Uno Minda Ltd (UNOMINDA) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Revenue Surges 38%, EBITDA Margin Recovers 73 bps

Cofacto Research Published November 05, 2026 5 min read
Positive

Uno Minda Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 6,655.42 Cr (+38.25% YoY) and PAT growth of +38.07% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 05, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 6,655.42 Cr (+38.25% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 419.72 Cr (+38.07% YoY)
EBITDA margin11.02% (-44 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 7.27 (+37.69% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue accelerated to +38.25% YoY with EBITDA margin recovering 73 bps QoQ to 11.02%, back inside management's guided 10.5%-11.5% band after Q1's miss, and the promised raw-material pass-through catch-up is visible at -267 bps QoQ. Execution against self-set targets (margin band, capex plan, industry outgrowth) is on track, though margin remains 44 bps below year-ago and H1 free cash flow was negative at Rs.(95.52) Cr on heavy capex and working capital build. The Rs.85 Cr sunroof capacity expansion with Q2 FY28 SOP adds a visible growth catalyst.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue/demand"the volume line running ahead"+38.25% YoY, +19.77% QoQPlayed out
Gross-level margin compression from aluminium/gas/FX"compressing at the gross level… catch-up the key unknown"RM ratio +140 bps YoY, but −267 bps QoQ — YoY squeeze confirmed; in-quarter catch-up substantialPartially
EBITDA margin vs the 10.5%–11.5% band"hinges entirely on the pass-through catch-up"11.02% — inside the band, +73 bps QoQPlayed out
JV/associate recovery "from Q2 onwards""vs Rs.47.55 Cr in Q1 FY27 and the Rs.63 Cr Q2 FY26 comparator"Rs.59.77 Cr (+25.70% QoQ, −5.68% YoY)Partially
Q2 SOP milestones / start-up drag quantification"quantify start-up cost drag"not quantified in the filing — flagged as a known distortionNot observable
Capex deployment and funding (CP)"watch finance costs vs Q1's Rs.46.06 Cr"capex Rs.806.53 Cr in H1; CP Rs.100 Cr issued; finance costs Rs.48.70 Cr (+5.73% QoQ)Played out
Rare-earth licence status"suspended, not withdrawn"not addressed in the filing — remains open for the callNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 consolidated EBITDA margin ~11% ±50 bps (10.5%–11.5%)guided on the Q4 FY26 earnings call ("we continue to expect an annual EBITDA margin of around 11% plus/minus 50 basis points") and reiterated on the Q1 FY27 call11.02% in Q2; 10.69% in H1On Track
FY27 capex Rs.1,750 Cr (~Rs.650 Cr sustaining + ~Rs.1,100 Cr growth)Q1 FY27 earnings callRs.806.53 Cr in H1 (46.09% of plan)On Track
JV/associate profit to bridge the commodity gap "from Q2 onwards"Q1 FY27 earnings callRs.59.77 Cr in Q2, +25.70% QoQ vs Rs.47.55 Cr, but −5.68% YoY vs Rs.63.37 Cr — partially delivered — QoQ recovery, still below year-agoOn Track
Outgrow industry 1.4x–1.5xreiterated across earnings callsQ2 revenue +38.25% YoY vs record industry volume prints (+17.5% to +36.5%, per pre-call note, web-sourced) — directionallyOn Track
Sunroof commissioning by end FY27; order book >Rs.500 CrQ1 FY27 earnings calladditional Rs.85 Cr sunroof capex approved with these results; expanded-capacity SOP Q2 FY28On Track
"Margin offset at the EBITDA level via asset turnover" for commodity/wage pressuresQ1 FY27 earnings callEBITDA margin +73 bps QoQ to 11.02%, inside the band; RM ratio −267 bps QoQConfirmed
Q2 FY26 margin of 11.5% "deemed sustainable"Q2 FY26 earnings callQ2 FY27 margin 11.02% vs 11.46% year-ago — within ~44 bps — broadlyConfirmed
Employee costs to rise in absolute terms but not as % of revenueQ1 FY27 earnings callEmployee cost ratio 11.32% vs 13.21% year-agoConfirmed
Start-up plants reach profitability metrics in the third full yearopen-ended guidance from earnings callsstart-up drag embedded but unquantified in Q2 cost linesToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 38.25% YoY to Rs.6,655.42 Cr, accelerating from Q1 FY27's +23.79% YoY, with QoQ growth of 19.77%
  • EBITDA of Rs.733.27 Cr grew 32.90% YoY; margin of 11.02% recovered 73 bps QoQ back inside the guided 10.5%-11.5% band
  • Raw material ratio fell 267 bps QoQ (63.70% to 61.03%) as the promised pass-through catch-up from Q2 onwards materialized
  • Owners' PAT grew 38.07% YoY to Rs.419.72 Cr; basic EPS up 37.69% YoY to Rs.7.27
  • Employee cost ratio fell to 11.32% from 13.21% YoY; D&A ratio fell to 2.67% from 3.60%, showing operating leverage
  • Standalone debt-equity improved to 0.31x from 0.38x a year ago; interest-service coverage improved to 16.02x from 14.54x
  • Additional Rs.85 Cr sunroof capacity expansion approved (incremental 2,91,000 units p.a., SOP Q2 FY28) on top of the >Rs.500 Cr sunroof order book
  • H1 CFO of Rs.711.01 Cr was 0.94x H1 PAT

Risk Factors

  • EBITDA margin of 11.02% remains 44 bps below the year-ago 11.46%, with raw material ratio still 140 bps above year-ago on elevated aluminium/gas prices
  • JV/associate profit of Rs.59.77 Cr declined 5.68% YoY despite +25.70% QoQ recovery
  • Effective tax rate rose ~164 bps YoY to 22.77%; tax grew 50.34% YoY vs PBT +39.47%
  • H1 free cash flow was negative at Rs.(95.52) Cr; current ratio eased to 1.10x from 1.32x a year ago on working capital consumption
  • Contested GST and Pune VAT demands of ~Rs.6.66 Cr combined disclosed
Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

Powered by Cofacto — AI research platform for Indian stocks, every claim cited from primary filings

Login Now