Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd
NSE: LOTUSDEVCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd page

Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 91%, EBITDA Margin Expands 1,131 bps (LOTUSDEV)

Cofacto Research Published October 15, 2026 3 min read

Sri Lotus Developers & Realty Ltd reported Q2 FY27 numbers with revenue of Rs. 268.58 Cr (+52.50% YoY) and PAT growth of +90.90% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 15, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 268.58 Cr (+52.50% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 88.53 Cr (+90.90% YoY)
EBITDA margin39.94% (+1131 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 1.68 (+71.40% YoY)
Market capRs. 11,732.27 Cr
CMPRs. 240.14

Quarter Snapshot

LOTUSDEV delivered Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs.268.58 Cr (+52.5% YoY, +102.9% QoQ) with EBITDA margin at 39.94% (+1,131 bps YoY) and PAT of Rs.88.53 Cr (+90.9% YoY); H1 growth of 68.9% (revenue) and 86.1% (PAT) runs ahead of management's FY27 guidance of 55–60%, and the 32.96% PAT margin exceeds the guided 25–30% band. The margin expansion was cost-driven, with COGS at 53.08% of revenue (−745 bps YoY) and other expenses down 433 bps. H2 delivery of the Rs.1,800–2,000 Cr pre-sales and ~Rs.1,000 Cr collections targets requires a step-up from Q1 run-rates of Rs.409 Cr and Rs.150 Cr respectively, while H1 operating cash flow was negative Rs.201.30 Cr as cash funded construction.

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue from operations grew 52.5% YoY to Rs.268.58 Cr and more than doubled QoQ (+102.9%).
  • H1 FY27 revenue growth of 68.9% YoY is above management's FY27 guidance of 55–60%.
  • PAT grew 90.9% YoY to Rs.88.53 Cr; H1 PAT growth of 86.1% exceeds the guided 55–60%.
  • EBITDA margin expanded 1,131 bps YoY to 39.94%, at the top of the guided 35–40% band.
  • PAT margin of 32.96% exceeded the guided 25–30% range.
  • COGS fell to 53.08% of revenue (−745 bps YoY) and other expenses to 4.54% (−433 bps YoY).
  • Three redevelopment appointments announced in Q2 — Juhu (GDV Rs.1,600 Cr), Shivaji Park (GDV Rs.550 Cr), and Model Town Versova.
  • D/E ratio of 0.064 with total borrowings of Rs.131.14 Cr against total equity of Rs.2,049.38 Cr.

Risk Factors

  • Operating cash flow was negative Rs.201.30 Cr in H1 FY27 (CFO/PAT −1.50×) as cash funded construction inventory; cash and equivalents fell 27.9% to Rs.538.00 Cr.
  • FY27 collections guidance of ~Rs.1,000 Cr requires ~Rs.850 Cr in H2 against a Q1 run-rate of Rs.150 Cr — flagged as difficult.
  • FY27 pre-sales guidance of Rs.1,800–2,000 Cr requires ~Rs.1,400 Cr in H2 against Q1 pre-sales of Rs.409 Cr — flagged as a stretch.
  • GST show-cause notice of Rs.100.04 Mn received after the balance-sheet date; a Section 74 GST order of ~Rs.8.17 Cr is under appeal.
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now