Prestige Estates Projects Ltd
NSE: PRESTIGECompany page on Cofacto
Open the Prestige Estates Projects Ltd page

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Plunges 48%, Pre-Sales Grow 20%

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 5 min read
Negative

Prestige Estates Projects Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 2,060.20 Cr (-15.28% YoY) and PAT growth of -47.92% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,060.20 Cr (-15.28% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 224.10 Cr (-47.92% YoY)
EBITDA margin48.96% (+537 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 5.20 (-47.95% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 was a recognition-timing trough: revenue fell 15.28% YoY and PAT to owners fell 47.92% (−24.74% on the MTM-cleaned base), while pre-sales grew 20% YoY to Rs.7,225 crore and H1 collections rose 15.57%. The key pressure points are operating cash flow at Rs.1,310.7 crore for H1 versus the Rs.8,500-9,000 crore FY27 target and a deepening inventory build, offset partly by the CPPIB first tranche (Rs.1,500 crore) completed post-period and leverage inside the 0.75x cap. Meeting FY27 pre-sales guidance requires H2 pre-sales of ~1.74-1.87x the year-ago half against a >Rs.40,000 crore GDV launch pipeline.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
"in-line to ahead on the quarter's own flow, but against a high base"Revenue −15.28% YoY but pre-sales +20% YoYPartially
H1 pre-sales −23.91% vs record base; Q2 at top of the 15–20% bandExactly that: H1 −23.91%, Q2 +20%Played out
Margins "compressing at the margin on steel… the dominant margin variable remains internal"Company-basis margin rose YoY (43.59%→48.96%); no steel quantification in the filingPartially
Cost of debt stable in Q2; Oct 7 repo hike lands Q3Filing silent on cost of debt at Sep 30, 2026Not observable
CPPIB "resolved into a staged private transaction (IPO shelved)"DRHP withdrawn Sep 2026; first tranche (Rs.950 crore secondary + Rs.550 crore CCPS) completed Oct 2026; HFS classification bookedPlayed out
Office leasing a tailwindFiling silent (single segment); retail GTO +10%, 99% occupancy — office) in the filingNot observable
Leverage inside 0.75x; OCF vs Rs.8,500–9,000 crore0.688x — inside cap; CFO Rs.1,310.7 crore — far behind target pacePartially
Residential recognition Rs.11,000–12,000 crore; PCM question openH1 consolidated revenue Rs.4,735.3 crore; residential split and any PCM update absent from the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 pre-sales growth 15–20% (Rs.34,528–36,029 crore vs FY26's Rs.30,024.5 crore)Q4 FY26 earnings call ("conservative target")Q2 pre-sales +20% YoY (Rs.7,225 crore); H1 Rs.13,804.3 crore, −23.91% YoY; implied H2 need Rs.20,723.9–22,225.1 crore (~1.74x H2 FY26)Stretch
FY27 residential revenue recognition Rs.11,000–12,000 crore (revised down from Rs.12,000–13,000 crore)Q1 FY27 earnings callConsolidated H1 revenue Rs.4,735.3 crore; residential-only split not disclosed (single reportable segment)Too Early
EBITDA margin stabilizing ~25% (→28% on catch-up)Q4 FY26 call: "It will be in the range of 25% only. Because the catch up will take some time."Company-basis margin 48.96% of total income this quarter; series 22.47–48.96% over five quarters — recognition-timing volatile, not a clean testOn Track
FY27 operating cash flow Rs.8,500–9,000 croreQ4 FY26 call ("barring any large acquisitions")H1 FY27 CFO Rs.1,310.7 crore (15.4% of the low end; H1 FY26 Rs.1,833.6 crore) — paceMissed
D/E within 0.75xManagement commitment on earnings callsDerived net debt/total equity 0.688x at Sep 30, 2026Met
Net debt to ~0.5x / ~Rs.7,300 crore in 2–3 yearsQ2 FY26 call — explicitly tied to the hospitality IPONet debt Rs.11,825.4 crore (derived) vs Rs.11,915 crore company-disclosed at Jun 30; IPO DRHP withdrawn Sep 25, 2026; CPPIB tranches 2–3 (Rs.750 crore + Rs.750 crore) pendingToo Early
Margin drag from "low-margin legacy projects in Mumbai"; 25% is the stabilized levelQ3 FY26/Q4 FY26 callsCompany-basis margin 48.96% (vol 22.47–48.96%); no quantified legacy-Mumbai drag in the filingToo Early
H2 FY27 launch pipeline of over Rs.40,000 crore GDV supports the rampOperational update, Oct 13, 2026Required H2 pre-sales Rs.20,723.9–22,225.1 crore — execution pendingToo Early
H1 collections momentum supports cash flowOperational update, Oct 13, 2026 (Rs.10,096.3 crore, +15.57%)But CFO fell 28.5% YoY to Rs.1,310.7 croreContradicted at the cash-flow line this half
Overheads gap narrows as recognition catches up ("5-6% gap")Q1 FY27 call commentaryContractor cost 83.92% of revenue vs 54.25% yr-ago, offset by deeper inventory buildToo Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q2 FY27H1 FY27
Pre-sales (Rs. cr)6,0174,1847,697.37,22513,804.3
YoY %+50+39+11+20−23.91
Collections (Rs. cr)4,2134,5485,231.45,294.110,096.3 (+15.57%)
Completions (mn sft)———5.079.44

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Q2 FY27 pre-sales grew 20% YoY to Rs.7,225 crore (5.84 mn sq ft, 3,910 units), at the top of management's 15-20% FY27 growth band
  • H1 FY27 collections rose 15.57% YoY to Rs.10,096.3 crore
  • H2 FY27 launch pipeline of over Rs.40,000 crore GDV
  • Net debt/equity of 0.688x is inside management's 0.75x cap; net debt Rs.11,825.4 crore
  • CPPIB first tranche completed post-period: Rs.950 crore secondary sale plus Rs.550 crore CCPS, with up to Rs.3,000 crore total committed into PHVL
  • Retail annuity GTO of Rs.721 crore, +10% YoY, at 99% occupancy
  • Company-basis EBITDA rose 6.67% QoQ to Rs.1,088.1 crore

Risk Factors

  • Revenue from operations fell 15.28% YoY and 22.99% QoQ to Rs.2,060.2 crore
  • PAT to owners fell 47.92% YoY to Rs.224.1 crore (−24.74% against the MTM-cleaned base); EPS Rs.5.20 vs Rs.9.99
  • H1 FY27 CFO of Rs.1,310.7 crore is down 28.5% YoY and only 15.4% of the low end of the Rs.8,500-9,000 crore FY27 target; H2 needs ~Rs.7,189-7,689 crore
  • Finance costs rose 25.22% YoY to Rs.482.2 crore; effective tax rate rose ~797 bps YoY to 29.65% with a 91.46% cash tax rate
  • Inventory build of Rs.(2,804.1) crore in Q2, Rs.915.3 crore deeper YoY; inventories up Rs.561.6 crore since March
  • NCI share of consolidated PAT rose to 12.53% from 5.93% a year ago; auditor Emphasis of Matter on Rs.923 mn claims and FY25 income-tax search show cause notices
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now