Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 57,514.98 Cr (+25.34% YoY) and PAT growth of +24.90% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.
| Results date | November 05, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Revenue (Q2) | Rs. 57,514.98 Cr (+25.34% YoY) |
| PAT (Q2) | Rs. 4,587.88 Cr (+24.90% YoY) |
| EBITDA margin | 18.59% (-189 bps YoY) |
| EPS (Q2) | Rs. 41.04 (+24.74% YoY) |
Revenue grew 25.34% YoY with owners' PAT up 24.90%, led by Automotive (+38.96%) and Financial Services (result +58.51%), while the mid-to-high-teens SUV growth guidance remains on track. The key offsets are a ~397 bps YoY materials-cost deterioration compressing EBITDA margin to 18.59%, a farm segment in decline (revenue −6.39%, September tractors −23%) that puts the ~5% tractor guidance at risk, and negative H1 operating cash flow of Rs.(673.12) Cr driven by the financial-services receivables build. Sequential margin recovery in auto (7.71% to 8.82%) supports management's claim that margins have passed their low point, with the October festive season and H2 tractor volumes the next catalysts.
| Driver | What happened | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| "Auto revenue ahead on wholesales" | Consol auto revenue +38.96% YoY; standalone +36.13% | Played out |
| "Auto PBIT margin flat at best; a repeat of Q1 compression cannot be ruled out" | Consol auto margin 8.82%: +110 bps QoQ (better than feared) but below 9.50% YoY; standalone 7.70% vs 9.15% | Partially |
| "Farm volumes behind, festive catch-up deferred into Q3" | Farm consol revenue −6.39% YoY; Sep tractors −23% | Played out |
| "Tractor ~5% guide likely to be formalized lower" | Guide is a call matter; filing silent; data supports moderation | Partially / open for the call |
| "Dealer inventory build; wholesale ahead of retail" | Sep production 121,722 vs sales 113,705; inventories Rs.24,125.26 Cr vs Rs.22,044.11 Cr at Mar-26 | Played out |
| "Steel/rubber worsened, aluminium eased" | Net materials ratio up ~397 bps YoY; margins still below year-ago | Played out |
| "CAFE-3 clarity delivered in-window (notified Sep 30, 2026)" | Not addressed in the filing (ELV Rules note only) — per pre-call note (web-sourced, dated | Not observable in filing |
Read our full results preview.
| What management said | What happened | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| SUV growth (M&M, not industry) mid-to-high teens, FY27 | Jul–Sep UV wholesales +20%/+50%/+14%; consol auto revenue +38.96% YoY | On Track |
| Tractor industry ~5% (mid-single digit), FY27 | Farm consol revenue −6.39% YoY; Sep domestic tractors −23% — H2-weighted; at risk | Too Early |
| Total auto capacity 82k/month by F27 H2 exit | Not directly disclosed in the filing; Sep production 121,722 units | Too Early |
| Capex Rs.20,000–25,000 Cr (auto & farm, FY27–28) | H1 payments for PPE & intangibles Rs.7,364.70 Cr (consol) | On Track |
| "Margins will improve from the current low point" (Q1 FY27 call) | Consol auto margin 8.82% vs 7.71% QoQ; standalone auto 7.70% vs 7.13%; farm 14.37% vs 14.26% — sequential improvement, but still below year-ago — sequential direction only | Confirmed |
| "The festive season is going to be a big one for us" (Q1 FY27 call) | Sep tractors −23% on festive shift to October; farm revenue −6.39% YoY — Q3 will evidence | Too Early |
| SUV mid-to-high-teens growth guidance durability (Q4 FY26 call) | Three consecutive months of UV wholesale growth; auto revenue +38.96% YoY | Confirmed to date |
| Growth Gems "still underappreciated" (prior calls) | Consol IBCS result Rs.349.18 Cr, weak QoQ (Q1 carried one-offs per prior notes) | Too Early |
| Metric | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total vehicles | 1,03,860 | 1,07,648 | 1,14,874 |
| YoY % | +26 | +42 | +15 |
| SUV/UV | 60,048 | 59,257 | 64,092 |
| YoY % | +20 | +50 | +14 |
| Tractors | 34,420 | 29,507 | 50,208 |
| YoY % | +20 | +5 | −23 |
Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.