Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd
NSE: SEDEMACCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd page

Sedemac Mechatronics Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Jumps 40%, Margin Misses Stated Floor

Cofacto Research Published November 03, 2026 4 min read
Negative

Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 400.64 Cr (+39.85% YoY) and PAT growth of +29.99% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 03, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 400.64 Cr (+39.85% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 39.18 Cr (+29.99% YoY)
EBITDA margin19.01% (-273 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 8.87 (+25.64% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

SEDEMAC delivered record revenue of Rs.400.64 Cr (+39.85% YoY) and record ECU volumes (+37.5% YoY), but EBITDA margin of 19.01% missed management's stated floor of holding or improving vs Q1 FY27's 19.38% amid raw-material inflation. Growth is being debt- and supplier-financed: H1 operating cash flow was negative Rs.20.38 Cr, FCF was −Rs.191.47 Cr, and borrowings jumped to Rs.245.64 Cr, while the Industrial segment fell 26.19% YoY on absent US genset demand.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue/demand"the volume line should translate; the open question is the volume-to-revenue bridge" — "likely ahead"Revenue +39.85% YoY vs volumes +37.5%Played out
Margin vs 19.4% floor"the external evidence leans toward the pressure side of that guidance"EBITDA margin 19.01% vs Q1 19.38% — slipped below the floorPlayed out
Industrial segment"read it as steady rather than boosted"Industrial revenue −26.19% YoY (+19.35% QoQ)Contradicted
H1 tax normalization"H1 PAT comparisons should account for this" (Rs.2.98 Cr reversal)H1 normalized PAT Rs.69.51 Cr, +47.24% YoY vs reported +53.55%Played out
MF3/MF4 execution; monsoon stance"confirmation of first ECU shipments from MF3"; monsoon risk flipNot addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
"We expect EBITDA % to hold or improve for rest of FY27 vs Q1FY27" (19.4% base)Q4 FY26 earnings call / Q1 FY27 management commentaryEBITDA margin (company basis) 19.01% vs 19.38% Q1 — −37 bps vs the floorMissed
MF3 ECU shipments to start from Q2 FY27; limited commercial production began 25 Sep 2026Q4 FY26 outlook; company press release of 25 Sep 2026Filing does not confirm shipments; production start was 5 days before quarter-endToo Early
MF4 electric-machine shipments from Q3 FY27Q4 FY26 outlookNot addressed in the filingToo Early
ISG 2W launch cadence: "One launch done, second imminent" (Jul 2026), third anticipated Q4 FY27Q4 FY26 outlook / Jul 2026 updateNot addressed in the filingToo Early
ACU first SOP and Mobility MCU SOP in H2 FY27Q4 FY26 outlookNot addressed in the filingToo Early
Record demand momentum (record ECU volumes)Company press release of 3 Oct 2026 (14,52,867 ECUs, +37.5% YoY)Revenue +39.85% YoY, matching or exceeding volume growthConfirmed

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricFY25FY26Q2 FY26Q2 FY27
Control-intensive ECUs sold2,438,5043,901,0751,056,3711,452,867
YoY %—+59.98—+37.5

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Record quarterly revenue of Rs.400.64 Cr, up 39.85% YoY and 29.33% QoQ
  • Record ECU volumes of 14,52,867 units, up 37.5% YoY; monthly sales crossed 500,000 units in August 2026
  • Revenue growth (+39.85%) exceeded volume growth (+37.5%), indicating a mix/ASP-neutral-to-positive bridge
  • Mobility segment revenue grew 52.63% YoY to Rs.366.35 Cr with segment result up 28.13%
  • Employee costs grew only 9.07% YoY vs 39.85% revenue growth, showing operating leverage
  • Effective tax rate fell to 22.46% from 33.05%, supporting PAT growth of 29.99%
  • Industrial segment recovered 19.35% QoQ after a soft Q1
  • MF3 facility commissioned 25 September 2026 with limited commercial production started

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin of 19.01% missed management's guidance to hold or improve vs Q1 FY27's 19.38% (−37 bps), and is down ~273 bps YoY
  • Materials plus inventory change rose to 64.67% of revenue from 61.15% a year ago on raw-material inflation
  • Industrial segment revenue fell 26.19% YoY as the US home-standby-generator demand kicker was absent during a storm-free Atlantic season
  • H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative Rs.20.38 Cr vs positive Rs.120.73 Cr a year ago; FCF was −Rs.191.47 Cr
  • Borrowings rose from Rs.50.63 Cr to Rs.245.64 Cr in six months (debt/equity 0.11x to 0.47x) to fund growth
  • Finance costs rose 137.65% YoY to Rs.5.87 Cr, now 1.47% of revenue vs 0.86% a year ago
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now