Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto Research Published October 14, 2026 Updated October 17, 2026 6 min read
Results are out (October 17, 2026). Punjab & Sind Bank's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 3,746.52 Cr (+11.07% YoY) and PAT growth of +39.88% YoY. Key positive: PAT grew 39.88% YoY to Rs.411.97 Cr; H1 PAT grew 31.90% YoY to Rs.743.48 Cr
Read the full Q2 FY27 results analysis →

Punjab & Sind Bank is a Government of India-owned public sector bank with 93.85% GoI holding, lending across retail, agriculture and MSME, and it enters this quarter with provisional total business of Rs. 2,79,328 crore, up 15.77% YoY. The print will speak to two things above all: whether deposit growth can close the gap to the bank's own 13-14% FY27 guidance, and how much the 42 bps hardening in the 10-year G-sec yield to 7.17% weighs on treasury income and the NIM bridge to the guided 2.60-2.65%.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 17, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter net profitRs. 331 crore (+23.05% YoY)
Previous quarter NIM2.53%
Market capRs. 15,305.07 Cr
CMPRs. 21.58

Punjab & Sind Bank Q2 Results Date and Time

The board of Punjab & Sind Bank is scheduled to meet on October 17, 2026 in New Delhi to approve the unaudited reviewed financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The trading window for designated persons is closed from October 1 to October 19, 2026.

The bank will hold its Q2 FY27 earnings call on October 19, 2026 at 12:00 noon via Webex. The call will feature MD & CEO Shri Swarup Kumar Saha, EDs Shri Ravi Mehra and Shri Rajeeva, and CFO Shri Arnab Goswamy.

What to expect from Punjab & Sind Bank's Q2 FY27 results

The quarter's central test is whether Punjab & Sind Bank can defend its margin and other-income lines while deposit growth remains behind its own plan — provisional deposits grew 12.98% YoY at October 1 against the 13-14% FY27 guidance, and below the banking system's 17.3% YoY as of September 15, 2026. Advances are the offset: provisional gross advances grew 19.37% YoY, at or above the top of the 16-18% FY27 guidance and in line with system non-food credit of 19.1% YoY at July 31, with the gold-loan book at Rs. 7,863 crore, up 460% YoY, and a corporate credit pipeline of Rs. 18,000 crore carrying around Rs. 15,000 crore of undisbursed sanctions. On margins, the RBI held the repo rate at 5.25% through the quarter, pausing repo-linked loan-yield erosion, but the 10-year G-sec yield hardened about 42 bps to 7.17% by September 30, 2026 — its highest since April 2024 — and banks sector-wide are set to book treasury MTM losses on books like PSB's Rs. 49,388 crore investment portfolio, while management's Q1 hope of a favourable treasury write-back as the Gulf situation improves has not been vindicated, with Brent at $100.59 on October 6, 2026. On asset quality, GNPA stood at 2.21% at June 2026 against the sub-2.0% FY27 target, MSME slippages remain the flagged run-rate risk tied to global factors, and the ECL provisioning build — around Rs. 150 crore in Q1 against a stated Rs. 600-800 crore capital impact over the five-year glide path starting April 2027 — continues ahead of go-live. The earnings call on October 19 is likely to cover the deposit catch-up plan, the treasury and other-income bridge, and execution of the QIP of up to Rs. 3,000 crore and the USD 1 billion MTN programme alongside the GIFT City branch launch expected around November 2026.

Key Things To Watch

Performance vs FY27 guidance tracking: Q1 FY27 scorecard showed 7 of 9 parameters on track; two are lagging.

  • Deposit growth — 13% to 14% by FY27 — Q1 actual 12.16%, provisional 12.98% at Oct 1, still below the lower bound
  • GNPA — below 2% by FY27 — Q1 actual 2.21%, above target; trajectory from 2.40% at Mar'26
  • NIM — 2.60% to 2.65% in FY27 — Q1 actual 2.53%; watch whether the earlier 2.65-2.70% range is restored or further revised
  • ROA — 0.85% to 0.90% by FY27 — Q1 actual 0.73%; earlier ambition of 1% by end of March 2027

Asset quality, slippages and ECL provisioning

  • Net slippages vs the below-Rs. 600 crore FY27 target — Q1 slippage ratio 0.72% annualized; MSME slippage run-rate is the flagged driver
  • Recovery & upgradation run-rate — Rs. 366 crore in Q1 against the above-Rs. 1,000 crore FY27 target; management notes recovery happens more in the second half of the year
  • ECL provisioning build ahead of the April 2027 go-live — around Rs. 150 crore provided in Q1 against a stated Rs. 600-800 crore capital impact over the 5-year glide path

Treasury income and other income bridge

  • Size of Q2 treasury impact on the Rs. 49,388 crore investment book (Mar 31, 2026) after the 10-year G-sec yield hardened about 42 bps in the quarter to 7.17%
  • Whether the management hope of a favourable treasury write-back as the gulf situation improves is restated, given the conflict remained active through September and Brent stood at $100.59 on October 6, 2026
  • Other income recovery after Q1's Rs. 333 crore vs Rs. 427 crore, driven by lower recoveries from written-off accounts (Rs. 80 crore vs Rs. 238 crore)

Fundraising, GIFT City and business roadmap

  • QIP of up to Rs. 3,000 crore flagged in the CRISIL rating rationale, and the USD 1 billion MTN programme approved September 29, 2026 — execution timeline updates expected
  • GIFT City branch launch — RBI approval received; expected around November 2026 per the announcement
  • Progress toward Rs. 3,00,000 crore business by end FY27 — provisional Rs. 2,79,328 crore at October 1 leaves a gap of Rs. 20,672 crore; CD ratio at a provisional 82.19% vs 79% at Q3 FY26

Technology and network timelines

  • Resilience Operation Centre — due in another 3-4 months' time as stated at the Q4 FY26 call
  • UnIC 2.0 digital transformation — by end of the fiscal year
  • Network build-out — 4 new zonal offices and 3 new FGM offices by March 2027; BCs to 6,000 by March 2027

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Punjab & Sind Bank's deposit growth in focus this quarter?

Deposit growth was 12.16% YoY in Q1 FY27, below the bank's own 13-14% FY27 guidance, and the provisional October 1 update showed 12.98%. Management, asked whether it saw any challenge to the 13-14% deposit growth target, said: "No, not at all".

What NIM and ROA has Punjab & Sind Bank guided for FY27?

Management guided NIM to 2.60-2.65% and ROA to 0.85-0.90% for FY27, with ROE around 12% and cost-to-income below 60%. In Q1 FY27, NIM was 2.53%, ROA 0.73% and cost-to-income 60.21%.

How is Punjab & Sind Bank's credit growth tracking against guidance?

Provisional gross advances grew 19.37% YoY as of October 1, 2026, above the 16-18% FY27 guidance range. Management pointed to around Rs. 15,000 crore of undisbursed sanctions and projected credit growth of 18-20% going forward.

Is Punjab & Sind Bank on track with its asset quality targets?

Partially — NNPA at 0.65% met the sub-0.65% target and PCR at 92.33% is within the 92-93% range, but GNPA at 2.21% remains above the below-2.0% FY27 target. Management attributed the higher Q1 provisioning to proactive ECL build-up, not adverse asset quality.

Is Punjab & Sind Bank's business growing?

Yes — provisional total business stood at Rs. 2,79,328 crore as of October 1, 2026, up 15.77% YoY, with gross advances up 19.37% and deposits up 12.98%. FY26 net profit of Rs. 1,322 crore was the bank's highest-ever, up 30.12% YoY.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now