Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 39.9%, GNPA at Five-Quarter Low

Cofacto Research Published October 17, 2026 3 min read
Positive

Punjab & Sind Bank's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 3,746.52 Cr (+11.07% YoY) and PAT growth of +39.88% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 17, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 3,746.52 Cr (+11.07% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 411.97 Cr (+39.88% YoY)
EBITDA margin16.48% (+151 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 0.58 (+38.10% YoY)
Market capRs. 15,106.50 Cr
CMPRs. 21.29

Quarter Snapshot

Punjab & Sind Bank delivered 39.9% YoY PAT growth to Rs.411.97 Cr on 22.2% NII growth and a 64.7% drop in provisions, with GNPA at 2.09% — the lowest in five quarters — and ROA of 0.88% within the 0.85–0.90% guidance band. Advances grew 19.87% YoY, above the 16–18% guidance upper bound, with retail banking revenue up 25.9% to 47.8% of total revenue. Deposit growth of 12.97% missed the 13–14% guidance for a second consecutive quarter against system growth of 17.3%, and CRAR slipped to 16.55% from 17.61%.

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • PAT grew 39.88% YoY to Rs.411.97 Cr; H1 PAT grew 31.90% YoY to Rs.743.48 Cr
  • NII grew 22.19% YoY to Rs.1,160.88 Cr as interest expended grew 9.02% against 13.19% interest earned growth
  • PPOP grew 22.25% YoY to Rs.617.45 Cr; operating margin expanded 151 bps YoY to 16.48%
  • GNPA fell 83 bps YoY to 2.09%, the lowest in five quarters; NNPA at 0.61% (met <0.65% target) and PCR at 92.48% (within 92–93% target)
  • Advances grew 19.87% YoY, above the 16–18% guidance upper bound; retail banking revenue grew 25.92% YoY to 47.8% of total revenue with segment margin up 446 bps
  • ROA of 0.88% (annualised) landed within the 0.85–0.90% guidance band; cost-to-income of 59.19% met the <60% target
  • CFO swung from −Rs.2,463 Cr in H1 FY26 to +Rs.2,178 Cr in H1 FY27; CFO/PAT at 2.93×
  • CD ratio improved 465 bps YoY to 80.90%; FY27 business target of Rs.3,00,000 Cr on track at Rs.2,77,346 Cr

Risk Factors

  • Deposit growth of 12.97% YoY missed the 13–14% guidance for the second consecutive quarter and trails system deposit growth of 17.3%
  • CRAR declined to 16.55% from 17.61% QoQ as advances growth outpaced internal capital generation; borrowings rose 53.38% YoY
  • Other income fell 5.97% YoY in Q2 and 18.83% YoY in H1
  • Effective tax rate rose to 27.13% from 17.59% YoY; tax expense grew 144.02% YoY
  • Treasury segment margin compressed 393 bps YoY to 16.07% amid yield hardening
  • GNPA at 2.09% remains above the <2.0% FY27 target
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now