Tata Steel Ltd (TATASTEEL) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Grows 11.5%, Auditors Flag TSN Impairment

Cofacto Research Published November 07, 2026 4 min read
Neutral

Tata Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 65,436.24 Cr (+11.50% YoY) and PAT growth of +16.20% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 07, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 65,436.24 Cr (+11.50% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 3,699.59 Cr (+16.20% YoY)
EBITDA margin16.30% (+78 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 2.94 (+18.10% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Consolidated revenue grew 11.5% YoY with EBITDA margin at a five-quarter high of 16.30%, and India EBITDA of Rs.10,633.77 crore met management's guided improvement over Q1's Rs.9,908 crore. However, the UK loss widened to Rs.719.25 crore against guidance of losses approaching zero, normalized PAT is down 1.1% YoY, and auditors qualified the standalone accounts over unrecognised TSN impairment indicators of Rs.38,692.59 crore. The pivotal catalyst is TSN clarity expected around the March 1, 2027 JLOI maturity.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
India volumes/realisations ahead; realisations better than the −Rs.1,500/t guide"volumes should be ahead QoQ"; HRC rally to four-year highsIndia revenue +15.3% QoQ, EBITDA +7.3% QoQ; margin compressed as guidedPlayed out
Margin compression on coking coal"compressing… partially offset by pass-through"Group margin UP QoQ (15.41→16.30%); India margin DOWN (25.50→24.25%)Partially
West Asia taper claim at risk"escalated through Jul–Sep"Q2 quantum undisclosed in filingNot observable
UK losses closer to zero (−£27 mn base)"on track, with leakage to verify"−Rs.719.25 cr, widened QoQContradicted
Netherlands +€10/t; DSP addressed"in-line at best, event risk unresolved"NL result Rs.790.29 cr (recovered); DSP restart not disclosed; JLOI extended to Mar 1, 2027 per the filing — EBITDA); DSP openPlayed out
Inventory cushion vs cost squeeze"can partly land as inventory gain"Changes in inventories −Rs.1,757.41 cr (build) vs drawdown a year agoPlayed out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
India EBITDA better in 2Q than Q1's Rs.9,908 cr, despite margin compressionQ1 FY27 earnings call (July 2026)Rs.10,633.77 cr (India + NINL proxy); margin compressed 25.50%→24.25%Met
UK EBITDA losses shrinking "closer and closer to zero" across 1Q–2Q FY27Q4 FY26 earnings call, reiterated Q1 FY27−Rs.719.25 cr, ~2.1x worse than Q1's −Rs.340.72 crMissed
Netherlands +€10/t realisations; DSP issue "addressed" in Q2Q1 FY27 earnings callNL segment result Rs.790.29 cr (vs Rs.39.12 cr); DSP restart outcome not disclosed in the filingOn Track
Net debt/EBITDA within 2.5–3.0x policy rangemanagement commentary in filings (open-ended)2.41x (own computation)Met
FY27 capex ~Rs.20,000 cr (>60% India)Q1 FY27 earnings call / FY27 planH1 purchase of capital assets Rs.6,859.65 cr (34% of plan)On Track
"Production and deliveries are expected to normalise in the coming quarters"Q1 FY27 callIndia segment revenue +15.3% QoQ; India EBITDA +7.3% QoQ — in Rs. terms; volume tonnage not disclosed in the filingConfirmed
"India continues to deliver industry-leading margins"Q1 FY27 callIndia margin 24.25%, above the group's every other operating segmentConfirmed
West Asia cost impact "expected to taper in the coming quarters"Q1 FY27 callQ2 quantum not disclosed in the filingToo Early
UK+Netherlands FY27 EBITDA plan higher than FY26Q4 FY26 callUK −Rs.719.25 cr (worse QoQ), NL Rs.790.29 cr (recovering, still −13.8% YoY)Too Early
UK losses to approach zero through 1Q–2Q FY27Q4 FY26 callLoss widened ~2.1x QoQContradicted

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

Metric2QFY263QFY264QFY261QFY272QFY27
Consolidated operating EBITDA margin % (Reg 52)15.5214.5815.7315.4116.30
NINL segment result Rs. cr260.17——498.48318.32
UK segment result Rs. cr(764.92)——(340.72)(719.25)
NL segment result Rs. cr916.40——39.12790.29

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated revenue grew 11.5% YoY to Rs.65,436.24 crore; India segment revenue grew 22.7% YoY to Rs.42,535.28 crore
  • EBITDA of Rs.10,665.14 crore grew 17.1% YoY and 13.8% QoQ; margin of 16.30% is the best of the last five quarters
  • India EBITDA of Rs.10,633.77 crore exceeded the guided target of beating Q1's Rs.9,908 crore despite margin compression to 24.25%
  • Netherlands segment result rebounded to Rs.790.29 crore from Rs.39.12 crore in Q1
  • Net worth (Reg 52) grew 9.6% YoY to Rs.1,00,337.40 crore; net debt/EBITDA of 2.41x remains within the 2.5–3.0x comfort band
  • Standalone PAT grew 24.5% YoY to Rs.5,053.64 crore

Risk Factors

  • UK segment loss widened to Rs.719.25 crore from Rs.340.72 crore in Q1, contradicting management's guidance that losses would approach zero
  • Auditors issued a modified opinion (standalone, qualified) on unrecognised TSN impairment indicators of Rs.38,692.59 crore (PP&E Rs.33,272.58 crore plus goodwill Rs.5,420.01 crore)
  • Normalized PAT declined 1.1% YoY; reported PAT growth of 18.2% is driven by a Rs.457.49 crore one-time TMILL fair-value gain
  • Net debt rose Rs.11,101.76 crore in H1 to Rs.92,422.37 crore; net debt/EBITDA rose from 2.33x to 2.41x
  • H1 CFO/EBITDA of 0.39x, driven by a Rs.6,415.84 crore inventory build and cash taxes nearly doubling to Rs.3,151.37 crore
  • Standalone OCI of −Rs.10,323.22 crore from FVTOCI revaluation of the Rs.59,078.13 crore TSHW investment took standalone total comprehensive income to −Rs.5,269.58 crore
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now