Sundaram Finance Ltd
NSE: SUNDARMFINCompany page on Cofacto
Open the Sundaram Finance Ltd page

Sundaram Finance Ltd (SUNDARMFIN) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Standalone PAT Jumps 20.51%, Royal Sundaram JV Swings to Loss

Cofacto Research Published November 04, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Sundaram Finance Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 2,737.55 Cr (+14.75% YoY) and PAT growth of +5.85% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 2,737.55 Cr (+14.75% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 516.66 Cr (+5.85% YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 46.88 (+5.85% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Core lending franchise delivered 15.47% consolidated loan growth with NII up 21.02% YoY and positive funding jaws (finance cost +11.74% vs interest income +15.60%), while standalone PAT grew 20.51% YoY. The drag is concentrated in the Royal Sundaram JV, which swung to a Rs.(40.58) Cr loss from +Rs.67.33 Cr in Q1, and in rising provisions (+29.61% YoY) with Gross Stage 3 slipping to 1.84% from 1.71% QoQ. No quantified management guidance exists in the source, so no guidance beat can be established; asset quality YoY improvement and CAR stabilization at 18.52% are the key watch items.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue/demand "likely ahead" on record auto volumesDirectionally aheadStandalone revenue from operations +18.40% YoY; consolidated +14.75%Played out
Margins "broadly flat, mild funding-cost pressure at the exit"FlatPositive YoY jaws (int. income +15.60% vs fin. cost +11.74%); operating margin up YoY, down QoQ (53.19%→51.88%)Played out YoY / Partially QoQ
Cost-to-income vs Q1 30.70% printCompression riskQ2 management-basis value not in filing; filing-basis opex ratio stable QoQNot observable on management's basis
Asset quality: GS3 vs 1.71%, CAR vs 18.49%WatchGS3 1.84% (slipped); CAR 18.52% (held)Partially
Royal Sundaram as consolidated swingWatchJV share −Rs.40.58 Cr vs +Rs.67.33 Cr in Q1Played out
Growth sustainability: disbursements/AUM paceWatchAUM/disbursements not disclosed in the filing; loans +15.47% YoY consolidated as proxyNot observable directly; proxy positive
Incremental Labour Codes chargeWatchNil exceptional in Q2/H1 FY27 — none bookedPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
"expect to maintain this trajectory" — market share across asset classes & geographiesManagement commentary, Q1 FY27 results announcementStandalone loans +17.29% YoY; Asset Financing revenue +14.28% YoYOn Track
"continued improvement" in collectionsManagement commentary, Q1 FY27 results announcementGross Stage 3 1.84% vs 1.71% QoQ (2.03% year-ago) — better YoY, slipped QoQPartially delivered
"prudent focus on asset class mix… to optimize margin"Management commentary, Q1 FY27 results announcementFinance cost +11.74% YoY vs interest income +15.60% YoY; operating margin 51.88% vs 50.32% YoYOn Track
GST-reform easing of cashflow stress (H2 FY26 thesis)Management commentary, Q3 FY26 results announcementNot directly observable in this filingToo Early
No further Labour Codes exceptional after FY26Note 5 to the Q1 FY27 resultsExceptional line nil in Q2/H1 FY27Met

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
AUM (Rs. Cr)59,90862,275not in filing
Disbursements (Rs. Cr)8,0518,947not in filing
NII (Rs. Cr)901925not in filing (filing-derived: 841.86 standalone)
Cost-to-income28.71%30.70%not in filing
ROA3.03%3.06%not in filing

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated loans grew 15.47% YoY to Rs.79,181.70 Cr; standalone loans grew 17.29% YoY to Rs.61,950.94 Cr
  • Consolidated NII (filing-derived) grew 21.02% YoY to Rs.1,015.73 Cr; standalone NII grew 18.52% YoY
  • Consolidated PPOP grew 16.92% YoY to Rs.978.35 Cr; standalone PPOP grew 22.97% YoY to Rs.833.40 Cr
  • Finance cost grew 11.74% YoY vs interest income +15.60% — positive jaws; Reg. 52(4) operating margin 51.88% vs 50.32% YoY
  • 'Others' segment result grew 38.62% YoY with margin expanding ~564 bps YoY to 42.93%
  • Gross Stage 3 at 1.84% remains below the year-ago 2.03%; Net Stage 3 at 0.91% vs 1.13% a year ago
  • Standalone PAT grew 20.51% YoY to Rs.475.07 Cr; EPS Rs.42.76 vs Rs.35.48
  • No incremental Labour Codes exceptional in Q2/H1 FY27

Risk Factors

  • Share of insurance JV (Royal Sundaram) swung to a loss of Rs.(40.58) Cr from +Rs.67.33 Cr in Q1 — a Rs.107.91 Cr adverse swing QoQ, dragging consolidated PAT (owners) growth to +5.85% YoY
  • Standalone Gross Stage 3 rose to 1.84% from 1.71% QoQ and 1.44% at Mar-26
  • Consolidated provisions rose 29.61% YoY; standalone provisions rose 48.52% QoQ to Rs.161.66 Cr
  • CAR declined YoY to 18.52% from 19.27%, and D/E rose to 4.36 from 4.00 a year ago
  • Employee costs grew 20.43% YoY, outpacing revenue growth; filing-basis opex ratio crept to 16.62% from 16.16% a year ago
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now