-issue deploymentmonitoring agency report / filing noteRs.529.71 utilised to 30-Sep-2026On Track
"Growth first, margin is a normal outcome"repeated across Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 callsEBITDA margin 21.93% (+221 bps YoY); pre-IndAS 13.74%Confirmed
International profitability "the question mark is gone. What remains is scale"management commentary after Q4 FY26International segment result Rs.97.22, +212.71% YoY, margin 8.09% vs 3.53%Confirmed
Pre-IndAS margin runway "at 14% today with roughly another 10 percentage points of runway"Q1 FY27 updateQ2FY27 at 13.74% consolidated — directionConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 35.73% YoY to Rs.2,845.03 crore (32.54% on proforma like-for-like base), with India +35.54% and International +36.55% YoY
  • PAT grew 124.70% YoY to Rs.232.45 crore; EPS rose to Rs.1.31 from Rs.0.61 (+114.8% YoY)
  • EBITDA margin expanded 221 bps YoY to 21.93%; pre-IndAS 116 margin rose to 13.74% from 13.30% QoQ
  • India segment delivered a fifth straight quarter of result-margin expansion (10.24% to 12.50% YoY)
  • International segment result grew 212.71% YoY to Rs.97.22 crore with margin rising from 3.53% to 8.09%
  • Product margin held at 69.98%, up 100 bps YoY, with no visible RMB-driven compression
  • H1 CFO of Rs.848.29 crore was 1.84x PAT; FCF of Rs.364.70 crore positive despite 58% YoY capex growth
  • Net cash position of ~Rs.1,777.22 crore against total borrowings of only Rs.184.70 crore

Risk Factors

  • Customs/HSN order reclassifying imported optical eyeframes carries differential duty plus penalty of Rs.13.17 crore plus unquantified interest; an upheld reclassification would structurally raise landed cost on imported frames
  • Effective tax rate of 23.66% (vs 30.10% YoY) rests on a deferred-tax credit equal to 48% of total tax expense
  • Inventories built 43.46% vs March to Rs.1,487.73 crore, a Rs.453.02 crore drag on operating cash flow
  • International revenue was flat sequentially (-0.18% QoQ) and its result margin ticked down 53 bps QoQ
  • Revenue QoQ growth moderated to +4.82% from Q1's +7.89%, aided by an easier year-ago base (GST-transition demand softening of September 2025)
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now