Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
NSE: RATNAMANICompany page on Cofacto
Open the Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd page

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Falls 25%, Margin Misses Guide by 243 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 06, 2026 5 min read
Negative

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 1,347.51 Cr (+13.08% YoY) and PAT growth of -25.44% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 06, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 1,347.51 Cr (+13.08% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 101.56 Cr (-25.44% YoY)
EBITDA margin16.32% (-366 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 14.49 (-25.42% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue rebounded (consolidated +13.08% YoY, standalone +17.54% YoY) but standalone EBITDA margin of 12.57% missed the guided 16% (±1%) band by ~243 bps and PAT to owners fell 25.44% YoY. Pipe Spools EBIT more than doubled at a 52.44% margin, but H1 CFO was negative Rs.(169.26) Cr on a Rs.369.89 Cr inventory build, and H2 requires +33.8% to +42.8% above Q2 run-rate to reach the Rs.4,800–5,000 Cr revenue guide.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverWhat happenedVerdict
"Standalone revenue directionally behind the guided run-rate for a second straight quarter"Rs.1,104.40 Cr, +17.54% YoY — above base, but H1 = 38.4% of the Rs.4,800 Cr guide low endPartially
"Flat-to-compressing vs Q1's 14.20% is the risk case" for margins12.57%, −163 bps QoQPlayed out
"Subsidiaries… again narrowing the consolidated gap"NCI +60.33% YoY; Pipe Spools EBIT margin 52.44%Played out
HRC at four-year highs → material-cost compressionMaterials+inventory ratio improved YoY (58.07% vs 61.01%); compression came via other expenses (+73.68%)Contradicted on the cost line
INR depreciation as export tailwindUnrealized FX gain Rs.15.57 Cr H1 in the CF reconciliation; not separately disclosedNot observable at precision
Held-back Middle East inventory "at risk of remaining unshipped"Inventory built further (+Rs.369.89 Cr); not addressed in the filingOpen for the call

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Standalone EBITDA margin 16% (±1%) FY27 — "contingent on geopolitical stability"Q4 FY26 earnings call (May 18, 2026)12.57% (H1: 13.22%) — below the 15% floor by ~243 bpsMissed
Standalone revenue Rs.4,800–5,000 Cr FY27 (~25% growth)Q4 FY26 earnings call (May 18, 2026)H1 Rs.1,845.18 Cr, −7.83% YoY; H2 needs Rs.2,954.8–3,154.8 CrStretch
RFSS growth 20–25% FY27Q4 FY26 earnings call (May 18, 2026)Proxy (segment): Pipe Spools revenue +42.2% YoYOn Track
RFSS margins 20–25% FY27Q4 FY26 earnings call (May 18, 2026)Proxy: Pipe Spools EBIT margin 52.44%On Track
RTL growth 10–15% FY27; >Rs.450 Cr FY27Q4 FY26 call (May 18, 2026); CRISIL rationale (Sep 10, 2026)Proxy: Bearing Rings +3.15% YoY revenue, EBIT −25.44% — YTDMissed
RFSS book conversion Rs.480–500 Cr in FY27Q4 FY26 earnings call (May 18, 2026)Proxy: Pipe Spools H1 revenue Rs.276.59 Cr (57.6% of low end at half-year)On Track
Consolidated Rs.7,500 Cr in 2–3 years; 16–18% margin "sustainable"Q2 FY26 concall (Nov 10, 2025)H1 Rs.2,319.14 Cr (−1.03% YoY); consolidated margin 16.32% is inside 16–18%, standalone 12.57% is outsideToo Early
Demand improvement "in another three months, six months"Q4 FY26 concall (May 18, 2026)Q2 revenue rebounded (consolidated +13.08% YoY, +38.68% QoQ; standalone +17.54%); guided window extends to Q3–Q4 FY27 — direction consistentPartially
Margin strength from "better fixed-cost absorption and capacity utilization"; 16–18% sustainableQ4 FY26 concall (May 18, 2026)Consolidated margin 16.32% (in band) but standalone 12.57%, −592 bps YoY and below Q1's 14.20%Contradicted on the standalone basis the guide is set on
Subsidiary resilience offsets core weaknessQ1 FY27 CEO message in the Aug 7, 2026 filingNCI PAT +60.33% YoY; Pipe Spools EBIT +150.72%; subsidiary contribution 21.63% of owners' PATConfirmed

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 13.08% YoY to Rs.1,347.51 Cr; standalone grew 17.54% YoY to Rs.1,104.40 Cr (+49.09% QoQ)
  • Pipe Spools & Auxiliary Support Systems revenue grew 42.20% YoY with EBIT up 150.72% YoY at a 52.44% EBIT margin
  • Subsidiaries contributed Rs.21.98 Cr to owners' PAT (21.63%); NCI PAT grew 60.33% YoY
  • Materials-plus-inventory ratio improved YoY (consolidated 58.07% vs 61.01%), indicating raw-material pass-through is holding
  • CRISIL upgraded the company to AA+/Stable (Sep 10, 2026); YES Bank guarantee of Rs.50 Cr for RFSS released Oct 12, 2026
  • Pipe Spools H1 revenue of Rs.276.59 Cr is tracking toward the guided Rs.480–500 Cr RFSS book conversion for FY27

Risk Factors

  • Standalone EBITDA margin of 12.57% missed the guided 16% (±1%) FY27 band by ~243 bps; five-quarter standalone margin downtrend
  • Consolidated PAT to owners fell 25.44% YoY and standalone PAT fell 26.44% YoY despite double-digit revenue growth
  • Other expenses rose 73.68% YoY consolidated (93.89% standalone) to 21.01% of revenue from 13.68%, with the driver undisclosed
  • H1 consolidated CFO was negative Rs.(169.26) Cr vs +Rs.739.03 Cr in H1 FY26; FCF was Rs.(380.64) Cr
  • Steel Tubes & Pipes EBIT margin collapsed to 7.38% from 15.19% YoY with EBIT down 44.74% YoY on +13.80% revenue
  • Net cash of Rs.413.94 Cr eroded to net debt of Rs.14.99 Cr; NCI now takes 23.83% of consolidated PAT vs 12.70% a year ago
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now